Bloomin' Brands, Inc. (BLMN) Ownership
BLMN ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 106.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.44% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 85.6M
- Float
- 83.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 15.54% 11.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.99 short interest up 23.9% vs prior month
- Institutions 106.39%
- Insiders 1.44%
BLMN top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 7.99% | 6.8M | $68.1M | +414,238 (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Starboard Value LP | 4.88% | 4.2M | $41.6M | −3.8M (−47.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership | 4.50% | 3.9M | $38.4M | −54,124 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.08% | 3.5M | $34.8M | +1.3M (+58.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.98% | 3.4M | $33.9M | +121,922 (+3.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.88% | 3.3M | $33.1M | +52,005 (+1.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Nomura Holdings Inc | 3.42% | 2.9M | $29.2M | +2.9M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | LSV Asset Management | 3.36% | 2.9M | $28.7M | −17,849 (−0.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.17% | 2.7M | $27.0M | +684,337 (+33.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Patient Capital Management | 3.02% | 2.6M | $25.7M | +549,175 (+27.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Erste Asset Management GmbH | 2.92% | 2.5M | $24.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 2.89% | 2.5M | $24.7M | −641,687 (−20.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | State Street Corp | 2.85% | 2.4M | $24.3M | +138,477 (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 2.76% | 2.4M | $23.5M | +256,597 (+12.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 2.62% | 2.2M | $22.3M | −237,253 (−9.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.53% | 2.2M | $21.5M | +217,999 (+11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Federated Hermes Inc | 2.45% | 2.1M | $20.8M | +66,061 (+3.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 2.42% | 2.1M | $20.6M | −504,755 (−19.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.30% | 2.0M | $19.6M | +692,219 (+54.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 1.96% | 1.7M | $16.7M | +863,435 (+105.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 13 holders added 8.3M shares and 6 cut 5.3M.
BLMN top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 3.10% | 2.7M | $26.4M | +12,432 (+0.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.85% | 2.4M | $24.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.65% | 2.3M | $22.6M | −26,176 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 1.26% | 1.1M | $10.8M | +1,533 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Canada Life US Small-Mid Cap Growth F | 1.16% | 990K | $9.9M | +638,807 (+181.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.10% | 945K | $9.4M | +7,770 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Federated Hermes MDT Small Cap Core IS | 1.09% | 936K | $9.3M | +75,323 (+8.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 1.02% | 875K | $8.7M | +100,759 (+13.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.95% | 816K | $8.1M | +1,238 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Small Cp Val Insghts Instl | 0.74% | 636K | $6.3M | +636,023 (0.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Dimensional US Targeted Value ETF | 0.74% | 635K | $6.3M | +613 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | AB Small Cap Value Advisor | 0.67% | 574K | $5.7M | −101,389 (−15.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.66% | 566K | $5.6M | +172,153 (+43.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | DFA US Targeted Value I | 0.66% | 562K | $5.6M | +62,573 (+12.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.58% | 501K | $5.0M | +5,146 (+1.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Dimensional US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.57% | 492K | $4.9M | +390 (+0.1%) | September 24, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.52% | 446K | $4.4M | +297 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Goldman Sachs Small Cap Eq Insghts Instl | 0.49% | 424K | $4.2M | +236,947 (+126.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Miller Value Ptnrs Appreciation ETF | 0.49% | 416K | $4.1M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Bridge Builder Small/Mid Cap Value | 0.48% | 409K | $4.1M | +239,110 (+141.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BLMN insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-11 | Rohit Lal | Buy | $5.69 | 10,000 | $56,900 |
| 2026-03-05 | Julie T Kunkel | Buy | $6.46 | 1,000 | $6,460 |
| 2025-11-11 | Julie T Kunkel | Buy | $6.37 | 1,500 | $9,555 |
| 2025-11-11 | Patrick M Hafner | Sell | $6.41 | 4,256 | $27,281 |
| 2025-11-10 | Eric C Christel | Buy | $6.38 | 150,000 | $957,000 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BLMN shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BLMN
Institutional investors own 106.4% of Bloomin' Brands's shares and insiders 1.44%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 7.99% of the shares (6.8M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 13 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 15.54% of the float, or 4.99 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 33.9% since 2014.
Related: BLMN analyst forecast, BLMN key metrics, BLMN dividend history. See the BLMN stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BLMN ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Bloomin' Brands stock?
The largest shareholders of Bloomin' Brands are BlackRock Inc (7.99%), Starboard Value LP (4.88%), Arrowstreet Capital Limited Partnership (4.50%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.08%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (3.98%).
What percentage of Bloomin' Brands is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 106.4% of Bloomin' Brands's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.44%.
Which funds own Bloomin' Brands?
The largest fund holders of Bloomin' Brands are Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF (3.10%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.85%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.65%), Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF (1.26%), Canada Life US Small-Mid Cap Growth F (1.16%).
What is Bloomin' Brands's short interest?
11.4M shares of Bloomin' Brands were sold short, 15.54% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.99 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Bloomin' Brands?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Bloomin' Brands (since November 10, 2025), 4 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Bloomin' Brands are outstanding?
Bloomin' Brands has 85.6M shares outstanding, of which 83.1M are in the public float.