BlackLine, Inc. (BL) Ownership
BL ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 106.9% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 9.46% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 58.1M
- Float
- 43.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 14.25% 5.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.05 short interest down 4.3% vs prior month
- Institutions 106.88%
- Insiders 9.46%
BL top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 14.18% | 8.2M | $245.6M | +559,093 (+7.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Clearlake Capital Group LP | 9.83% | 5.7M | $170.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 6.54% | 3.8M | $113.3M | −260,951 (−6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fivespan Partners, LP | 5.79% | 3.4M | $100.2M | +350,000 (+11.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | First Manhattan Co. LLC | 4.14% | 2.4M | $71.6M | −273,477 (−10.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.03% | 2.3M | $69.8M | −8,003 (−0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.71% | 2.2M | $64.3M | +118,896 (+5.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | ICONIQ Capital, LLC | 3.59% | 2.1M | $62.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.11% | 1.8M | $53.8M | −218,605 (−10.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 2.27% | 1.3M | $39.3M | −138,419 (−9.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.21% | 1.3M | $38.2M | +47,892 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Hawk Ridge Management LLC | 2.06% | 1.2M | $35.7M | −692,857 (−36.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 2.05% | 1.2M | $35.5M | −20,193 (−1.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.95% | 1.1M | $33.8M | +51,558 (+4.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | NORGES BANK | 1.88% | 1.1M | $32.5M | −370,776 (−25.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Lynrock Lake LP | 1.84% | 1.1M | $31.8M | +1.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.72% | 1.0M | $29.9M | +492,812 (+96.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bank of America Corp | 1.69% | 981K | $29.2M | +66,009 (+7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Engaged Capital LLC | 1.42% | 828K | $24.7M | −540,000 (−39.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 1.42% | 826K | $24.6M | +553,844 (+203.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 9 holders added 3.3M shares and 9 cut 2.5M.
BL top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 4.88% | 2.8M | $84.5M | +732 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.90% | 1.7M | $50.3M | −7,803 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.19% | 1.3M | $38.0M | −14,656 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.09% | 1.2M | $36.2M | +4,351 (+0.4%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 1.88% | 1.1M | $32.5M | −133,721 (−10.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 1.86% | 1.1M | $32.2M | −9,531 (−0.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Growth Indx Inv | 1.20% | 700K | $20.9M | +3,813 (+0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | First Trust Cloud Computing ETF | 1.00% | 580K | $17.3M | −1,429 (−0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.94% | 544K | $16.2M | +4,315 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 10 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.79% | 458K | $13.7M | −580 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Fidelity Select Software & IT Svcs Port | 0.77% | 448K | $13.3M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.77% | 447K | $13.3M | +447,379 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.76% | 442K | $13.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.75% | 437K | $13.0M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Jupiter Merian Glb Eq Abs Rt I USD Acc | 0.65% | 380K | $11.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Westwood Quality SmallCap Fund Inst | 0.61% | 352K | $10.5M | −32,343 (−8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Strategic Advisers U.S. Total Stock | 0.50% | 293K | $8.7M | +292,717 (+145,630.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.49% | 286K | $8.5M | +7,441 (+2.7%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | State Street® SPDR® S&P 600™ Sm Cp GrETF | 0.47% | 275K | $8.2M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.43% | 252K | $7.5M | +162 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BL insider transactions
latest 14| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-10-31 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $57.25 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Sell | $56.74 | — | — |
| 2025-10-30 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $56.74 | — | — |
| 2025-10-27 | Thomas Unterman | Sell | $55.00 | 910 | $50,050 |
| 2025-09-22 | Thomas Unterman | Sell | $55.00 | 910 | $50,050 |
| 2025-08-28 | Thomas Unterman | Sell | $55.00 | 910 | $50,050 |
| 2025-08-22 | Michelle D Stalick | Sell | $54.03 | 664 | $35,876 |
| 2025-08-13 | Lisa C. McClain | Buy | $51.26 | — | — |
| 2025-07-21 | Thomas Unterman | Sell | $56.70 | 885 | $50,180 |
| 2025-06-20 | Thomas Unterman | Sell | $55.23 | 910 | $50,259 |
| 2025-05-28 | Michelle D Stalick | Sell | $55.14 | 795 | $43,836 |
| 2025-05-21 | Mark Woodhams | Sell | $54.65 | 1,856 | $101,430 |
| 2025-05-20 | Thomas Unterman | Sell | $55.00 | 910 | $50,050 |
| 2025-05-12 | Thomas Unterman | Sell | $55.00 | 2,730 | $150,150 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BL shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BL
Institutional investors own 106.9% of BlackLine's shares and insiders 9.46%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 14.18% of the shares (8.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 9 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 14.25% of the float, or 6.05 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 78.1% since 2014.
Related: BL analyst forecast, BL key metrics. See the BL stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BL ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BlackLine stock?
The largest shareholders of BlackLine are BlackRock Inc (14.18%), Clearlake Capital Group LP (9.83%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (6.54%), Fivespan Partners, LP (5.79%), First Manhattan Co. LLC (4.14%).
What percentage of BlackLine is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 106.9% of BlackLine's shares outstanding; insiders hold 9.46%.
Which funds own BlackLine?
The largest fund holders of BlackLine are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (4.88%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.90%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.19%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.09%), Neuberger Genesis Inv (1.88%).
What is BlackLine's short interest?
5.5M shares of BlackLine were sold short, 14.25% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.05 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling BlackLine?
Of the latest 14 reported insider transactions in BlackLine (since May 12, 2025), 2 were purchases and 12 were sales.
How many shares of BlackLine are outstanding?
BlackLine has 58.1M shares outstanding, of which 43.9M are in the public float.