Centene Corporation (CNC) Ownership
CNC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 101.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.39% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 494.0M
- Float
- 463.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.44% 10.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.15 short interest down 21.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 101.74%
- Insiders 0.39%
CNC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.39% | 41.4M | $2.87B | +1.6M (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 6.37% | 31.5M | $2.18B | +244,075 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 5.81% | 28.7M | $1.98B | −4.9M (−14.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.52% | 22.4M | $1.55B | +723,167 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.45% | 22.0M | $1.52B | +319,242 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.69% | 13.3M | $920.5M | +322,217 (+2.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 2.69% | 13.3M | $919.9M | +10.8M (+423.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 2.51% | 12.4M | $858.9M | +2.3M (+22.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Amvescap Plc. | 2.26% | 11.2M | $773.2M | +563,673 (+5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Harris Associates L.P. | 2.25% | 11.1M | $769.4M | −3.0M (−21.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.03% | 10.1M | $695.2M | +171,464 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.76% | 8.7M | $601.8M | +1.7M (+24.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | NORGES BANK | 1.55% | 7.7M | $529.2M | −417,363 (−5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.51% | 7.5M | $515.4M | +682,492 (+10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Assenagon Asset Management SA | 1.50% | 7.4M | $514.0M | +3.6M (+94.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.41% | 7.0M | $482.5M | +78,350 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 1.39% | 6.9M | $473.8M | +2.0M (+42.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.29% | 6.4M | $439.8M | +785,632 (+14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.28% | 6.3M | $439.0M | −395,908 (−5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.19% | 5.9M | $407.0M | +2.9M (+98.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 28.9M shares and 4 cut 8.7M.
CNC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 15.7M | $1.09B | −29,688 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard 500 Index Investor | 2.63% | 13.0M | $897.6M | +514,129 (+4.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Oakmark Select Investor | 1.52% | 7.5M | $520.4M | −2.1M (−22.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Core S&P 500 ETF | 1.33% | 6.6M | $455.2M | −10,582 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Health Care Inv | 1.24% | 6.1M | $422.4M | +6.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity 500 Index | 1.23% | 6.1M | $421.1M | +23,387 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 500® ETF | 1.23% | 6.1M | $419.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF | 1.14% | 5.6M | $389.9M | +3,945 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.13% | 5.6M | $384.5M | −121,638 (−2.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard MStar Mid Cap Index Instl | 1.07% | 5.3M | $365.8M | −51,494 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Wellington Inv | 0.89% | 4.4M | $304.1M | +4.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 0.73% | 3.6M | $250.2M | +10,517 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street®HlthCrSelSectSPDR®ETF | 0.71% | 3.5M | $242.3M | +10,896 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Invesco S&P 500® Equal Weight ETF | 0.62% | 3.1M | $211.4M | −6,365 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Invesco Value Opportunities A | 0.61% | 3.0M | $209.0M | +668,536 (+28.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Institutional Index I | 0.53% | 2.6M | $180.7M | +105,297 (+4.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard MStar Value Index Investor | 0.48% | 2.4M | $162.7M | −4,440 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Victory Sycamore Established Value R | 0.44% | 2.2M | $151.8M | +2.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Avantis US Large Cap Value ETF | 0.44% | 2.2M | $150.3M | +7,476 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap ETF | 0.41% | 2.0M | $140.7M | +3,743 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CNC insider transactions
latest 11| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-05 | Ro Khanna | Sell | $39.88 | — | — |
| 2026-01-29 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $43.50 | — | — |
| 2025-08-18 | Tim Moore | Sell | $28.99 | — | — |
| 2025-08-08 | Sarah London | Buy | $25.50 | 19,230 | $490,365 |
| 2025-08-08 | Tim Moore | Buy | $25.58 | — | — |
| 2025-08-07 | Tim Moore | Buy | $25.23 | — | — |
| 2025-08-05 | Gilbert Ray Cisneros, Jr. | Buy | $25.90 | — | — |
| 2025-08-04 | Ro Khanna | Buy | $26.21 | — | — |
| 2025-07-30 | Tim Moore | Buy | $25.80 | — | — |
| 2025-07-29 | Tim Moore | Buy | $25.55 | — | — |
| 2025-07-28 | Theodore R Samuels II | Buy | $27.62 | 9,000 | $248,580 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CNC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CNC
Institutional investors own 101.7% of Centene's shares and insiders 0.39%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.39% of the shares (41.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.44% of the float, or 2.15 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 101.7% since 2014.
Related: CNC analyst forecast, CNC key metrics. See the CNC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CNC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Centene stock?
The largest shareholders of Centene are BlackRock Inc (8.39%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (6.37%), AQR Capital Management LLC (5.81%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.52%), State Street Corp (4.45%).
What percentage of Centene is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 101.7% of Centene's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.39%.
Which funds own Centene?
The largest fund holders of Centene are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), Vanguard 500 Index Investor (2.63%), Oakmark Select Investor (1.52%), iShares Core S&P 500 ETF (1.33%), Vanguard Health Care Inv (1.24%).
What is Centene's short interest?
10.5M shares of Centene were sold short, 2.44% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.15 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Centene?
Of the latest 11 reported insider transactions in Centene (since July 28, 2025), 9 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Centene are outstanding?
Centene has 494.0M shares outstanding, of which 463.7M are in the public float.