City Holding Company (CHCO) Ownership
CHCO ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 73.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.69% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 14.1M
- Float
- 13.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 10.77% 1.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 8.16 short interest up 7.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 73.89%
- Insiders 3.69%
- Other investors 22.42%
CHCO top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 14.51% | 2.0M | $288.7M | +9,070 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.82% | 958K | $135.7M | +1,501 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 5.45% | 765K | $108.4M | +69,543 (+10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.50% | 632K | $89.6M | +17,433 (+2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 3.86% | 543K | $76.9M | −32,436 (−5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.80% | 533K | $75.6M | +37,304 (+7.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 3.49% | 490K | $69.4M | +19,309 (+4.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.66% | 373K | $52.9M | +16,955 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | City Holding Co | 1.71% | 240K | $34.1M | −10,843 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.67% | 235K | $33.2M | −15,433 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.63% | 229K | $32.4M | −95 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.44% | 202K | $28.6M | +1,179 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.20% | 168K | $23.9M | +165,968 (+6,757.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.15% | 162K | $23.0M | +8,926 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | American Century Companies Inc | 0.91% | 128K | $18.2M | +29,642 (+30.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Barr E S & Co | 0.91% | 128K | $18.1M | −1,493 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.81% | 113K | $16.0M | −1,336 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Axxcess Wealth Management, LLC | 0.76% | 107K | $15.1M | +106,738 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.70% | 99K | $14.0M | +1,529 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Qube Research & Technologies | 0.66% | 92K | $13.1M | −35,163 (−27.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 485K shares and 7 cut 97K.
CHCO top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.99% | 841K | $119.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.03% | 425K | $60.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ | 2.77% | 389K | $55.0M | +920 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.44% | 343K | $48.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.19% | 308K | $43.7M | −272 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.39% | 196K | $27.8M | +174 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.09% | 154K | $21.8M | +1,050 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street® SPDR® S&PRgnllBkgETF | 1.08% | 151K | $21.4M | +4,512 (+3.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Westwood Quality SmallCap Fund Inst | 0.98% | 138K | $19.5M | −19,103 (−12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.92% | 129K | $18.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.87% | 123K | $17.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.77% | 108K | $15.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | American Beacon Small Cp Val R5 | 0.76% | 106K | $15.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Bank ETF | 0.72% | 101K | $14.4M | −4,380 (−4.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.64% | 90K | $12.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.63% | 89K | $12.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.62% | 88K | $12.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 81K | $11.5M | +1,944 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Dividend Appreciation ETF | 0.57% | 80K | $11.3M | +70 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 74K | $10.5M | +45 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CHCO insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | Javier A Reyes | Buy | $126.36 | 103 | $13,015 |
| 2026-04-20 | Robert D Fisher | Buy | $126.36 | 133 | $16,806 |
| 2026-04-20 | Diane W Strong-Treister | Buy | $126.36 | 119 | $15,037 |
| 2026-03-09 | Diane W Strong-Treister | Buy | $115.88 | 129 | $14,949 |
| 2026-03-09 | James A Hoyer | Buy | $115.88 | 106 | $12,283 |
| 2026-03-09 | Javier A Reyes | Buy | $115.88 | 105 | $12,167 |
| 2026-03-09 | Robert D Fisher | Buy | $115.88 | 213 | $24,682 |
| 2026-02-20 | Charles R Hageboeck | Sell | $125.33 | 1,275 | $159,796 |
| 2025-11-24 | Charles R Hageboeck | Sell | $120.68 | 2,017 | $243,412 |
| 2025-10-16 | Robert D Fisher | Buy | $117.23 | 183 | $21,453 |
| 2025-10-16 | Javier A Reyes | Buy | $117.23 | 105 | $12,309 |
| 2025-10-16 | Diane W Strong-Treister | Buy | $117.23 | 128 | $15,005 |
| 2025-07-28 | Diane W Strong-Treister | Buy | $127.05 | 102 | $12,959 |
| 2025-07-28 | Javier A Reyes | Buy | $127.05 | 90 | $11,434 |
| 2025-07-28 | Robert D Fisher | Buy | $127.05 | 113 | $14,357 |
| 2025-07-24 | Jeffrey Dale Legge | Sell | $131.06 | 2,500 | $327,650 |
| 2025-07-24 | Michael T Quinlan Jr | Sell | $131.12 | 1,000 | $131,120 |
| 2025-05-12 | James M Parsons | Buy | $122.38 | 2,200 | $269,236 |
| 2025-05-07 | Diane W Strong-Treister | Buy | $116.72 | 120 | $14,006 |
| 2025-05-02 | David L Bumgarner | Sell | $118.00 | 441 | $52,038 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CHCO shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CHCO
Institutional investors own 73.9% of City's shares and insiders 3.69%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 14.51% of the shares (2.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 10.77% of the float, or 8.16 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 5.4% since 2014.
Related: CHCO analyst forecast, CHCO key metrics, CHCO dividend history. See the CHCO stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CHCO ownership FAQ
Who owns the most City stock?
The largest shareholders of City are BlackRock Inc (14.51%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.82%), State Street Corp (5.45%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.50%), Westwood Holdings Group Inc (3.86%).
What percentage of City is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 73.9% of City's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.69%.
Which funds own City?
The largest fund holders of City are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.99%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.03%), Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF™ (2.77%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.44%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.19%).
What is City's short interest?
1.1M shares of City were sold short, 10.77% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 8.16 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling City?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in City (since May 2, 2025), 15 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of City are outstanding?
City has 14.1M shares outstanding, of which 13.8M are in the public float.