CNX Resources Corporation (CNX) Key Metrics

NYSE: CNXValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

CNX valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 17, 2026
Market cap
$5.31B
Enterprise value
$7.26B
P/E (TTM)
5.8
10-yr median 6.0
Forward P/E
8.4
PEG ratio
1.93
Price / sales
2.5
10-yr median 2.3
Price / book
1.0
10-yr median 0.9
EV / EBITDA
3.8
10-yr median 13.2
Dividend yield
—
Beta
0.69

CNX key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

CNX valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio
9.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2017: 8.92018: 3.1 (−65.3%)2023: 2.22025: 9.3
20162025
Price / sales−28.6%
2.8
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 3.9 (+106.6%)2017: 2.7 (−30.1%)2018: 1.4 (−48.6%)2019: 1.1 (−21.6%)2020: 2.0 (+81.7%)2021: 1.2 (−37.3%)2022: 0.8 (−34.6%)2023: 2.5 (+213.6%)2024: 3.9 (+51.2%)2025: 2.8 (−28.6%)
20162025
Price / book+0.4%
1.4
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.9 (+185.9%)2017: 0.9 (−5.6%)2018: 0.6 (−34.7%)2019: 0.4 (−28.3%)2020: 0.5 (+19.9%)2021: 0.8 (+65.0%)2022: 1.1 (+34.8%)2023: 0.9 (−18.6%)2024: 1.4 (+53.8%)2025: 1.4 (+0.4%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA−64.4%
5.4
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 369.42017: 11.6 (−96.9%)2018: 2.8 (−76.1%)2019: 6.4 (+130.6%)2020: 67.0 (+944.5%)2021: 176.0 (+162.9%)2022: 14.7 (−91.6%)2023: 2.2 (−85.0%)2024: 15.2 (+584.2%)2025: 5.4 (−64.4%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow−45.2%
11.0
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 14.42017: 213.3 (+1,382.7%)2020: 7.02021: 6.4 (−7.8%)2022: 4.8 (−26.1%)2023: 28.4 (+495.7%)2024: 20.1 (−29.1%)2025: 11.0 (−45.2%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield+4.1 pts
9.1%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 7.0% (+41.2 pts)2017: 0.5% (−6.5 pts)2018: −9.4% (−9.9 pts)2019: −12.6% (−3.2 pts)2020: 14.3% (+26.9 pts)2021: 15.5% (+1.2 pts)2022: 21.0% (+5.5 pts)2023: 3.5% (−17.5 pts)2024: 5.0% (+1.4 pts)2025: 9.1% (+4.1 pts)
20162025

CNX valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

CNX returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

CNX debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

CNX cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

CNX price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

CNX key metrics

2016–2025
CNX Resources Corporation key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$5.90B$5.55B$3.84B$3.19B$2.97B$2.15B$1.69B$2.45B$3.38B$3.49B
Enterprise value$8.35B$7.82B$6.20B$5.56B$5.24B$4.67B$4.61B$4.83B$5.08B$6.20B
P/E ratio9.3—2.2————3.18.9—
Price / sales2.83.92.50.81.22.01.11.42.73.9
Price / book1.41.40.91.10.80.50.40.60.90.9
Price / free cash flow11.020.128.44.86.47.0——213.314.4
Price / operating cash flow5.76.84.72.63.22.71.72.85.27.4
EV / sales3.95.44.11.42.24.33.02.74.16.9
EV / EBITDA5.415.22.214.7176.067.06.42.811.6369.4
EV / free cash flow15.628.445.98.311.415.2——320.925.6
Earnings yield10.7%−1.6%44.8%−4.5%−16.8%−22.5%−4.8%32.5%11.3%−24.3%
Free cash flow yield9.1%5.0%3.5%21.0%15.5%14.3%−12.6%−9.4%0.5%7.0%
Dividend yield——50.0%—14.4%55.8%46.0%38.4%0.9%0.1%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)8.9%3.3%58.4%17.7%22.8%57.6%53.4%54.2%4.2%0.1%
Share price at fiscal year-end$36.77$36.67$20.00$16.84$13.75$10.80$8.85$11.42$14.63$15.21
Per share
Revenue per share$13.36$9.51$7.84$20.71$11.06$5.45$8.11$8.20$5.40$3.93
Earnings per share$3.95−$0.60$8.96−$0.75−$2.31−$2.43−$0.42$3.71$1.65−$3.70
Operating cash flow per share$6.42$5.39$4.24$6.52$4.29$3.99$5.14$4.13$2.81$2.05
Free cash flow per share$3.33$1.82$0.70$3.53$2.13$1.54−$1.11−$1.07$0.07$1.06
Cash per share$0.00$0.11$0.00$0.11$0.02$0.08$0.09$0.08$2.20$0.26
Book value per share$27.05$27.08$22.71$15.57$17.13$22.20$21.81$20.17$16.89$16.56
Tangible book value per share$24.67$24.53$18.98$13.46$15.25$20.12$17.13$15.98$16.89$16.56
Dividends per share——$10.01—$1.97$6.03$4.07$4.38$0.14$0.01
Capex per share$3.09$3.57$3.54$2.99$2.16$2.45$6.25$5.20$2.74$0.99
Debt per share$15.29$15.15$12.32$12.60$10.52$12.74$15.42$11.18$9.59$12.09
Shares outstanding160.4M151.3M192.0M189.5M216.0M199.2M190.7M214.6M231.0M229.4M
Change in shares outstanding+6.0%−21.2%+1.3%−12.3%+8.4%+4.5%−11.1%−7.1%+0.7%+0.1%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)15.0%−2.1%47.1%−4.3%−12.3%−11.3%−1.9%19.4%9.9%−20.0%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)9.4%2.0%4.0%36.4%14.1%5.7%2.0%7.2%0.4%−2.9%
Return on assets (ROA)7.2%−1.1%20.1%−1.7%−6.2%−5.7%−0.9%10.3%4.7%−8.4%
Return on tangible assets7.3%−1.1%21.8%−1.8%−6.5%−6.3%−1.0%10.4%5.5%−9.2%
Free cash flow margin24.9%19.1%9.0%17.1%19.3%28.4%−13.7%−13.1%1.3%26.9%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.63—0.47————1.111.70—
Financial health
Total debt$2.45B$2.29B$2.37B$2.39B$2.27B$2.54B$2.94B$2.40B$2.21B$2.77B
Cash & short-term investments$779,000$17.2M$443,000$21.3M$3.6M$15.6M$16.3M$17.2M$509.2M$60.5M
Net debt$2.45B$2.28B$2.36B$2.37B$2.27B$2.52B$2.93B$2.38B$1.71B$2.71B
Debt / equity0.570.560.540.810.610.570.710.550.570.73
Debt / assets0.270.270.270.280.280.320.320.280.320.30
Net debt / EBITDA1.584.410.846.2876.2436.144.071.373.90161.66
Current ratio0.440.330.510.440.480.620.940.961.930.67
Quick ratio0.410.320.490.420.480.600.930.941.910.60
Interest coverage4.61.12.220.47.63.01.73.80.2-1.4
Working capital−$634.0M−$751.9M−$401.2M−$739.0M−$494.8M−$168.0M−$30.8M−$21.3M$410.8M−$313.9M
Invested capital$6.79B$6.37B$6.73B$5.32B$5.97B$6.94B$7.09B$6.71B$5.60B$6.51B
Tangible asset value$3.96B$3.71B$3.64B$2.55B$3.29B$4.01B$4.07B$4.18B$3.90B$3.94B
Net current asset value−$4.27B−$4.04B−$3.84B−$4.99B−$3.94B−$3.35B−$3.60B−$3.01B−$2.18B−$4.62B
Graham number$49.02—$67.67————$41.04$25.03—
Graham net-net per share−$28.06−$28.03−$21.64−$27.78−$19.17−$17.50−$20.56−$14.81−$10.13−$21.88
Capital allocation
Dividends paid——$1.92B—$426.2M$1.20B$776.8M$940.5M$31.9M$2.3M
Share buybacks (net)$523.6M$184.2M$319.9M$565.1M$249.8M$39.3M$123.8M$387.1M$109.9M$1.6M
Dividend payout ratio——111.7%————118.1%8.4%—
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow98.1%66.9%—84.4%146.8%402.8%——895.1%1.6%
Capex / revenue23.1%37.5%45.1%14.4%19.5%44.9%77.1%63.4%50.7%25.2%
Capex / operating cash flow48.1%66.2%83.4%45.8%50.3%61.3%121.6%126.0%97.6%48.3%
Capex / depreciation0.861.111.571.230.220.972.352.261.540.54
Stock-based compensation / revenue1.1%1.4%1.3%0.4%0.7%1.3%2.5%1.2%1.4%3.5%
R&D / revenue————0.9%1.4%————
SG&A / revenue7.0%11.0%8.3%3.1%4.7%10.1%9.3%7.7%7.5%11.6%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding44.642.059.232.337.460.573.567.460.493.7
Days of inventory on hand6.66.18.85.42.83.23.03.814.430.8
Days payables outstanding45.548.263.350.742.461.477.281.469.677.1
Cash conversion cycle (days)5.6-0.04.7-13.0-2.22.3-0.7-10.25.247.4
Receivables turnover8.198.696.1711.329.776.034.975.426.053.89
Payables turnover8.027.585.777.208.615.944.734.495.244.73
Inventory turnover55.4559.5941.5667.73130.71114.54122.4696.7025.3511.84
Asset turnover0.240.170.180.470.300.130.180.230.150.09
Average receivables$261.7M$165.7M$244.3M$346.9M$244.7M$179.9M$311.3M$325.1M$206.5M$231.3M
Average payables$141.0M$135.3M$169.4M$156.5M$120.0M$160.4M$216.2M$220.5M$184.1M$203.9M
Average inventory$20.4M$17.2M$23.5M$16.7M$7.9M$8.3M$8.3M$10.2M$38.1M$81.4M
Intangibles / total assets4.2%4.5%8.3%4.7%5.0%5.1%9.9%10.5%0.0%0.0%

Computed from CNX's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 10, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

CNX valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), CNX Resources traded at 9.3 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 6.0. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 5.8 and the forward P/E is 8.4. CNX Resources earned a return on equity of 15.0% and a return on invested capital of 9.4% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $2.5 billion of debt and $0.8 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $2.5 billion. It returned $523.6 million to shareholders: $0 in dividends and $523.6 million in share buybacks, 98% of free cash flow. The share count fell 30.1% from 229.4M to 160.4M over 9 years.

See the CNX income statement, the CNX chart for price history, or the CNX stock overview for the latest quote and news.

CNX key metrics FAQ

What is CNX Resources's P/E ratio?

CNX Resources's trailing P/E ratio is 5.8 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 17, 2026), and its forward P/E is 8.4. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 9.3, compared with a 10-year median of 6.0.

What is CNX Resources's EV/EBITDA?

CNX Resources's enterprise value was 5.4 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $8.3 billion, EBITDA $1.5 billion); the current EV/EBITDA is 3.8.

What is CNX Resources's return on equity?

CNX Resources's return on equity (ROE) was 15.0% in fiscal 2025: net income of $633.2 million on average shareholders' equity of $4.2 billion.

What is CNX Resources's ROIC?

CNX Resources's return on invested capital was 9.4% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does CNX Resources have?

CNX Resources had total debt of $2.5 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.57 and $2.5 billion of net debt (1.58 times EBITDA).

Does CNX Resources buy back its shares?

Yes. CNX Resources spent $523.6 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025 Shares outstanding changed +6.0% over the year, to 160.4M..

What is CNX Resources's free cash flow yield?

CNX Resources generated $534.0 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 9.1% on its market value at year-end ($5.9 billion).

What is CNX Resources's current ratio?

CNX Resources's current ratio was 0.44 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 0.44 times current liabilities.

Oil & Gas E&P key metrics