Consensus Cloud Solutions, Inc. (CCSI) Ownership
CCSI ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 102.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 4.65% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 18.3M
- Float
- 15.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 8.10% 1.1M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.78 short interest down 2.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 102.84%
- Insiders 4.65%
CCSI top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 13.59% | 2.5M | $88.0M | +2.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | HHG PLC | 13.47% | 2.5M | $87.3M | +95,973 (+4.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Heron Bay Capital Management | 10.02% | 1.8M | $65.0M | −202,208 (−9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Gates Capital Management Inc | 8.97% | 1.6M | $58.1M | −194,105 (−10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BlackRock Inc | 7.53% | 1.4M | $48.8M | +30,660 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | LSV Asset Management | 4.55% | 834K | $29.5M | +105,115 (+14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.27% | 783K | $27.7M | −14,516 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.61% | 661K | $23.4M | +23,048 (+3.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Newsouth Capital Management Inc | 3.43% | 629K | $22.2M | +46,621 (+8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.60% | 477K | $16.9M | +4,135 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 2.49% | 456K | $16.1M | −34,742 (−7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 2.03% | 373K | $13.2M | −3,903 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.91% | 351K | $12.4M | +19,372 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.74% | 319K | $11.3M | +58,481 (+22.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.67% | 307K | $10.8M | −37,200 (−10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.43% | 263K | $9.3M | −58,331 (−18.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | ArrowMark Colorado Holdings, LLC (ArrowMark Partners) | 1.42% | 261K | $9.2M | −110,242 (−29.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.39% | 254K | $9.0M | −22,211 (−8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Denali Advisors LLC | 1.26% | 231K | $8.2M | −36,260 (−13.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | 1.17% | 214K | $7.6M | +14,500 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 2.9M shares and 10 cut 714K.
CCSI top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Janus Henderson Triton D | 6.74% | 1.2M | $43.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Janus Henderson Venture D | 3.84% | 704K | $24.9M | +2,502 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.02% | 554K | $19.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.58% | 472K | $16.7M | −5,440 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 2.57% | 471K | $16.7M | −10,186 (−2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.07% | 197K | $7.0M | +2,000 (+1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Omnis US Smaller Companies A Inc | 1.04% | 190K | $6.7M | +3,969 (+2.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Meridian Small Cap Growth Legacy | 0.81% | 148K | $5.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Applied Finance Explorer Institutional | 0.70% | 128K | $4.5M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.60% | 111K | $3.9M | −140 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Ballast Small/Mid Cap ETF | 0.60% | 110K | $3.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.57% | 104K | $3.7M | +2,687 (+2.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | State StreetSPDRS&PSftwr&SvcsETF | 0.54% | 99K | $3.5M | −1,224 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.52% | 95K | $3.4M | +63 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.50% | 92K | $3.2M | +186 (+0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Scotia Wealth Quant Glbl Sm Cp Eq Pl KM | 0.48% | 88K | $3.1M | −20,000 (−18.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 0.44% | 80K | $2.8M | +112 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | First Trust Dow Jones Sel MicroCap ETF | 0.43% | 80K | $2.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.42% | 77K | $2.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Goldman Sachs Small Cp Val Insghts Instl | 0.38% | 70K | $2.5M | −21,576 (−23.6%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CCSI insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-19 | Elaine Healy | Sell | $20.50 | 1,000 | $20,500 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CCSI shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CCSI
Institutional investors own 102.8% of Consensus Cloud Solutions's shares and insiders 4.65%. The largest holder is Jupiter Topco LLC with 13.59% of the shares (2.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 10 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 8.10% of the float, or 6.78 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 3.2% since 2019.
Related: CCSI analyst forecast, CCSI key metrics. See the CCSI stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CCSI ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Consensus Cloud Solutions stock?
The largest shareholders of Consensus Cloud Solutions are Jupiter Topco LLC (13.59%), HHG PLC (13.47%), Heron Bay Capital Management (10.02%), Gates Capital Management Inc (8.97%), BlackRock Inc (7.53%).
What percentage of Consensus Cloud Solutions is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 102.8% of Consensus Cloud Solutions's shares outstanding; insiders hold 4.65%.
Which funds own Consensus Cloud Solutions?
The largest fund holders of Consensus Cloud Solutions are Janus Henderson Triton D (6.74%), Janus Henderson Venture D (3.84%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.02%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.58%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (2.57%).
What is Consensus Cloud Solutions's short interest?
1.1M shares of Consensus Cloud Solutions were sold short, 8.10% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.78 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Consensus Cloud Solutions?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Consensus Cloud Solutions (since November 19, 2025), 0 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Consensus Cloud Solutions are outstanding?
Consensus Cloud Solutions has 18.3M shares outstanding, of which 15.7M are in the public float.