BrainsWay Ltd. (BWAY) Ownership
BWAY ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 29.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 2.59% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 40.3M
- Float
- 24.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 0.82% 250K shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.78 short interest up 25.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 29.64%
- Insiders 2.59%
- Other investors 67.77%
BWAY top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Valor Management LLC | 13.24% | 5.3M | $60.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Masters Capital Management LLC | 3.74% | 1.5M | $17.2M | −150,000 (−9.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.01% | 808K | $9.2M | −10,341 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Essex Investment Management Company, LLC | 1.48% | 593K | $6.8M | −25,947 (−4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.19% | 476K | $5.4M | −42,500 (−8.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Cresset Asset Management, LLC | 0.78% | 315K | $3.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Y.D. More Investments Ltd | 0.59% | 237K | $2.7M | −34,571 (−12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Legato Capital Management LLC | 0.49% | 198K | $2.3M | +5,485 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.47% | 189K | $2.2M | +84,574 (+81.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Eagle Global Advisors, LLC | 0.46% | 183K | $2.1M | +10,000 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | ARK Investment Management LLC | 0.36% | 142K | $1.6M | −51,186 (−26.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | SEI Investments Co | 0.30% | 120K | $1.4M | −106,661 (−47.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | UBS Group AG | 0.25% | 101K | $1.2M | +18,935 (+23.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Sigma Planning Corp | 0.25% | 100K | $1.1M | +30,072 (+42.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.25% | 100K | $1.1M | −28,642 (−22.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Royce & Associates, LP | 0.24% | 97K | $1.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.24% | 97K | $1.1M | +49,777 (+105.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.23% | 92K | $1.1M | −15,621 (−14.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Tidal Investments LLC. | 0.22% | 89K | $1.0M | +74,193 (+492.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Huntleigh Advisors Inc | 0.22% | 87K | $998,781 | +5,787 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 8 holders added 279K shares and 9 cut 465K.
BWAY top mutual fund and ETF holders
16 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Timothy Plan Israel Common Values A | 0.46% | 183K | $2.1M | +10,000 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | ARK Israel Innovative Technology ETF | 0.37% | 147K | $1.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | 1290 Essex Small Cap Growth I | 0.35% | 139K | $1.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Royce Small-Cap Growth Growth Svc | 0.24% | 97K | $1.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Amplify BlueStar Israel Technology ETF | 0.20% | 79K | $899,058 | +6,204 (+8.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | ActivePassive International Equity ETF | 0.04% | 17K | $196,619 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Mandarine Global Microcap G EUR | 0.04% | 16K | $177,320 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Even Herd Long Short ETF | 0.04% | 15K | $171,486 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Steward Values Enhanced International I | 0.04% | 15K | $171,028 | −10,401 (−41.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index | 0.03% | 14K | $156,785 | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Voya Multi-Manager International Sm Cp A | 0.02% | 9,834 | $112,501 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Sun Life Global Mid Cap Fund I | 0.02% | 8,112 | $92,801 | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Neuroscience and Healthcare ETF | 0.01% | 3,577 | $40,921 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Defiance Autism Impact ETF | 0.01% | 2,534 | $28,989 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Man Balanced Managed Retail Acc A | <0.01% | 28 | $320 | −10 (−26.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Man Stockmarket Managed Retail Acc A | 0.00% | 14 | $160 | — | March 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BWAY shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BWAY
Institutional investors own 29.6% of BrainsWay's shares and insiders 2.59%. The largest holder is Valor Management LLC with 13.24% of the shares (5.3M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 8 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 0.82% of the float, or 2.78 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 47.0% since 2014.
Related: BWAY analyst forecast, BWAY key metrics. See the BWAY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BWAY ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BrainsWay stock?
The largest shareholders of BrainsWay are Valor Management LLC (13.24%), Masters Capital Management LLC (3.74%), Acadian Asset Management LLC (2.01%), Essex Investment Management Company, LLC (1.48%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (1.19%).
What percentage of BrainsWay is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 29.6% of BrainsWay's shares outstanding; insiders hold 2.59%.
Which funds own BrainsWay?
The largest fund holders of BrainsWay are Timothy Plan Israel Common Values A (0.46%), ARK Israel Innovative Technology ETF (0.37%), 1290 Essex Small Cap Growth I (0.35%), Royce Small-Cap Growth Growth Svc (0.24%), Amplify BlueStar Israel Technology ETF (0.20%).
What is BrainsWay's short interest?
250K shares of BrainsWay were sold short, 0.82% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.78 days to cover.
How many shares of BrainsWay are outstanding?
BrainsWay has 40.3M shares outstanding, of which 24.1M are in the public float.