NACCO Industries, Inc. (NC) Ownership
NC ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 37.0% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 32.95% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 6.0M
- Float
- 4.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 2.50% 98K shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.65 short interest up 93.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 37.02%
- Insiders 32.95%
- Other investors 30.03%
NC top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 5.31% | 401K | $13.7M | +1,276 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 4.24% | 320K | $11.0M | +10,199 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.21% | 167K | $5.7M | −3,445 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.96% | 148K | $5.1M | −6,700 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.39% | 105K | $3.6M | +6,835 (+7.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Mudita Advisors LLP | 1.23% | 93K | $3.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 1.11% | 84K | $2.9M | +406 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Bridgeway Capital Management, LLC | 1.02% | 77K | $2.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Ancora Advisors LLC | 0.74% | 56K | $1.9M | +8,344 (+17.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | PNC Financial Services Group Inc | 0.65% | 49K | $1.7M | +577 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.61% | 46K | $1.6M | +128 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 0.57% | 43K | $1.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.56% | 42K | $1.5M | +2,491 (+6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | American Century Companies Inc | 0.52% | 39K | $1.3M | −206 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 0.49% | 37K | $1.3M | +4,913 (+15.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 0.46% | 35K | $1.2M | −618 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | CWM, LLC duplicate | 0.44% | 33K | $1.1M | +55 (+0.2%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Segall Bryant & Hamill | 0.39% | 29K | $1.0M | −53 (−0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.39% | 29K | $996,143 | +1,930 (+7.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.36% | 27K | $940,917 | +4,384 (+19.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 12 holders added 42K shares and 5 cut 11K.
NC top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.54% | 116K | $4.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.46% | 110K | $3.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 1.29% | 98K | $3.3M | −1,152 (−1.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.65% | 49K | $1.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.60% | 45K | $1.6M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.59% | 45K | $1.5M | +217 (+0.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.51% | 38K | $1.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.50% | 38K | $1.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.49% | 37K | $1.3M | +56 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.47% | 35K | $1.2M | +11 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.47% | 35K | $1.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | WisdomTree US SmallCap Dividend ETF | 0.41% | 31K | $1.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value N | 0.32% | 24K | $819,018 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.31% | 24K | $813,773 | +250 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.30% | 23K | $784,601 | −123 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.30% | 22K | $764,410 | — | September 24, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional US Small Cap ETF | 0.26% | 20K | $671,922 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Ancora/Thelen Small-Mid Cap I | 0.24% | 18K | $609,601 | −1,039 (−5.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | U.S. Equity Small Cap Corporate Cl OF | 0.20% | 15K | $527,089 | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | iShares Micro-Cap ETF | 0.17% | 13K | $442,383 | −89 (−0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
NC insider transactions
latest 6| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-13 | Elizabeth Loveman | Sell | $51.44 | 1,662 | $85,493 |
| 2026-03-12 | Elizabeth Loveman | Sell | $52.04 | 4,053 | $210,918 |
| 2026-03-09 | Thomas A Maxwell | Sell | $48.55 | 1,785 | $86,662 |
| 2025-11-12 | Elizabeth Loveman | Sell | $49.94 | 1,897 | $94,736 |
| 2025-11-10 | Elizabeth Loveman | Sell | $45.22 | 2,997 | $135,524 |
| 2025-09-04 | Elizabeth Loveman | Sell | $39.18 | 3,208 | $125,689 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
NC shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns NC
Institutional investors own 37.0% of NACCO Industries's shares and insiders 32.95%. The largest holder is Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. with 5.31% of the shares (401K), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 12 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 2.50% of the float, or 4.65 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 2.5% since 2014.
Related: NC key metrics, NC dividend history. See the NC stock overview for the latest quote and news.
NC ownership FAQ
Who owns the most NACCO Industries stock?
The largest shareholders of NACCO Industries are Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (5.31%), BlackRock Inc (4.24%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.21%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (1.96%), Geode Capital Management, LLC (1.39%).
What percentage of NACCO Industries is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 37.0% of NACCO Industries's shares outstanding; insiders hold 32.95%.
Which funds own NACCO Industries?
The largest fund holders of NACCO Industries are DFA US Small Cap Value I (1.54%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.46%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (1.29%), DFA US Targeted Value I (0.65%), EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF (0.60%).
What is NACCO Industries's short interest?
98K shares of NACCO Industries were sold short, 2.50% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.65 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling NACCO Industries?
Of the latest 6 reported insider transactions in NACCO Industries (since September 4, 2025), 0 were purchases and 6 were sales.
How many shares of NACCO Industries are outstanding?
NACCO Industries has 6.0M shares outstanding, of which 4.1M are in the public float.