Cardinal Infrastructure Group Inc. (CDNL) Ownership
CDNL ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 105.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 8.76% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 21.4M
- Float
- 18.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.74% 2.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.06 short interest down 0.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 105.90%
- Insiders 8.76%
CDNL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 19.79% | 3.0M | $43.2M | +971,368 (+48.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 8.09% | 1.2M | $17.7M | +548,396 (+83.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 8.08% | 1.2M | $17.7M | +510,349 (+73.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 6.57% | 983K | $14.4M | +50,446 (+5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Lord, Abbett & Co LLC | 5.75% | 859K | $12.6M | +107,873 (+14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Emerald Advisers, LLC | 5.67% | 848K | $12.4M | +269,369 (+46.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 5.16% | 771K | $11.3M | +771,009 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 5.04% | 753K | $11.0M | +743,877 (+8,206.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fred Alger Management, LLC | 4.86% | 727K | $10.6M | +40,448 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | American Century Companies Inc | 4.76% | 711K | $10.4M | +710,881 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.71% | 704K | $10.3M | +188,767 (+36.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 4.46% | 667K | $9.7M | +666,645 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Principal Financial Group Inc | 4.33% | 647K | $9.5M | +218,636 (+51.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Emerald Mutual Fund Advisers Trust | 3.67% | 549K | $8.0M | +190,234 (+53.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 3.51% | 524K | $7.7M | +524,122 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 3.05% | 455K | $6.7M | +455,366 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Engle Capital Management, L.P. | 2.99% | 448K | $6.5M | +129,655 (+40.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.82% | 422K | $6.2M | +114,770 (+37.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Federated Hermes Inc | 2.62% | 392K | $5.7M | +33,400 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Wasatch Advisors LP | 2.34% | 349K | $5.1M | −343,606 (−49.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 19 holders added 7.2M shares and 1 cut 344K.
CDNL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF | 8.86% | 1.3M | $19.4M | +765 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 4.21% | 629K | $9.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R | 3.39% | 507K | $7.4M | +507,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.28% | 490K | $7.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 3.25% | 485K | $7.1M | −6,890 (−1.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 3.10% | 464K | $6.8M | −5,312 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Lord Abbett Developing Growth A | 2.95% | 441K | $6.4M | +21,981 (+5.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Opps | 2.84% | 425K | $6.2M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Federated Hermes Kaufmann Small Cap A | 2.62% | 392K | $5.7M | +33,400 (+9.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | American Century Small Cap Value Inv | 2.59% | 387K | $5.7M | +387,110 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Alger Small Cap Focus I | 2.43% | 363K | $5.3M | +94,708 (+35.3%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Emerald Growth A | 2.17% | 324K | $4.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Putnam Small Cap Growth A | 1.92% | 287K | $4.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Heptagon Driehaus US Micro Cap Eq C$ Acc | 1.86% | 277K | $4.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Columbia Small Cap Growth Inst | 1.66% | 249K | $3.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Virtus KAR Mid-Cap Growth A | 1.66% | 248K | $3.6M | +247,712 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth K6 | 1.62% | 242K | $3.5M | −3,550 (−1.4%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Principal SmallCap Growth I Instl | 1.40% | 209K | $3.1M | +647 (+0.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 1.39% | 208K | $3.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | AB Discovery Value Advisor | 1.35% | 202K | $3.0M | +64,464 (+46.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CDNL insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-26 | Ivy Zelman | Buy | $36.33 | 6,921 | $251,440 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
Who owns CDNL
Institutional investors own 105.9% of Cardinal Infrastructure's shares and insiders 8.76%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 19.79% of the shares (3.0M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 19 added shares and 1 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.74% of the float, or 4.06 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 6.0% since 2024.
Related: CDNL analyst forecast, CDNL key metrics. See the CDNL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CDNL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Cardinal Infrastructure stock?
The largest shareholders of Cardinal Infrastructure are FMR Inc (19.79%), Driehaus Capital Management LLC (8.09%), BlackRock Inc (8.08%), AllianceBernstein L.P. (6.57%), Lord, Abbett & Co LLC (5.75%).
What percentage of Cardinal Infrastructure is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 105.9% of Cardinal Infrastructure's shares outstanding; insiders hold 8.76%.
Which funds own Cardinal Infrastructure?
The largest fund holders of Cardinal Infrastructure are First Trust RBA Amer Indl RenaisTM ETF (8.86%), Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap (4.21%), Victory Sycamore Small Company Opp R (3.39%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.28%), Fidelity Small Cap Growth (3.25%).
What is Cardinal Infrastructure's short interest?
2.6M shares of Cardinal Infrastructure were sold short, 13.74% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.06 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Cardinal Infrastructure?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Cardinal Infrastructure (since March 26, 2026), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Cardinal Infrastructure are outstanding?
Cardinal Infrastructure has 21.4M shares outstanding, of which 18.6M are in the public float.