Cinemark Holdings, Inc (CNK) Ownership
CNK ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 107.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 11.11% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 115.9M
- Float
- 102.3M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 12.25% 8.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 3.73 short interest down 0.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 107.90%
- Insiders 11.11%
CNK top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 14.43% | 16.7M | $643.8M | +924,564 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Orbis Allan Gray Ltd | 12.99% | 15.1M | $579.4M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Lavaca Capital LLC | 8.75% | 10.1M | $390.3M | +8.1M (+396.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 6.69% | 7.8M | $298.4M | −1.0M (−11.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.61% | 6.5M | $250.4M | +446,795 (+7.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.06% | 4.7M | $181.0M | +39,871 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.61% | 4.2M | $161.2M | +167,399 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 3.25% | 3.8M | $145.2M | −221,900 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 2.58% | 3.0M | $115.3M | +34,804 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Steadfast Capital Management LLC | 2.39% | 2.8M | $106.4M | +710,300 (+34.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.37% | 2.7M | $105.5M | +142,022 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.28% | 2.6M | $101.6M | +146,713 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Woodline Partners LP | 1.93% | 2.2M | $86.1M | +914,889 (+69.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | FMR Inc | 1.80% | 2.1M | $80.5M | +80,186 (+4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.70% | 2.0M | $75.6M | −17,635 (−0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.39% | 1.6M | $62.1M | +1.3M (+409.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.22% | 1.4M | $54.3M | −227,492 (−13.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Park West Asset Management LLC | 1.11% | 1.3M | $49.4M | +258,805 (+25.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.08% | 1.3M | $48.1M | +13,381 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Peconic Partners LLC | 1.04% | 1.2M | $46.2M | +801,917 (+200.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 14.1M shares and 4 cut 1.5M.
CNK top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.25% | 6.1M | $233.9M | +1,353 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | GBM106 A | 5.11% | 5.9M | $227.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Orbis SICAV Intl Eq Inv | 3.61% | 4.2M | $160.9M | −565,064 (−11.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Orbis SICAV Global Bal Instl Inv | 2.98% | 3.5M | $132.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.88% | 3.3M | $128.6M | −4,294 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.38% | 2.8M | $106.3M | −31,872 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.09% | 2.4M | $93.0M | +1,916 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 1.63% | 1.9M | $72.7M | −1.1M (−37.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Orbis OEIC Global Balanced Fixed Fee | 1.08% | 1.2M | $48.1M | — | March 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.00% | 1.2M | $44.8M | +9,883 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.86% | 997K | $38.4M | −1,262 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.80% | 927K | $35.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Orbis Optimal (US$) Fund | 0.79% | 911K | $35.1M | +8 (+0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Orbis OEIC Global Equity Mgt Fee Free | 0.72% | 837K | $32.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.66% | 768K | $29.6M | +322 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.60% | 693K | $26.7M | −6,327 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.59% | 682K | $26.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.53% | 613K | $23.6M | +14,451 (+2.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.50% | 577K | $22.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Orbis Optimal SA USD | 0.50% | 577K | $22.2M | — | March 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CNK insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-04 | Melissa Thomas | Sell | $26.05 | 7,944 | $206,941 |
| 2025-12-10 | Melissa Thomas | Sell | $24.81 | 22,082 | $547,854 |
| 2025-08-15 | Melissa Thomas | Sell | $25.17 | 7,200 | $181,224 |
| 2025-06-13 | Wanda Marie Gierhart | Sell | $31.85 | 52,524 | $1.7M |
| 2025-05-27 | Valmir Fernandes | Sell | $33.01 | 25,000 | $825,250 |
| 2025-05-15 | Melissa Thomas | Sell | $31.43 | 7,200 | $226,296 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CNK shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CNK
Institutional investors own 107.9% of Cinemark's shares and insiders 11.11%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 14.43% of the shares (16.7M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 12.25% of the float, or 3.73 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 3.6% since 2014.
Related: CNK analyst forecast, CNK key metrics, CNK dividend history. See the CNK stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CNK ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Cinemark stock?
The largest shareholders of Cinemark are BlackRock Inc (14.43%), Orbis Allan Gray Ltd (12.99%), Lavaca Capital LLC (8.75%), Wellington Management Company LLP (6.69%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.61%).
What percentage of Cinemark is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 107.9% of Cinemark's shares outstanding; insiders hold 11.11%.
Which funds own Cinemark?
The largest fund holders of Cinemark are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.25%), GBM106 A (5.11%), Orbis SICAV Intl Eq Inv (3.61%), Orbis SICAV Global Bal Instl Inv (2.98%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.88%).
What is Cinemark's short interest?
8.4M shares of Cinemark were sold short, 12.25% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 3.73 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Cinemark?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in Cinemark (since May 15, 2025), 0 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of Cinemark are outstanding?
Cinemark has 115.9M shares outstanding, of which 102.3M are in the public float.