Camden National Corporation (CAC) Ownership
CAC ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 77.3% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.13% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 16.9M
- Float
- 16.5M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.43% 733K shares short
- Days to cover
- 7.53 short interest down 0.2% vs prior month
- Institutions 77.32%
- Insiders 2.13%
- Other investors 20.55%
CAC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 10.55% | 1.8M | $100.0M | +192,610 (+12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Franklin Templeton Inc | 9.33% | 1.6M | $88.5M | +11,352 (+0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | FMR Inc | 7.88% | 1.3M | $74.7M | −77,094 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.10% | 862K | $48.4M | +31,695 (+3.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.46% | 754K | $42.3M | −8,909 (−1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.49% | 590K | $33.1M | +77,424 (+15.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.66% | 449K | $25.2M | +20,947 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.26% | 382K | $21.5M | +156,765 (+69.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Basswood Capital Management LLC | 1.47% | 248K | $13.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Manufacturers Life Insurance Co | 1.39% | 234K | $13.1M | −1,667 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 1.30% | 220K | $12.3M | +16,322 (+8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.26% | 214K | $12.0M | −42,745 (−16.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management LLC | 1.20% | 203K | $11.4M | +6,480 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | LSV Asset Management | 1.19% | 201K | $11.3M | −2,900 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.03% | 174K | $9.8M | +9,140 (+5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.92% | 155K | $8.7M | +16,130 (+11.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.87% | 148K | $8.3M | +30,158 (+25.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 0.84% | 142K | $8.0M | +3,169 (+2.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.83% | 141K | $7.9M | −15,620 (−10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Kimelman & Baird, LLC | 0.81% | 137K | $7.7M | −1,050 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 572K shares and 7 cut 150K.
CAC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Franklin Small Cap Value A | 5.79% | 979K | $54.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.24% | 547K | $30.7M | −2,358 (−0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.76% | 467K | $26.2M | +4,257 (+0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.39% | 404K | $22.7M | +984 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Low-Priced Stock | 1.89% | 319K | $17.9M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Franklin Small Cap Value VIP 1 | 1.60% | 271K | $15.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 187K | $10.5M | +1,712 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | JPMorgan Small Cap Blend A | 1.08% | 182K | $10.2M | +4,572 (+2.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.97% | 165K | $9.2M | +250 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.95% | 160K | $9.0M | +4,398 (+2.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 0.75% | 126K | $7.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Core | 0.74% | 125K | $7.0M | −9,500 (−7.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | JHancock Regional Bank A | 0.73% | 124K | $6.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street® SPDR® S&PRgnllBkgETF | 0.72% | 121K | $6.8M | +3,616 (+3.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.69% | 116K | $6.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.59% | 99K | $5.6M | +15 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 98K | $5.5M | +2,384 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | JH Financial Opportunities | 0.54% | 91K | $5.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 90K | $5.0M | +54 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares ESG Aware MSCI USA Small-Cap ETF | 0.51% | 86K | $4.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CAC insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-05-28 | Raina Maxwell | Buy | $40.09 | 103 | $4,129 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CAC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CAC
Institutional investors own 77.3% of Camden National's shares and insiders 2.13%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 10.55% of the shares (1.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.43% of the float, or 7.53 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 51.8% since 2014.
Related: CAC analyst forecast, CAC key metrics, CAC dividend history. See the CAC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CAC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Camden National stock?
The largest shareholders of Camden National are BlackRock Inc (10.55%), Franklin Templeton Inc (9.33%), FMR Inc (7.88%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.10%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.46%).
What percentage of Camden National is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 77.3% of Camden National's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.13%.
Which funds own Camden National?
The largest fund holders of Camden National are Franklin Small Cap Value A (5.79%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.24%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.76%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.39%), Fidelity Low-Priced Stock (1.89%).
What is Camden National's short interest?
733K shares of Camden National were sold short, 4.43% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 7.53 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Camden National?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in Camden National (since May 28, 2025), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Camden National are outstanding?
Camden National has 16.9M shares outstanding, of which 16.5M are in the public float.