Peabody Energy Corporation (BTU) Ownership
BTU ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 100.6% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.99% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 121.9M
- Float
- 112.7M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 13.28% 11.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.56 short interest down 3.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 100.64%
- Insiders 0.99%
BTU top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.46% | 18.8M | $450.2M | +896,144 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | State Street Corp | 9.13% | 11.1M | $265.8M | +745,967 (+7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.69% | 8.2M | $194.9M | −990,099 (−10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.20% | 6.3M | $151.4M | +104,193 (+1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.51% | 5.5M | $131.2M | +26,823 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 4.36% | 5.3M | $126.9M | −619,100 (−10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | 3.19% | 3.9M | $92.8M | +1.6M (+73.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.00% | 3.7M | $87.5M | −918,354 (−20.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.59% | 3.2M | $75.4M | −158,033 (−4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Massachusetts Financial Services Company | 2.38% | 2.9M | $69.2M | −11,369 (−0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Citadel Advisors Llc | 1.98% | 2.4M | $57.6M | +2.1M (+732.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.81% | 2.2M | $52.8M | −22,393 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Gendell Jeffrey L | 1.64% | 2.0M | $47.9M | +1.5M (+295.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Amvescap Plc. | 1.43% | 1.7M | $41.7M | +153,938 (+9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Forest Avenue Capital Management LP | 1.34% | 1.6M | $39.0M | −13,215 (−0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.31% | 1.6M | $38.1M | −55,386 (−3.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Sourcerock Group LLC | 1.29% | 1.6M | $37.6M | +153,263 (+10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Van Eck Associates Corporation | 1.28% | 1.6M | $37.2M | +1.2M (+387.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Gate City Capital Management, LLC | 1.23% | 1.5M | $35.9M | +1.3M (+779.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.13% | 1.4M | $32.9M | +155,370 (+12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 10.1M shares and 8 cut 2.8M.
BTU top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.95% | 7.3M | $173.4M | +1,668 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Stt Strt®SPDR®S&P®Mtls &MngETF | 4.01% | 4.9M | $116.9M | +49,504 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 3.9M | $92.7M | −5,743 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.64% | 3.2M | $76.8M | −37,056 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 2.55% | 3.1M | $74.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 2.7M | $65.6M | −55,513 (−2.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.47% | 1.8M | $42.7M | +6,125 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.38% | 1.7M | $40.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | MFS Mid Cap Value A | 1.32% | 1.6M | $38.5M | −18,888 (−1.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.11% | 1.4M | $32.4M | +11,496 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.95% | 1.2M | $27.8M | +1,764 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 1.1M | $26.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Value ETF | 0.85% | 1.0M | $24.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Greater Canada Sr F | 0.82% | 1.0M | $23.9M | +1.0M (0.0%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.64% | 779K | $18.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.59% | 721K | $17.2M | +8,124 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.59% | 719K | $17.2M | +198 (+0.0%) | September 24, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Energy ETF | 0.58% | 709K | $16.9M | −3,143 (−0.4%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.53% | 645K | $15.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 642K | $15.3M | +432 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BTU insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-10 | Darren Ronald Yeates | Sell | $36.40 | 13,892 | $505,669 |
| 2026-01-14 | Scott T Jarboe | Sell | $34.26 | 2,151 | $73,693 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BTU shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BTU
Institutional investors own 100.6% of Peabody Energy's shares and insiders 0.99%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.46% of the shares (18.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 8 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 13.28% of the float, or 4.56 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 576.7% since 2014.
Related: BTU analyst forecast, BTU key metrics, BTU dividend history. See the BTU stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BTU ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Peabody Energy stock?
The largest shareholders of Peabody Energy are BlackRock Inc (15.46%), State Street Corp (9.13%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.69%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.20%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.51%).
What percentage of Peabody Energy is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 100.6% of Peabody Energy's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.99%.
Which funds own Peabody Energy?
The largest fund holders of Peabody Energy are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.95%), Stt Strt®SPDR®S&P®Mtls &MngETF (4.01%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.64%), Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (2.55%).
What is Peabody Energy's short interest?
11.6M shares of Peabody Energy were sold short, 13.28% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.56 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Peabody Energy?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Peabody Energy (since January 14, 2026), 0 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Peabody Energy are outstanding?
Peabody Energy has 121.9M shares outstanding, of which 112.7M are in the public float.