BrightView Holdings, Inc. (BV) Ownership
BV ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 104.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 3.79% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 92.6M
- Float
- 67.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 33.86% 4.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.67 short interest up 12.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 104.71%
- Insiders 3.79%
BV top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co LP | 23.25% | 21.5M | $227.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 6.10% | 5.7M | $59.6M | +437,052 (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.91% | 5.5M | $57.7M | +207,579 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Van Berkom and Associates Inc | 5.42% | 5.0M | $52.9M | −5.1M (−50.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 4.20% | 3.9M | $41.0M | +1.2M (+42.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.48% | 3.2M | $34.0M | −33,013 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.35% | 3.1M | $32.7M | +9,644 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Harvey Partners LLC | 3.32% | 3.1M | $32.5M | +140,797 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Cooke & Bieler LP | 2.71% | 2.5M | $26.5M | −1.4M (−35.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | FMR Inc | 2.63% | 2.4M | $25.6M | +223,794 (+10.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 2.46% | 2.3M | $24.0M | −42,128 (−1.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Bessemer Group Inc | 2.42% | 2.2M | $23.6M | +359,873 (+19.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Newtyn Management LLC | 2.10% | 1.9M | $20.4M | −160,000 (−7.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.94% | 1.8M | $18.9M | +84,543 (+4.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | State Street Corp | 1.86% | 1.7M | $18.2M | +127,269 (+8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 1.75% | 1.6M | $17.1M | +101,366 (+6.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Royce & Associates, LP | 1.63% | 1.5M | $15.9M | +1.1M (+259.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Mackenzie Investments | 1.46% | 1.4M | $14.2M | +1.0M (+297.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Punch & Associates Inv Mgmt Inc | 1.28% | 1.2M | $12.5M | +67,211 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.21% | 1.1M | $11.8M | +397,269 (+54.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 5.4M shares and 5 cut 6.6M.
BV top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.42% | 2.2M | $23.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.96% | 1.8M | $19.1M | −20,864 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.69% | 1.6M | $16.5M | −43,552 (−2.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.39% | 1.3M | $13.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.10% | 1.0M | $10.7M | −3,563 (−0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Royce Small-Cap Total Return Invmt | 1.09% | 1.0M | $10.6M | +306,587 (+43.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.85% | 790K | $8.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.83% | 772K | $8.1M | +5,589 (+0.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.74% | 686K | $7.2M | +431 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.70% | 647K | $6.8M | +982 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Canada Life US Small-Mid Cap Growth F | 0.67% | 625K | $6.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.67% | 624K | $6.6M | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 13 | Old Westbury Small & Mid Cap Strategies | 0.55% | 506K | $5.3M | +141,142 (+38.7%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Core | 0.50% | 462K | $4.9M | −39,700 (−7.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | AB Small Cap Value Advisor | 0.50% | 460K | $4.9M | −2,903 (−0.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Royce Small-Cap Trust | 0.50% | 460K | $4.8M | +31,653 (+7.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Goldman Sachs Small Cp Val Insghts Instl | 0.48% | 440K | $4.6M | −48,607 (−9.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.44% | 409K | $4.3M | +795 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.42% | 388K | $4.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | GS Glb Sm Cp CORE Eq Base Inc USD Snap | 0.41% | 383K | $4.0M | −28,620 (−7.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BV insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-06 | William L Cornog | Buy | $13.46 | 5,000 | $67,300 |
| 2025-12-02 | William L Cornog | Buy | $12.84 | 10,000 | $128,400 |
| 2025-12-01 | Jonathan Mark Gottsegen | Sell | $12.62 | 35,000 | $441,700 |
| 2025-08-25 | Amanda Marie Orders | Sell | $14.78 | 70,000 | $1.0M |
| 2025-06-06 | Kkr Group Partnership L.P. | Sell | $14.40 | 11,600,000 | $167.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BV shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BV
Institutional investors own 104.7% of BrightView's shares and insiders 3.79%. The largest holder is Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co LP with 23.25% of the shares (21.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 33.86% of the float, or 4.67 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 26.8% since 2016.
Related: BV analyst forecast, BV key metrics. See the BV stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BV ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BrightView stock?
The largest shareholders of BrightView are Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co LP (23.25%), BlackRock Inc (6.10%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.91%), Van Berkom and Associates Inc (5.42%), The Goldman Sachs Group Inc (4.20%).
What percentage of BrightView is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 104.7% of BrightView's shares outstanding; insiders hold 3.79%.
Which funds own BrightView?
The largest fund holders of BrightView are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.42%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.96%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.69%), DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.39%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.10%).
What is BrightView's short interest?
4.3M shares of BrightView were sold short, 33.86% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.67 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling BrightView?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in BrightView (since June 6, 2025), 2 were purchases and 3 were sales.
How many shares of BrightView are outstanding?
BrightView has 92.6M shares outstanding, of which 67.9M are in the public float.