Baytex Energy Corp. (BTE) Ownership
BTE ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 61.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.62% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 699.2M
- Float
- 696.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- — 22.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 1.26 short interest up 7.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 61.46%
- Insiders 0.62%
- Other investors 37.93%
BTE top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd | 7.03% | 49.2M | $261.1M | +9.4M (+23.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Juniper Capital Advisors LP | 4.49% | 31.4M | $166.7M | −18.3M (−36.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 3.51% | 24.5M | $130.3M | +2.0M (+8.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.71% | 19.0M | $100.7M | −782,699 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 2.66% | 18.6M | $98.8M | −3.4M (−15.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.60% | 18.2M | $96.4M | +883,677 (+5.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Ninepoint Partners LP | 2.43% | 17.0M | $90.3M | +17.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Royal Bank of Canada | 2.25% | 15.7M | $83.6M | +7.8M (+97.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | TD Asset Management Inc | 2.16% | 15.1M | $80.1M | +1.6M (+11.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Webs Creek Capital Management LP | 1.83% | 12.8M | $67.8M | +3.5M (+38.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.82% | 12.8M | $67.8M | +2.0M (+19.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Jane Street Group LLC | 1.67% | 11.7M | $62.1M | +2.7M (+30.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.50% | 10.5M | $55.7M | +292,750 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.30% | 9.1M | $48.3M | +2.1M (+29.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Bank of Montreal | 1.17% | 8.1M | $43.3M | +2.2M (+36.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BMO Capital Markets Corp. | 1.17% | 8.1M | $43.3M | +2.2M (+36.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 1.04% | 7.3M | $38.7M | +1.8M (+33.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity International Ltd | 0.93% | 6.5M | $34.5M | +6.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Jupiter Asset Management Limited | 0.85% | 6.0M | $31.6M | +2.6M (+80.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.83% | 5.8M | $30.7M | −260,703 (−4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 16 holders added 64.6M shares and 4 cut 22.8M.
BTE top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis International Small Cap Val ETF | 2.25% | 15.7M | $83.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | DFA International Small Cap Value I | 1.46% | 10.2M | $54.3M | +530,463 (+5.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv | 1.37% | 9.6M | $51.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Ninepoint Energy Series F | 1.14% | 8.0M | $42.5M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | RBC QUBE Canadian Equity F | 1.05% | 7.4M | $39.1M | +924,500 (+14.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Developed Markets Index Admiral | 0.94% | 6.6M | $34.9M | +181,287 (+2.8%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Canadian Opportunities Sr B | 0.93% | 6.5M | $34.5M | −3.6M (−35.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | TD Canadian Small Cap Equity - I | 0.91% | 6.3M | $33.7M | −266,800 (−4.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Core S&P/TSX Cap Composite ETF | 0.64% | 4.5M | $23.8M | −26,010 (−0.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Dimensional International Sm Cp Val ETF | 0.62% | 4.3M | $22.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares S&P/TSX Capped Energy ETF | 0.58% | 4.0M | $21.4M | +12,316 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | T. Rowe Price Real Assets | 0.56% | 3.9M | $20.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price New Era | 0.51% | 3.6M | $19.1M | −125,193 (−3.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | First Trust Natural Gas ETF | 0.50% | 3.5M | $18.5M | −31,188 (−0.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA International Core Equity 2 I | 0.43% | 3.0M | $16.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | T. Rowe Price International Discovery | 0.39% | 2.8M | $14.6M | +2.8M (0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | AB International Small Cap Z | 0.37% | 2.6M | $13.7M | +89,440 (+3.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | RBC Canadian Small & Mid-Cap Resources F | 0.36% | 2.5M | $13.3M | −266,504 (−9.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard FTSE All-Wld ex-US SmCp Idx Ins | 0.35% | 2.5M | $13.0M | −24,076 (−1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard FTSE Canada All Cap ETF | 0.34% | 2.4M | $12.7M | +112,605 (+4.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BTE shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BTE
Institutional investors own 61.5% of Baytex Energy's shares and insiders 0.62%. The largest holder is Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd with 7.03% of the shares (49.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 16 added shares and 4 reduced their stake in the latest filings. The share count rose 359.1% since 2014.
Related: BTE analyst forecast, BTE key metrics, BTE dividend history. See the BTE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BTE ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Baytex Energy stock?
The largest shareholders of Baytex Energy are Connor Clark & Lunn Inv Mgmt Ltd (7.03%), Juniper Capital Advisors LP (4.49%), D. E. Shaw & Co LP (3.51%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (2.71%), Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership (2.66%).
What percentage of Baytex Energy is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 61.5% of Baytex Energy's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.62%.
Which funds own Baytex Energy?
The largest fund holders of Baytex Energy are Avantis International Small Cap Val ETF (2.25%), DFA International Small Cap Value I (1.46%), Vanguard Total Intl Stock Index Inv (1.37%), Ninepoint Energy Series F (1.14%), RBC QUBE Canadian Equity F (1.05%).
How many shares of Baytex Energy are outstanding?
Baytex Energy has 699.2M shares outstanding, of which 696.2M are in the public float.