Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. (BATRA) Ownership
BATRA ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 76.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.41% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 10.3M
- Float
- 58.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 5.96% 423K shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.33 short interest down 9.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 76.78%
- Insiders 5.41%
- Other investors 17.81%
BATRA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | 3.34% | 2.1M | $115.8M | −28,210 (−1.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Gabelli Funds LLC | 1.43% | 917K | $49.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | BlackRock Inc | 0.85% | 549K | $29.6M | +18,690 (+3.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.64% | 409K | $22.1M | −118,059 (−22.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 0.54% | 348K | $18.8M | +13,000 (+3.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 0.49% | 312K | $16.8M | +26,735 (+9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 0.37% | 239K | $12.9M | +22,888 (+10.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.35% | 225K | $12.2M | −7,133 (−3.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 0.35% | 225K | $12.2M | +3,106 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Roundview Capital LLC | 0.27% | 175K | $9.4M | −1,267 (−0.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Third Avenue Management LLC | 0.17% | 112K | $6.0M | −52,558 (−32.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Millennium Management LLC | 0.16% | 104K | $5.6M | +821 (+0.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | The Colony Group LLC | 0.16% | 101K | $5.5M | +1,111 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 0.16% | 100K | $5.4M | +7,176 (+7.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Hudson Value Partners, LLC | 0.15% | 97K | $5.2M | +6,525 (+7.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 0.15% | 96K | $5.2M | +32,964 (+52.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | JPMorgan Chase & Co | 0.14% | 90K | $4.9M | −1,398 (−1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Bislett Management, LLC | 0.12% | 75K | $4.0M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Fiduciary Trust Co | 0.11% | 73K | $3.9M | −32,301 (−30.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 0.11% | 68K | $3.7M | +1,999 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 135K shares and 7 cut 241K.
BATRA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB | 0.58% | 373K | $20.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.45% | 287K | $15.5M | −3,887 (−1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | Gabelli Dividend & Income | 0.36% | 232K | $12.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.29% | 184K | $9.9M | −2,112 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA | 0.28% | 182K | $9.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Gabelli Asset AAA | 0.24% | 157K | $8.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Gabelli Equity Trust | 0.18% | 113K | $6.1M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Third Avenue Small Cap Value Instl | 0.17% | 112K | $6.0M | −52,558 (−32.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | CL Disciplined Growth Private | 0.16% | 100K | $5.4M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | 1290 VT GAMCO Mergers & Acquisitions IB | 0.14% | 91K | $4.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Gabelli Multimedia | 0.10% | 64K | $3.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.10% | 63K | $3.4M | −3,467 (−5.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.10% | 62K | $3.3M | −78 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Gabelli Value 25 A | 0.09% | 60K | $3.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | DFA US Micro Cap I | 0.09% | 56K | $3.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Small Cap I | 0.09% | 55K | $2.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | 1290 GAMCO Small/Mid Cap Value I | 0.08% | 52K | $2.8M | +4,000 (+8.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Total Market Index | 0.08% | 50K | $2.7M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.06% | 41K | $2.2M | +720 (+1.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Series Total Market Index | 0.06% | 36K | $2.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
BATRA insider transactions
latest 20| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-02-05 | John C Malone | Buy | $44.23 | 35,000 | $1.5M |
| 2026-02-04 | John C Malone | Buy | $48.17 | 3,669 | $176,736 |
| 2025-11-18 | John C Malone | Buy | $41.99 | 4,631 | $194,456 |
| 2025-11-18 | John C Malone | Buy | $41.99 | 4,631 | $194,456 |
| 2025-11-17 | John C Malone | Buy | $41.97 | 28,567 | $1.2M |
| 2025-10-27 | John C Malone | Buy | $41.99 | 840 | $35,272 |
| 2025-09-29 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | Sell | $45.35 | 500 | $22,675 |
| 2025-09-26 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | Sell | $45.51 | 500 | $22,755 |
| 2025-09-25 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | Sell | $45.41 | 800 | $36,328 |
| 2025-09-19 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | Sell | $45.19 | 1,100 | $49,709 |
| 2025-09-18 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | Sell | $45.49 | 800 | $36,392 |
| 2025-06-20 | Derek Gordon Schiller | Sell | $45.50 | 30,000 | $1.4M |
| 2025-06-20 | Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al | Sell | $48.12 | 100 | $4,812 |
| 2025-06-18 | Derek Gordon Schiller | Sell | $44.00 | 40,000 | $1.8M |
| 2025-06-11 | Derek Gordon Schiller | Sell | $43.00 | 72,505 | $3.1M |
| 2025-06-11 | Michael P Plant | Sell | $43.00 | 69,000 | $3.0M |
| 2025-05-28 | Mario J Gabelli | Buy | $43.45 | 1,549 | $67,304 |
| 2025-05-23 | Mario J Gabelli | Buy | $43.45 | 451 | $19,596 |
| 2025-05-15 | Deretta C Rhodes | Sell | $41.20 | 5,000 | $206,000 |
| 2025-05-14 | Deretta C Rhodes | Sell | $40.97 | 767 | $31,424 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
BATRA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns BATRA
Institutional investors own 76.8% of Atlanta Braves's shares and insiders 5.41%. The largest holder is Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al with 3.34% of the shares (2.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 7 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 5.96% of the float, or 6.33 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 99.1% since 2014.
Related: BATRA analyst forecast, BATRA key metrics. See the BATRA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
BATRA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Atlanta Braves stock?
The largest shareholders of Atlanta Braves are Gamco Investors, Inc. Et Al (3.34%), Gabelli Funds LLC (1.43%), BlackRock Inc (0.85%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (0.64%), Renaissance Technologies Corp (0.54%).
What percentage of Atlanta Braves is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 76.8% of Atlanta Braves's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.41%.
Which funds own Atlanta Braves?
The largest fund holders of Atlanta Braves are 1290 VT GAMCO Small Company Value IB (0.58%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (0.45%), Gabelli Dividend & Income (0.36%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (0.29%), Gabelli Small Cap Growth AAA (0.28%).
What is Atlanta Braves's short interest?
423K shares of Atlanta Braves were sold short, 5.96% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.33 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Atlanta Braves?
Of the latest 20 reported insider transactions in Atlanta Braves (since May 14, 2025), 8 were purchases and 12 were sales.
How many shares of Atlanta Braves are outstanding?
Atlanta Braves has 10.3M shares outstanding, of which 58.4M are in the public float.