Corpay, Inc. (CPAY) Ownership
CPAY ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 100.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.78% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 65.7M
- Float
- 63.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.50% 3.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.36 short interest up 27.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 100.57%
- Insiders 3.78%
CPAY top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.70% | 5.7M | $2.28B | −463,642 (−7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 8.24% | 5.4M | $2.16B | +63,082 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 7.26% | 4.8M | $1.91B | −55,024 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.34% | 4.2M | $1.66B | −264,819 (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | FMR Inc | 5.09% | 3.3M | $1.34B | +647,123 (+24.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.31% | 2.8M | $1.13B | −111,069 (−3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Boston Partners Global Investors, Inc | 4.28% | 2.8M | $1.12B | +390,774 (+16.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.23% | 2.8M | $1.11B | −215,046 (−7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 3.74% | 2.5M | $981.6M | +203,829 (+9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Tiger Technology Management LLC | 3.27% | 2.1M | $859.6M | +397,731 (+22.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.70% | 1.8M | $710.0M | −170,215 (−8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.47% | 963K | $385.1M | +66,115 (+7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management NV | 1.40% | 922K | $368.8M | +10,293 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.40% | 921K | $368.1M | −103,498 (−10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | SPRUCE HOUSE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.34% | 880K | $351.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | NORGES BANK | 1.32% | 866K | $346.2M | −18,835 (−2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.26% | 828K | $331.0M | +45,429 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.14% | 747K | $298.8M | +61,262 (+8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Select Equity Group LP | 1.09% | 718K | $286.9M | −346,320 (−32.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 0.94% | 617K | $246.6M | +242,680 (+64.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 2.1M shares and 9 cut 1.7M.
CPAY top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.01% | 2.0M | $789.0M | −4,364 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.64% | 1.7M | $693.5M | +20,111 (+1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 2.05% | 1.3M | $537.0M | −723 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Orbis Global Equity Investor | 2.00% | 1.3M | $524.4M | +29,835 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 875K | $349.8M | −1,406 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.29% | 848K | $339.2M | +3,259 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | JPMorgan Equity Premium Income ETF | 1.28% | 842K | $336.5M | +520 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 804K | $321.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 1.11% | 730K | $292.0M | +2,439 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Value | 1.07% | 701K | $280.3M | −430 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.90% | 593K | $237.1M | +1,096 (+0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | JHancock Disciplined Value I | 0.82% | 536K | $214.2M | −7,925 (−1.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.73% | 482K | $192.6M | −1,045 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Growth ETF | 0.73% | 477K | $190.7M | +2,122 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Kempen Intl Fds MercLan Glbl Eq F | 0.70% | 463K | $185.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | State Street®FinSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.68% | 444K | $177.7M | −2,783 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 0.65% | 428K | $171.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Robeco BP US Premium Equities IH € | 0.63% | 416K | $166.3M | +6,587 (+1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | JHancock Disciplined Value Mid Cap I | 0.60% | 396K | $158.5M | −9,447 (−2.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.58% | 381K | $152.3M | +21,690 (+6.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CPAY insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $294.09 | — | — |
| 2026-03-10 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $329.36 | — | — |
| 2026-02-10 | Alissa B Vickery | Sell | $358.65 | 1,701 | $610,064 |
| 2026-02-05 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $335.39 | — | — |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $322.14 | — | — |
| 2025-12-12 | Steven T Stull | Buy | $314.98 | 8,000 | $2.5M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CPAY shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CPAY
Institutional investors own 100.6% of Corpay's shares and insiders 3.78%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.70% of the shares (5.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.50% of the float, or 7.36 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 22.3% since 2014.
Related: CPAY analyst forecast, CPAY key metrics. See the CPAY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CPAY ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Corpay stock?
The largest shareholders of Corpay are BlackRock Inc (8.70%), Orbis Allan Gray Ltd (8.24%), JPMorgan Chase & Co (7.26%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.34%), FMR Inc (5.09%).
What percentage of Corpay is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 100.6% of Corpay's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.78%.
Which funds own Corpay?
The largest fund holders of Corpay are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.01%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.64%), Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl (2.05%), Orbis Global Equity Investor (2.00%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.33%).
What is Corpay's short interest?
3.5M shares of Corpay were sold short, 5.50% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.36 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Corpay?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Corpay (since December 12, 2025), 3 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Corpay are outstanding?
Corpay has 65.7M shares outstanding, of which 63.1M are in the public float.