Coeur Mining, Inc. (CDE) Ownership
CDE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 82.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.56% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 1.03B
- Float
- 1.02B shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.76% 55.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.56 short interest up 12.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 82.55%
- Insiders 0.56%
- Other investors 16.90%
CDE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 12.43% | 127.8M | $1.98B | +26.0M (+25.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 6.52% | 67.0M | $1.04B | −13.9M (−17.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.88% | 50.1M | $775.5M | +15.3M (+43.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.21% | 43.3M | $669.1M | +11.9M (+37.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.04% | 41.5M | $641.8M | +10.9M (+35.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | FMR Inc | 4.01% | 41.2M | $637.3M | +7.8M (+23.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 3.86% | 39.6M | $613.3M | +10.7M (+37.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.99% | 20.5M | $317.1M | −5.9M (−22.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Victory Capital Management Inc. | 1.55% | 15.9M | $245.8M | +7.4M (+86.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | NORGES BANK | 1.21% | 12.5M | $192.9M | +2.1M (+20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.09% | 11.2M | $173.7M | −1.1M (−8.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.05% | 10.8M | $166.4M | −727,044 (−6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.00% | 10.3M | $159.7M | −2.1M (−16.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.00% | 10.2M | $158.5M | +568,620 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.99% | 10.2M | $157.3M | −2.7M (−21.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Condire Management LP | 0.97% | 9.9M | $153.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | American Century Companies Inc | 0.95% | 9.8M | $151.0M | +415,741 (+4.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Susquehanna International Group, LLP | 0.87% | 8.9M | $138.3M | +3.3M (+58.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.81% | 8.4M | $129.3M | +254,008 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 0.74% | 7.6M | $118.2M | −7.2M (−48.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 96.6M shares and 7 cut 33.6M.
CDE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.56% | 36.6M | $566.4M | −13,080 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | VanEck Junior Gold Miners ETF | 3.09% | 31.7M | $490.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | VanEck Gold Miners ETF | 3.09% | 31.7M | $490.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.88% | 29.6M | $458.1M | −34,357 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Global X Silver Miners ETF | 2.61% | 26.9M | $415.8M | −183,365 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.08% | 21.4M | $331.5M | +31,249 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Amplify Junior Silver Miners ETF | 2.01% | 20.6M | $318.9M | +23,757 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.20% | 12.3M | $190.2M | −76,442 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&P®Mtls &MngETF | 1.03% | 10.6M | $164.4M | +107,544 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Global X Silver Miners ETF USD Acc | 0.95% | 9.7M | $150.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | VictoryShares Free Cash Flow ETF | 0.80% | 8.2M | $127.4M | +5,775 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.74% | 7.6M | $117.0M | −85,232 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Invesco Value Opportunities A | 0.73% | 7.5M | $116.7M | +3.2M (+72.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Select Gold | 0.68% | 7.0M | $108.6M | −557,600 (−7.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Avantis International Small Cap Val ETF | 0.59% | 6.0M | $93.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | iShares S&P Mid-Cap 400 Growth ETF | 0.58% | 5.9M | $91.8M | −6,328 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | DWS Invest Gold and Prec Mtl Eqs FC | 0.57% | 5.9M | $91.0M | +66,471 (+1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.56% | 5.8M | $89.8M | −5,529 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Series Value Discovery | 0.53% | 5.5M | $84.5M | +354,177 (+6.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 400 Md CpETF | 0.53% | 5.4M | $84.1M | −7,640 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CDE insider transactions
latest 11| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-09-08 | Mitchell J Krebs | Sell | $14.65 | 125,000 | $1.8M |
| 2025-09-05 | Mitchell J Krebs | Sell | $14.56 | 125,000 | $1.8M |
| 2025-08-22 | Casey M Nault | Sell | $12.00 | 102,257 | $1.2M |
| 2025-08-14 | Paramita Das | Buy | $11.57 | 385 | $4,454 |
| 2025-08-12 | Aoife Mcgrath | Sell | $11.69 | 8,000 | $93,520 |
| 2025-08-08 | Kenneth J Watkinson | Sell | $11.62 | 8,000 | $92,960 |
| 2025-08-08 | Pierre Beaudoin | Sell | $11.57 | 48,362 | $559,548 |
| 2025-08-07 | Casey M Nault | Sell | $10.02 | 100,000 | $1.0M |
| 2025-05-21 | Eduardo Luna | Sell | $7.83 | 17,160 | $134,363 |
| 2025-05-09 | Kenneth J Watkinson | Sell | $7.40 | 12,350 | $91,390 |
| 2025-05-09 | Pierre Beaudoin | Sell | $7.30 | 60,551 | $442,022 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CDE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CDE
Institutional investors own 82.5% of Coeur Mining's shares and insiders 0.56%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 12.43% of the shares (127.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.76% of the float, or 1.56 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 534.4% since 2014.
Related: CDE analyst forecast, CDE key metrics. See the CDE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CDE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Coeur Mining stock?
The largest shareholders of Coeur Mining are BlackRock Inc (12.43%), Van Eck Associates Corporation (6.52%), State Street Corp (4.88%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.21%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.04%).
What percentage of Coeur Mining is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 82.5% of Coeur Mining's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.56%.
Which funds own Coeur Mining?
The largest fund holders of Coeur Mining are iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.56%), VanEck Junior Gold Miners ETF (3.09%), VanEck Gold Miners ETF (3.09%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.88%), Global X Silver Miners ETF (2.61%).
What is Coeur Mining's short interest?
55.1M shares of Coeur Mining were sold short, 5.76% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.56 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Coeur Mining?
Of the latest 11 reported insider transactions in Coeur Mining (since May 9, 2025), 1 were purchases and 10 were sales.
How many shares of Coeur Mining are outstanding?
Coeur Mining has 1.03B shares outstanding, of which 1.02B are in the public float.