Cineverse Corp. (CNVS) Key Metrics
CNVS valuation today
Trailing 12 months · as of October 17, 2026- Market cap
- $38.3M
- Enterprise value
- $73.5M
- P/E (TTM)
- —
- Forward P/E
- 38.8
- PEG ratio
- 0.46
- Price / sales
- 0.4 10-yr median 0.9
- Price / book
- 1.3 10-yr median 1.7
- EV / EBITDA
- 6.3
- Dividend yield
- —
- Beta
- 1.71
CNVS key metrics, FY2017–FY2026
Fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 · U.S. dollarsCNVS valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.
CNVS returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
CNVS per-share figures Results divided by the shares outstanding at year-end.
CNVS financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
CNVS efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
CNVS valuation history
CNVS returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
CNVS debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
CNVS cash returned to shareholders
CNVS price vs earnings per share
CNVS key metrics
FY2017–FY2026| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | ||||||||||
| Market capitalization | $45.1M | $56.3M | $17.0M | $74.7M | $140.8M | $213.4M | — | — | — | — |
| Enterprise value | $64.1M | $42.8M | $19.0M | $73.7M | $128.5M | $208.5M | — | — | — | — |
| P/E ratio | — | 15.6 | — | — | 63.7 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Price / sales | 0.7 | 0.7 | 0.3 | 1.1 | 2.5 | 6.8 | — | — | — | — |
| Price / book | 1.0 | 1.5 | 0.5 | 1.9 | 3.3 | 12.4 | — | — | — | — |
| Price / free cash flow | — | 3.5 | — | — | 33.2 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Price / operating cash flow | — | 3.2 | — | — | 28.9 | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / sales | 1.0 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 1.1 | 2.3 | 6.6 | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | — | 3.6 | — | — | 20.1 | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / free cash flow | — | 2.6 | — | — | 30.3 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings yield | −19.6% | 6.4% | −125.7% | −13.0% | 1.6% | −29.4% | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow yield | −68.5% | 28.8% | −68.5% | −13.7% | 3.0% | −10.6% | — | — | — | — |
| Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks) | 1.8% | 0.4% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share price at fiscal year-end | $2.40 | $3.16 | $1.39 | $8.40 | $16.20 | $33.40 | $7.20 | $38.00 | $27.40 | $31.00 |
| Per share | ||||||||||
| Revenue per share | $3.50 | $4.39 | $4.01 | $7.65 | $6.45 | $4.92 | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share | −$0.47 | $0.20 | −$1.75 | −$1.10 | $0.25 | −$9.83 | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cash flow per share | −$1.41 | $0.98 | −$0.86 | −$1.01 | $0.56 | −$3.13 | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow per share | −$1.64 | $0.91 | −$0.95 | −$1.15 | $0.49 | −$3.54 | — | — | — | — |
| Cash per share | $0.18 | $0.78 | $0.42 | $0.80 | $1.50 | $2.64 | — | — | — | — |
| Book value per share | $2.36 | $2.17 | $2.72 | $4.54 | $4.86 | $2.70 | — | — | — | — |
| Tangible book value per share | −$1.12 | $0.77 | $0.66 | −$0.04 | $0.13 | −$0.21 | — | — | — | — |
| Capex per share | $0.23 | $0.07 | $0.09 | $0.14 | $0.07 | $0.41 | — | — | — | — |
| Debt per share | $1.19 | $0.03 | $0.58 | $0.70 | $0.09 | $1.88 | — | — | — | — |
| Shares outstanding | 18.8M | 17.8M | 12.3M | 8.9M | 8.7M | 6.4M | — | — | — | — |
| Change in shares outstanding | +5.4% | +45.4% | +37.8% | +2.3% | +36.0% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Returns & profitability | ||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | −21.3% | 10.0% | −58.2% | −23.6% | 7.4% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | −22.4% | 25.5% | −3.5% | −14.7% | 4.9% | −70.8% | −25.5% | −23.0% | 1.3% | 6.5% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | −8.7% | 5.3% | −28.1% | −10.1% | 2.5% | −67.6% | −14.1% | −14.8% | −13.5% | −8.4% |
| Return on tangible assets | −13.6% | 7.6% | −54.5% | −20.5% | 3.5% | −110.4% | −15.5% | −18.0% | −16.4% | −10.6% |
| Free cash flow margin | −46.9% | 20.8% | −23.7% | −15.1% | 7.6% | −72.0% | 16.6% | 17.0% | 31.7% | 34.5% |
| Income quality (OCF / net income) | — | 4.83 | — | — | 2.21 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financial health | ||||||||||
| Total debt | $22.4M | $462,000 | $7.2M | $6.2M | $749,000 | $12.0M | $50.0M | $62.5M | $68.3M | $140.2M |
| Cash & short-term investments | $3.4M | $13.9M | $5.2M | $7.2M | $13.1M | $16.8M | $14.3M | $17.9M | $18.0M | $12.6M |
| Net debt | $19.0M | −$13.5M | $2.0M | −$947,000 | −$12.3M | −$4.9M | $35.7M | $44.6M | $50.3M | $127.6M |
| Debt / equity | 0.50 | 0.01 | 0.22 | 0.15 | 0.02 | 0.70 | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / assets | 0.17 | 0.01 | 0.11 | 0.07 | 0.01 | 0.16 | 0.45 | 0.63 | 0.56 | 0.93 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | −1.12 | — | — | −1.92 | — | 15.93 | 5.52 | 3.56 | 3.40 |
| Current ratio | 0.81 | 1.11 | 1.05 | 0.83 | 0.92 | 0.75 | 0.48 | 0.57 | 0.97 | 0.85 |
| Quick ratio | 0.81 | 1.11 | 1.05 | 0.82 | 0.91 | 0.75 | 0.47 | 0.56 | 0.96 | 0.84 |
| Interest coverage | -27.5 | 1.8 | -1.6 | -5.0 | 2.9 | -3.3 | -0.6 | -0.5 | 0.1 | 0.4 |
| Working capital | −$12.2M | $3.6M | $1.5M | −$7.8M | −$4.8M | −$14.2M | −$67.0M | −$48.8M | −$2.2M | −$15.4M |
| Invested capital | $63.3M | $25.3M | $35.3M | $39.4M | $29.9M | $12.4M | $17.7M | $9.3M | $29.3M | $58.1M |
| Tangible asset value | −$22.0M | $12.8M | $7.0M | −$1.6M | −$168,000 | −$2.7M | −$34.9M | −$45.3M | −$31.0M | −$79.4M |
| Net current asset value | −$36.1M | $3.4M | $494,000 | −$11.4M | −$11.5M | −$16.4M | −$68.7M | −$70.5M | −$69.3M | −$135.6M |
| Graham number | — | $3.15 | — | — | $5.28 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Graham net-net per share | −$2.91 | −$0.50 | −$1.18 | −$2.59 | −$2.72 | −$3.92 | — | — | — | — |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Share buybacks (net) | $811,000 | $215,000 | $0 | — | — | — | — | — | $163,000 | — |
| Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow | — | 1.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.8% | — |
| Capex / revenue | 6.6% | 1.5% | 2.2% | 1.9% | 1.1% | 8.3% | 3.2% | 3.7% | 1.4% | 0.5% |
| Capex / operating cash flow | — | 6.7% | — | — | 13.1% | — | 16.1% | 17.8% | 4.2% | 1.5% |
| Capex / depreciation | 0.73 | 0.31 | 0.28 | 0.33 | 0.14 | 0.38 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.05 | 0.01 |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | 4.5% | 2.5% | 3.1% | 6.6% | 9.8% | 9.2% | 1.4% | — | — | — |
| SG&A / revenue | 55.3% | 28.7% | 54.1% | 44.9% | 47.4% | 70.0% | 41.6% | — | — | — |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 151.1 | 76.1 | 155.1 | 163.2 | 193.2 | 358.8 | 369.2 | 309.9 | 305.7 | 257.2 |
| Days of inventory on hand | — | — | — | 1.6 | 2.5 | 8.5 | 13.4 | 16.6 | 18.0 | 23.0 |
| Days payables outstanding | 72.8 | 61.7 | 198.9 | 247.0 | 561.5 | 1,138.1 | 1,397.7 | 1,379.2 | 1,180.5 | 699.9 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | 78.3 | 14.5 | -43.8 | -82.2 | -365.8 | -770.8 | -1,015.1 | -1,052.8 | -856.8 | -419.6 |
| Receivables turnover | 2.42 | 4.80 | 2.35 | 2.24 | 1.89 | 1.02 | 0.99 | 1.18 | 1.19 | 1.42 |
| Payables turnover | 5.01 | 5.92 | 1.84 | 1.48 | 0.65 | 0.32 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.31 | 0.52 |
| Inventory turnover | — | — | — | 225.16 | 148.18 | 43.06 | 27.32 | 22.01 | 20.24 | 15.89 |
| Asset turnover | 0.65 | 1.14 | 0.64 | 0.71 | 0.62 | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.49 | 0.50 | 0.50 |
| Average receivables | $27.2M | $16.3M | $20.9M | $30.4M | $29.7M | $30.9M | $39.7M | $45.4M | $56.7M | $63.7M |
| Average payables | $7.3M | $6.6M | $10.4M | $24.6M | $32.1M | $50.2M | $65.7M | $60.9M | $63.1M | $48.2M |
| Average inventory | — | — | — | $161,500 | $141,000 | $374,000 | $627,500 | $732,500 | $964,500 | $1.6M |
| Intangibles / total assets | 50.1% | 34.4% | 39.0% | 46.2% | 39.3% | 24.6% | 14.1% | 8.8% | 7.2% | 5.7% |
Computed from CNVS's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed March 31, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
CNVS valuation and financial ratios
Cineverse earned a return on equity of −21.3% and a return on invested capital of −22.4% in fiscal 2026. It ended the year with $22.4 million of debt and $3.4 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $19.0 million. It returned $0.8 million to shareholders: $0 in dividends and $0.8 million in share buybacks.
See the CNVS income statement, the CNVS chart for price history, or the CNVS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CNVS key metrics FAQ
What is Cineverse's return on equity?
Cineverse's return on equity (ROE) was −21.3% in fiscal 2026: net income of -$8.8 million on average shareholders' equity of $41.5 million.
What is Cineverse's ROIC?
Cineverse's return on invested capital was −22.4% in fiscal 2026, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.
How much debt does Cineverse have?
Cineverse had total debt of $22.4 million at the end of fiscal 2026, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.50.
Does Cineverse buy back its shares?
Yes. Cineverse spent $0.8 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026 Shares outstanding changed +5.4% over the year, to 18.8M..
What is Cineverse's free cash flow yield?
Cineverse generated -$30.9 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2026, a free cash flow yield of −68.5% on its market value at year-end ($45.1 million).
What is Cineverse's current ratio?
Cineverse's current ratio was 0.81 at the end of fiscal 2026: current assets were 0.81 times current liabilities.