CAVA Group, Inc. (CAVA) Ownership
CAVA ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 90.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.74% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 116.8M
- Float
- 107.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 14.40% 15.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.34 short interest up 20.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 90.08%
- Insiders 5.74%
- Other investors 4.18%
CAVA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 8.26% | 9.6M | $552.2M | +77,945 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 5.69% | 6.6M | $380.3M | −2.5M (−27.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Artal Group S A | 5.57% | 6.5M | $372.6M | −3.0M (−31.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | FMR Inc | 4.73% | 5.5M | $316.5M | −383,015 (−6.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.84% | 4.5M | $256.8M | +40,711 (+0.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.61% | 4.2M | $241.2M | +20,526 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 2.65% | 3.1M | $177.4M | +92,626 (+3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 2.60% | 3.0M | $173.7M | −631,239 (−17.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | 1832 Asset Management L.P | 2.16% | 2.5M | $144.6M | +1.0M (+66.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.82% | 2.1M | $121.8M | +276,546 (+14.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 1.76% | 2.1M | $117.8M | −551,807 (−21.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.72% | 2.0M | $114.7M | +1,734 (+0.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.37% | 1.6M | $91.9M | +697,699 (+76.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.30% | 1.5M | $86.7M | +444,050 (+41.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 1.26% | 1.5M | $84.3M | +662,999 (+81.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Capital Research Global Investors | 1.24% | 1.4M | $82.7M | −4.7M (−76.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | ClearBridge Advisors, LLC | 1.20% | 1.4M | $80.5M | −37,252 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | 1.20% | 1.4M | $80.5M | +226,808 (+19.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | NORGES BANK | 1.14% | 1.3M | $76.1M | +472,052 (+55.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Citigroup Inc | 1.07% | 1.2M | $71.3M | −7,876 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 4.0M shares and 8 cut 11.8M.
CAVA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 3.21% | 3.8M | $215.0M | −2.1M (−35.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 3.17% | 3.7M | $212.1M | −1,320 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.70% | 3.2M | $180.4M | −3,641 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.95% | 2.3M | $130.4M | +1,771 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 1.26% | 1.5M | $84.1M | +328,864 (+28.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | AllianceBernstein US L/C Growth Eqty MF | 1.15% | 1.3M | $76.7M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.12% | 1.3M | $74.9M | −10,095 (−0.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | AB Large Cap Growth A | 1.08% | 1.3M | $72.5M | −216,010 (−14.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price All-Cap Opportunities Fund | 0.91% | 1.1M | $60.7M | −46,080 (−4.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Dynamic Power Global Growth Class | 0.66% | 774K | $44.3M | +132,400 (+20.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Dynamic Power American Growth | 0.64% | 748K | $42.8M | +108,900 (+17.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.63% | 732K | $41.9M | −8,250 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Hood River Small-Cap Growth Instl | 0.59% | 685K | $39.2M | +64,701 (+10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.57% | 662K | $37.9M | +95,200 (+16.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | American Funds IS® Growth 1 | 0.55% | 643K | $36.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | PRIMECAP Odyssey Aggressive Growth | 0.52% | 604K | $34.6M | −72,000 (−10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | ClearBridge Growth A | 0.51% | 598K | $34.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | AB Discovery Growth A | 0.51% | 592K | $33.9M | +65,539 (+12.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.50% | 590K | $33.8M | +114,660 (+24.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Russell Mid-Cap Growth ETF | 0.48% | 562K | $32.2M | −600 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CAVA insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-01-27 | Brett Schulman | Sell | $62.14 | 4,542 | $282,240 |
| 2026-01-27 | Kelly Costanza | Sell | $62.14 | 1,707 | $106,073 |
| 2026-01-27 | Kenneth Robert Bertram | Sell | $62.14 | 994 | $61,767 |
| 2026-01-27 | Theodoros Xenohristos | Sell | $62.14 | 1,039 | $64,563 |
| 2026-01-27 | Tricia K Tolivar | Sell | $62.14 | 2,404 | $149,385 |
| 2026-01-27 | Adam David Phillips | Sell | $62.14 | 774 | $48,096 |
| 2026-01-21 | Tricia K Tolivar | Sell | $67.41 | 2,204 | $148,572 |
| 2026-01-21 | Theodoros Xenohristos | Sell | $67.41 | 965 | $65,051 |
| 2026-01-21 | Kenneth Robert Bertram | Sell | $67.41 | 1,074 | $72,398 |
| 2026-01-21 | Kelly Costanza | Sell | $67.41 | 1,702 | $114,732 |
| 2026-01-21 | Brett Schulman | Sell | $67.41 | 21,650 | $1.5M |
| 2025-11-26 | Kenneth Robert Bertram | Sell | $50.70 | 3,788 | $192,052 |
| 2025-06-16 | Adam David Phillips | Sell | $75.16 | 739 | $55,543 |
| 2025-06-16 | Brett Schulman | Sell | $75.16 | 31,856 | $2.4M |
| 2025-06-16 | Jennifer Somers | Sell | $75.16 | 2,861 | $215,033 |
| 2025-06-16 | Kelly Costanza | Sell | $75.16 | 2,799 | $210,373 |
| 2025-06-16 | Kenneth Robert Bertram | Sell | $75.16 | 2,198 | $165,202 |
| 2025-06-16 | Theodoros Xenohristos | Sell | $75.16 | 3,062 | $230,140 |
| 2025-06-16 | Tricia K Tolivar | Sell | $75.16 | 4,845 | $364,150 |
| 2025-05-21 | Kelly Costanza | Sell | $86.63 | 10,243 | $887,351 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CAVA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CAVA
Institutional investors own 90.1% of CAVA's shares and insiders 5.74%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 8.26% of the shares (9.6M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 14.40% of the float, or 4.34 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 11,902.2% since 2021.
Related: CAVA analyst forecast, CAVA key metrics. See the CAVA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CAVA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CAVA stock?
The largest shareholders of CAVA are BlackRock Inc (8.26%), AllianceBernstein L.P. (5.69%), Artal Group S A (5.57%), FMR Inc (4.73%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.84%).
What percentage of CAVA is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 90.1% of CAVA's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.74%.
Which funds own CAVA?
The largest fund holders of CAVA are American Funds SMALLCAP World A (3.21%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (3.17%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.70%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.95%), T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth (1.26%).
What is CAVA's short interest?
15.8M shares of CAVA were sold short, 14.40% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.34 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling CAVA?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in CAVA (since May 21, 2025), 0 were purchases and 20 were sales.
How many shares of CAVA are outstanding?
CAVA has 116.8M shares outstanding, of which 107.9M are in the public float.