Bentley Systems, Incorporated (BSY) Ownership
BSY ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 55.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 45.42% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 290.6M
- Float
- 155.8M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 7.95% 16.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.14 short interest down 8.5% vs prior month
- Institutions 55.50%
- Insiders 45.42%
BSY top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 5.32% | 16.1M | $568.3M | −737,360 (−4.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 3.15% | 9.5M | $336.1M | +514,996 (+5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | NORGES BANK | 3.14% | 9.5M | $335.3M | +7.7M (+426.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Swedbank AB | 2.98% | 9.0M | $318.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 2.48% | 7.5M | $265.1M | −494,668 (−6.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 2.36% | 7.1M | $251.7M | +524,383 (+8.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 2.00% | 6.0M | $213.2M | −62,933 (−1.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | 1.97% | 5.9M | $210.2M | +2.6M (+78.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 1.67% | 5.0M | $178.1M | +119,897 (+2.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 1.63% | 4.9M | $174.6M | +155,667 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Pictet Asset Manangement SA | 1.45% | 4.4M | $154.5M | −293,860 (−6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.16% | 3.5M | $124.4M | +2.2M (+176.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.13% | 3.4M | $120.5M | −178,865 (−5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 0.87% | 2.6M | $93.2M | −181,417 (−6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Amvescap Plc. | 0.86% | 2.6M | $92.4M | +1.4M (+107.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Bessemer Group Inc | 0.68% | 2.1M | $72.7M | −544,874 (−21.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.66% | 2.0M | $70.8M | +674,204 (+50.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Allianz Asset Management AG | 0.60% | 1.8M | $64.3M | +3,144 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 0.60% | 1.8M | $64.1M | −646,884 (−26.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | 0.60% | 1.8M | $63.6M | −5.3M (−74.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 10 holders added 15.9M shares and 9 cut 8.4M.
BSY top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Swedbank Robur Technology A | 2.98% | 9.0M | $318.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF | 1.89% | 5.7M | $201.4M | −2,028 (−0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 1.69% | 5.1M | $181.0M | −6,326 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.22% | 3.7M | $130.9M | +1,296 (+0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 0.99% | 3.0M | $106.3M | −124,931 (−4.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Eaton Vance Atlanta Capital SMID-Cap I | 0.78% | 2.3M | $83.0M | −184,809 (−7.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Pictet - Global Envir Opps I USD | 0.72% | 2.2M | $77.1M | +7,969 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 0.70% | 2.1M | $75.1M | −19,801 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation | 0.69% | 2.1M | $73.5M | −711,775 (−25.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | First Trust Water ETF | 0.57% | 1.7M | $60.8M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | MFS Mid Cap Growth A | 0.54% | 1.6M | $58.1M | +893,990 (+119.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Mackenzie Grnchp Glbl Envr All Cap F5 | 0.43% | 1.3M | $45.6M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares MSCI USA Min Vol Factor ETF | 0.41% | 1.2M | $43.8M | +1.2M (0.0%) | February 26, 2026 |
| 14 | Allianz Interglobal A EUR | 0.39% | 1.2M | $42.1M | −10,759 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Invesco Water Resources ETF | 0.39% | 1.2M | $41.3M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Pictet-Water I EUR | 0.38% | 1.1M | $40.3M | −5,496 (−0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | State Street® SPDR® S&P MIDCAP 400® ETF | 0.36% | 1.1M | $38.6M | −12,275 (−1.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Invesco S&P MidCap Quality ETF | 0.36% | 1.1M | $38.3M | +1,130 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | JNL/T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation A | 0.32% | 976K | $34.5M | −43,228 (−4.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price Capital Apprec Eq ETF | 0.28% | 855K | $30.2M | +1,025 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BSY insider transactions
latest 11| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-17 | Thomas F Trimback | Sell | $43.02 | 560 | $24,091 |
| 2025-07-29 | David R Shaman | Sell | $59.25 | 400 | $23,700 |
| 2025-07-14 | David R Shaman | Sell | $56.96 | 19,348 | $1.1M |
| 2025-07-11 | David R Shaman | Sell | $56.92 | 965 | $54,928 |
| 2025-07-07 | Keith A Bentley | Sell | $55.54 | 150,000 | $8.3M |
| 2025-07-03 | David R Shaman | Sell | $54.98 | 19,156 | $1.1M |
| 2025-06-20 | Raymond B Bentley | Sell | $50.70 | 122,114 | $6.2M |
| 2025-06-18 | Raymond B Bentley | Sell | $50.65 | 249,689 | $12.6M |
| 2025-06-17 | Raymond B Bentley | Sell | $50.30 | 273,094 | $13.7M |
| 2025-06-16 | Raymond B Bentley | Sell | $49.96 | 355,103 | $17.7M |
| 2025-05-07 | Brock Ballard | Sell | $45.08 | 12,363 | $557,324 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BSY shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BSY
Institutional investors own 55.5% of Bentley Systems's shares and insiders 45.42%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 5.32% of the shares (16.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 10 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 7.95% of the float, or 6.14 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 12.9% since 2018.
Related: BSY analyst forecast, BSY key metrics, BSY dividend history. See the BSY stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BSY ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Bentley Systems stock?
The largest shareholders of Bentley Systems are BlackRock Inc (5.32%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (3.15%), NORGES BANK (3.14%), Swedbank AB (2.98%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (2.48%).
What percentage of Bentley Systems is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 55.5% of Bentley Systems's shares outstanding; insiders hold 45.42%.
Which funds own Bentley Systems?
The largest fund holders of Bentley Systems are Swedbank Robur Technology A (2.98%), iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF (1.89%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (1.69%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.22%), Vanguard Information Technology ETF (0.99%).
What is Bentley Systems's short interest?
16.3M shares of Bentley Systems were sold short, 7.95% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.14 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Bentley Systems?
Of the latest 11 reported insider transactions in Bentley Systems (since May 7, 2025), 0 were purchases and 11 were sales.
How many shares of Bentley Systems are outstanding?
Bentley Systems has 290.6M shares outstanding, of which 155.8M are in the public float.