Clover Health Investments, Corp. (CLOV) Ownership
CLOV ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 33.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.22% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 435.4M
- Float
- 412.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.45% 22.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.61 short interest down 2.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 33.94%
- Insiders 4.22%
- Other investors 61.84%
CLOV top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 6.61% | 35.1M | $157.3M | +3.3M (+10.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.40% | 18.0M | $80.8M | +1.1M (+6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.04% | 10.8M | $48.6M | +790,556 (+7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 1.92% | 10.2M | $45.6M | +620,448 (+6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Nuveen, LLC | 1.18% | 6.3M | $28.2M | +5.4M (+572.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.04% | 5.5M | $24.7M | +220,713 (+4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.84% | 4.5M | $20.0M | +774,015 (+20.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.71% | 3.8M | $16.9M | +466,025 (+14.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | PNC Financial Services Group Inc | 0.67% | 3.6M | $16.0M | −200,160 (−5.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.59% | 3.1M | $14.1M | −269,240 (−7.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.55% | 2.9M | $13.1M | +113,683 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.53% | 2.8M | $12.6M | −594,100 (−17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.43% | 2.3M | $10.3M | +107,881 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.41% | 2.2M | $9.7M | +285,157 (+15.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 0.37% | 2.0M | $8.8M | +1.9M (+2,059.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Marshall Wace Asset Management Ltd | 0.29% | 1.6M | $7.0M | +1.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.25% | 1.3M | $6.0M | +308,419 (+30.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | GMT Capital Corp | 0.25% | 1.3M | $5.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Mackenzie Investments | 0.24% | 1.3M | $5.8M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Jane Street Group LLC | 0.24% | 1.3M | $5.8M | +250,039 (+24.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 18.4M shares and 3 cut 1.1M.
CLOV top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.45% | 13.0M | $58.3M | −19,495 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.06% | 10.9M | $48.9M | −125,888 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.87% | 4.6M | $20.6M | +38,917 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.74% | 3.9M | $17.6M | −4,972 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 | 0.49% | 2.6M | $11.6M | +798,900 (+44.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.46% | 2.4M | $10.8M | +58,080 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.43% | 2.3M | $10.3M | +1,548 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.37% | 2.0M | $8.9M | −27,774 (−1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.34% | 1.8M | $8.1M | −35,220 (−1.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Nuveen Quant Small/Mid Cap Eq R6 | 0.32% | 1.7M | $7.7M | +246,000 (+16.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.30% | 1.6M | $7.2M | +2,268 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Health Care ETF | 0.24% | 1.3M | $5.6M | +17,232 (+1.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | BlackRock Advantage Small Cap Core Instl | 0.20% | 1.1M | $4.8M | +282,703 (+36.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab Small Cap Index | 0.19% | 1.0M | $4.6M | +9,184 (+0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.18% | 938K | $4.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.17% | 920K | $4.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Stt Strt® SPDR® S&P®HlthCrSvcsETF | 0.17% | 902K | $4.0M | −27,355 (−2.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | iShares US Healthcare Providers ETF | 0.15% | 789K | $3.5M | +4,794 (+0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Stt Strt SPDR® Russell2000 US SmCapETF | 0.15% | 787K | $3.5M | +37,632 (+5.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell 2000 Small-Cap Idx Instl | 0.15% | 786K | $3.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CLOV insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-04 | Brady Patrick Priest | Sell | $2.17 | 175,000 | $379,750 |
| 2025-08-13 | Anna U Loengard | Buy | $2.59 | 26,500 | $68,635 |
| 2025-07-23 | Conrad Wai | Sell | $3.32 | 91,197 | $302,774 |
| 2025-07-22 | Conrad Wai | Sell | $3.29 | 118,600 | $390,194 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CLOV shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CLOV
Institutional investors own 33.9% of Clover Health Investments's shares and insiders 4.22%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 6.61% of the shares (35.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 3 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.45% of the float, or 5.61 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 27.9% since 2019.
Related: CLOV analyst forecast, CLOV key metrics. See the CLOV stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CLOV ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Clover Health Investments stock?
The largest shareholders of Clover Health Investments are BlackRock Inc (6.61%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.40%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (2.04%), State Street Corp (1.92%), Nuveen, LLC (1.18%).
What percentage of Clover Health Investments is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 33.9% of Clover Health Investments's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.22%.
Which funds own Clover Health Investments?
The largest fund holders of Clover Health Investments are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.45%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.06%), Fidelity Small Cap Index (0.87%), iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF (0.74%), Nuveen Quant Small Cap Equity R6 (0.49%).
What is Clover Health Investments's short interest?
22.9M shares of Clover Health Investments were sold short, 5.45% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.61 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Clover Health Investments?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Clover Health Investments (since July 22, 2025), 1 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of Clover Health Investments are outstanding?
Clover Health Investments has 435.4M shares outstanding, of which 412.7M are in the public float.