China Automotive Systems, Inc. (CAAS) Ownership
CAAS ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 3.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 64.77% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 30.2M
- Float
- 10.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.30% 32K shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.61 short interest down 29.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 3.81%
- Insiders 64.77%
- Other investors 31.42%
CAAS top institutional holders
18 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.19% | 358K | $1.6M | −20,700 (−5.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 0.88% | 264K | $1.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.55% | 166K | $746,599 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | UBS Group AG | 0.44% | 133K | $600,976 | −47,931 (−26.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.27% | 82K | $369,328 | −1,052 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | 0.20% | 61K | $276,779 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | GSA Capital Partners LLP | 0.10% | 32K | $142,530 | +484 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.07% | 20K | $89,984 | −1,428 (−6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.05% | 15K | $68,502 | +89 (+0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Royal Bank of Canada | 0.01% | 4,000 | $18,040 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | <0.01% | 883 | $3,982 | −103 (−10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Advisor Group Holdings, Inc. | <0.01% | 784 | $3,536 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | SBI Securities Co Ltd | <0.01% | 101 | $456 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Caitong International Asset Management Co., Limited. | 0.00% | 2 | $9 | +1 (+100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Citigroup Inc | 0.00% | — | — | −1 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 0.00% | — | — | −41,531 (−100.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Advisory Services Network, LLC | 0.00% | — | — | −600 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | XTX Topco Ltd | 0.00% | — | — | −13,415 (−100.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 18, 3 holders added 574 shares and 9 cut 127K.
CAAS top mutual fund and ETF holders
8 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.57% | 171K | $773,334 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.33% | 99K | $446,264 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 0.31% | 94K | $424,039 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Marsot Inversions SICAV SA | 0.10% | 29K | $131,322 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.07% | 20K | $89,984 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Avantis Emerging Markets Equity ETF | 0.02% | 5,187 | $23,393 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Avantis Emerging Markets Value ETF | 0.01% | 3,863 | $17,422 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Avantis Responsible Emerging Mkts Eq ETF | <0.01% | 1,155 | $5,209 | — | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
CAAS insider transactions
latest 1| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023-11-16 | Jie Li | Buy | $3.22 | 6,000 | $19,320 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
CAAS shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns CAAS
Institutional investors own 3.8% of China Automotive Systems's shares and insiders 64.77%. The largest holder is Renaissance Technologies Corp with 1.19% of the shares (358K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 18 institutions, 3 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.30% of the float, or 1.61 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 6.0% since 2014.
Related: CAAS key metrics. See the CAAS stock overview for the latest quote and news.
CAAS ownership FAQ
Who owns the most China Automotive Systems stock?
The largest shareholders of China Automotive Systems are Renaissance Technologies Corp (1.19%), Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC (0.88%), Empowered Funds, LLC (0.55%), UBS Group AG (0.44%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (0.27%).
What percentage of China Automotive Systems is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 3.8% of China Automotive Systems's shares outstanding; insiders hold 64.77%.
Which funds own China Automotive Systems?
The largest fund holders of China Automotive Systems are EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF (0.57%), Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N (0.33%), Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA (0.31%), Marsot Inversions SICAV SA (0.10%), Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index (0.07%).
What is China Automotive Systems's short interest?
32K shares of China Automotive Systems were sold short, 0.30% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 1.61 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling China Automotive Systems?
Of the latest 1 reported insider transactions in China Automotive Systems (since November 16, 2023), 1 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of China Automotive Systems are outstanding?
China Automotive Systems has 30.2M shares outstanding, of which 10.6M are in the public float.