Cineverse Corp. (CNVS) Ownership
CNVS ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 16.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 8.21% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 23.8M
- Float
- 20.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 1.90% 407K shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.44 short interest up 6.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 16.79%
- Insiders 8.21%
- Other investors 75.00%
CNVS top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corsair Capital Management LLC | 3.87% | 920K | $1.5M | −199,500 (−17.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.96% | 704K | $1.1M | +118,574 (+20.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | CI Private Wealth LLC | 2.32% | 551K | $887,511 | +75,000 (+15.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.92% | 219K | $352,564 | +165,368 (+308.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 0.82% | 196K | $314,905 | +22,934 (+13.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.78% | 186K | $298,700 | −10,265 (−5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | T3 Companies, LLC | 0.74% | 175K | $282,188 | +10,850 (+6.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.45% | 108K | $173,804 | +20,070 (+22.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.43% | 102K | $164,260 | −18,071 (−15.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.42% | 99K | $159,430 | +99,025 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.37% | 88K | $142,004 | +27,481 (+45.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street Corp | 0.28% | 67K | $107,535 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | O'Shaughnessy Asset Management LLC | 0.27% | 64K | $102,293 | −21,629 (−25.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Crewe Advisors LLC | 0.21% | 50K | $80,500 | +29,000 (+138.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Comprehensive Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.20% | 47K | $75,358 | −5,490 (−10.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.18% | 42K | $67,082 | +5,873 (+16.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.17% | 40K | $63,704 | +39,568 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.16% | 39K | $62,196 | +7,538 (+24.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Quadrature Capital Limited | 0.11% | 25K | $40,406 | +25,097 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 0.10% | 23K | $36,592 | +11,292 (+98.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 658K shares and 5 cut 255K.
CNVS top mutual fund and ETF holders
19 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.10% | 498K | $801,783 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.41% | 97K | $155,449 | +3,933 (+4.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.28% | 66K | $106,588 | −457 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.15% | 36K | $57,342 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.11% | 26K | $42,073 | +4,271 (+19.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.10% | 24K | $38,927 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Inst Ttl StkMktIdxInstlPl | 0.07% | 17K | $27,468 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Avantis US Small Cap Equity ETF | 0.05% | 12K | $18,956 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional US Core Equity 1 ETF | 0.02% | 4,783 | $7,701 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional US Core Equity 2 ETF | 0.02% | 4,755 | $7,656 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.02% | 4,609 | $7,420 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | DFA US Core Equity 1 I | 0.02% | 4,497 | $7,240 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional US Sustainability Core 1 ETF | 0.02% | 4,400 | $7,084 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Vector Equity I | 0.02% | 4,232 | $6,814 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | 1290 VT Micro Cap K | 0.02% | 4,165 | $6,706 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.02% | 4,132 | $6,653 | −5,794 (−58.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Core Equity Class F | 0.02% | 3,584 | $5,770 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | LVIP Dimensional US Core Equity 2 Std | 0.01% | 3,502 | $5,638 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional International Core Eq Acc | 0.01% | 3,376 | $5,435 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CNVS insider transactions
latest 7| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-17 | Erick Opeka | Buy | $2.00 | 30,000 | $60,000 |
| 2026-02-17 | Gary S Loffredo | Buy | $2.00 | 30,000 | $60,000 |
| 2026-02-17 | Mark Antonio Huidor | Buy | $2.00 | 37,500 | $75,000 |
| 2026-02-17 | Mark Torres | Buy | $2.00 | 25,000 | $50,000 |
| 2026-02-17 | Mark Wayne Lindsey | Buy | $2.00 | 35,000 | $70,000 |
| 2026-02-17 | Yolanda Macias | Buy | $2.00 | 30,000 | $60,000 |
| 2025-12-02 | Yolanda Macias | Sell | $2.42 | 2,189 | $5,297 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CNVS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CNVS
Institutional investors own 16.8% of Cineverse's shares and insiders 8.21%. The largest holder is Corsair Capital Management LLC with 3.87% of the shares (920K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 1.90% of the float, or 3.44 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 4,900.9% since 2014.
Related: CNVS analyst forecast, CNVS key metrics. See the CNVS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CNVS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Cineverse stock?
The largest shareholders of Cineverse are Corsair Capital Management LLC (3.87%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.96%), CI Private Wealth LLC (2.32%), Citadel Advisors Llc (0.92%), BlackRock Inc (0.82%).
What percentage of Cineverse is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 16.8% of Cineverse's shares outstanding; insiders hold 8.21%.
Which funds own Cineverse?
The largest fund holders of Cineverse are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.10%), Fidelity Extended Market Index (0.41%), iShares Micro-Cap ETF (0.28%), DFA US Small Cap I (0.15%), Fidelity Total Market Index (0.11%).
What is Cineverse's short interest?
407K shares of Cineverse were sold short, 1.90% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.44 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Cineverse?
Of the latest 7 reported insider transactions in Cineverse (since December 2, 2025), 6 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Cineverse are outstanding?
Cineverse has 23.8M shares outstanding, of which 20.2M are in the public float.