Pathward Financial, Inc. (CASH) Ownership
CASH ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 103.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.52% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 20.8M
- Float
- 20.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 16.73% 2.9M shares short
- Days to cover
- 12.28 short interest up 4.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 103.11%
- Insiders 1.52%
CASH top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 14.94% | 3.1M | $226.4M | −55,195 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 8.68% | 1.8M | $131.5M | −152,743 (−7.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 6.93% | 1.4M | $104.9M | +110,092 (+8.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | American Century Companies Inc | 6.11% | 1.3M | $92.6M | +131,514 (+11.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.13% | 1.1M | $77.7M | −28,484 (−2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Pure Financial Advisors, INC. | 4.04% | 839K | $61.2M | +100,516 (+13.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.53% | 733K | $53.5M | +33,350 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.51% | 729K | $53.2M | −20,965 (−2.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Earnest Partners LLC | 2.74% | 569K | $41.5M | −4,589 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.13% | 443K | $32.3M | +6,556 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Neumeier Investment Counsel LLC | 1.71% | 356K | $26.0M | +92,100 (+34.9%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 1.63% | 339K | $24.7M | +106,463 (+45.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Qube Research & Technologies | 1.43% | 297K | $21.7M | +242,120 (+438.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.37% | 285K | $20.8M | +10,080 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bank of America Corp | 1.35% | 280K | $20.4M | −22,903 (−7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Mawer Investment Management Ltd | 1.31% | 272K | $19.8M | +3,112 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.29% | 269K | $19.6M | +1,474 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | New York State Common Retirement Fund | 1.27% | 264K | $19.3M | +100 (+0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.23% | 256K | $18.7M | +123,619 (+93.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.18% | 246K | $17.9M | +7,964 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 969K shares and 6 cut 285K.
CASH top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.99% | 1.2M | $90.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.44% | 714K | $52.1M | +576 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 3.26% | 677K | $49.4M | +18,600 (+2.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.54% | 527K | $38.5M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Opps | 2.48% | 515K | $37.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.27% | 472K | $34.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street® SPDR® S&PRgnllBkgETF | 1.52% | 316K | $23.0M | +9,440 (+3.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Century Small Cap Value Inv | 1.18% | 245K | $17.9M | −5,000 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.13% | 235K | $17.1M | +1,778 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.99% | 207K | $15.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.93% | 193K | $14.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.92% | 190K | $13.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Bank ETF | 0.89% | 185K | $13.5M | −7,960 (−4.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.74% | 153K | $11.1M | +33 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Advisor Small Cap I | 0.72% | 149K | $10.8M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.72% | 149K | $10.8M | +17,246 (+13.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.71% | 147K | $10.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Opus Small Cap Value Plus ETF | 0.70% | 146K | $10.6M | +693 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.68% | 142K | $10.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | ClearBridge Small Cap Growth A | 0.66% | 138K | $10.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CASH insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-23 | Brett L Pharr | Sell | $93.88 | 15,641 | $1.5M |
| 2025-10-31 | Douglas J Hajek | Sell | $68.11 | 3,000 | $204,330 |
| 2025-10-24 | Anthony M Sharett | Sell | $71.55 | 11,500 | $822,825 |
| 2025-10-24 | Nadia Dombrowski | Sell | $71.46 | 5,000 | $357,300 |
| 2025-04-29 | Kendall E Stork | Sell | $79.33 | 4,000 | $317,320 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CASH shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CASH
Institutional investors own 103.1% of Pathward Financial's shares and insiders 1.52%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 14.94% of the shares (3.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 16.73% of the float, or 12.28 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 19.6% since 2014.
Related: CASH analyst forecast, CASH key metrics, CASH dividend history. See the CASH stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CASH ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Pathward Financial stock?
The largest shareholders of Pathward Financial are BlackRock Inc (14.94%), FMR Inc (8.68%), State Street Corp (6.93%), American Century Companies Inc (6.11%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.13%).
What percentage of Pathward Financial is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 103.1% of Pathward Financial's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.52%.
Which funds own Pathward Financial?
The largest fund holders of Pathward Financial are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.99%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.44%), Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap (3.26%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.54%), Fidelity Series Small Cap Opps (2.48%).
What is Pathward Financial's short interest?
2.9M shares of Pathward Financial were sold short, 16.73% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 12.28 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Pathward Financial?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Pathward Financial (since April 29, 2025), 0 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Pathward Financial are outstanding?
Pathward Financial has 20.8M shares outstanding, of which 20.5M are in the public float.