CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) Ownership
CNX ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 93.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.32% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 147.9M
- Float
- 143.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 15.82% 16.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.29 short interest up 13.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 93.40%
- Insiders 4.32%
- Other investors 2.28%
CNX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 12.96% | 19.2M | $688.7M | +1.2M (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 6.01% | 8.9M | $319.1M | +111,473 (+1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.18% | 7.7M | $275.0M | +542,049 (+7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.02% | 7.4M | $266.8M | +197,287 (+2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 4.70% | 6.9M | $249.5M | +37,704 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.14% | 6.1M | $219.9M | −11,542 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.21% | 4.8M | $170.6M | +235,848 (+5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Southeastern Asset Management Inc | 3.15% | 4.7M | $167.5M | +648,942 (+16.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.98% | 4.4M | $158.5M | +192,941 (+4.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Capital World Investors | 2.43% | 3.6M | $129.2M | −353,112 (−8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 2.39% | 3.5M | $126.8M | −2.0M (−36.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 2.32% | 3.4M | $123.1M | −411,458 (−10.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.83% | 2.7M | $97.1M | +2.2M (+479.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bank of America Corp | 1.75% | 2.6M | $93.1M | −1.5M (−35.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.68% | 2.5M | $89.3M | +1.3M (+104.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Southeast Asset Advisors Inc. | 1.63% | 2.4M | $86.5M | −2,000 (−0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.62% | 2.4M | $86.1M | +15,353 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.40% | 2.1M | $74.2M | −22,455 (−1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.28% | 1.9M | $68.2M | +190,650 (+11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.06% | 1.6M | $56.2M | −257,790 (−14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 6.9M shares and 8 cut 4.5M.
CNX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 5.3M | $189.3M | −1,884 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.23% | 4.8M | $171.3M | +9,048 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.88% | 4.3M | $153.2M | −4,696 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 2.79% | 4.1M | $148.1M | −114,806 (−2.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.54% | 3.8M | $135.0M | −22,667 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.09% | 3.1M | $111.1M | +4,423 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 1.99% | 2.9M | $105.7M | −49,329 (−1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | SttStrtSPDRS&POil&GasExplor&ProdtnETF | 1.87% | 2.8M | $99.1M | −95,802 (−3.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.37% | 2.0M | $72.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.33% | 2.0M | $70.5M | +1,523 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Longleaf Partners | 1.26% | 1.9M | $67.0M | +335,643 (+21.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.02% | 1.5M | $54.2M | +11,699 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.92% | 1.4M | $48.7M | +2,058 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Longleaf Partners Global | 0.83% | 1.2M | $43.9M | +225,529 (+22.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.82% | 1.2M | $43.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Longleaf Partners Small-Cap | 0.79% | 1.2M | $41.7M | +153,563 (+15.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.74% | 1.1M | $39.4M | +358 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.70% | 1.0M | $37.2M | −11,659 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 0.66% | 979K | $35.2M | +1,020 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | BlackRock Systematic Multi-Strat Instl | 0.56% | 829K | $29.8M | −92,400 (−10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CNX insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-23 | Maureen Lally-Green | Sell | $39.52 | 23,631 | $933,897 |
| 2026-02-19 | Bernard Lanigan Jr | Sell | $40.60 | 46,119 | $1.9M |
| 2025-05-12 | J. Palmer Clarkson | Buy | $31.20 | 10,000 | $312,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CNX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CNX
Institutional investors own 93.4% of CNX Resources's shares and insiders 4.32%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 12.96% of the shares (19.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 15.82% of the float, or 8.29 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 32.9% since 2014.
Related: CNX analyst forecast, CNX key metrics. See the CNX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CNX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CNX Resources stock?
The largest shareholders of CNX Resources are BlackRock Inc (12.96%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (6.01%), State Street Corp (5.18%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.02%), Neuberger Berman Group LLC (4.70%).
What percentage of CNX Resources is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 93.4% of CNX Resources's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.32%.
Which funds own CNX Resources?
The largest fund holders of CNX Resources are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.23%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.88%), American Funds SMALLCAP World A (2.79%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.54%).
What is CNX Resources's short interest?
16.8M shares of CNX Resources were sold short, 15.82% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.29 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling CNX Resources?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in CNX Resources (since May 12, 2025), 1 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of CNX Resources are outstanding?
CNX Resources has 147.9M shares outstanding, of which 143.8M are in the public float.