Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. (BATRA) Cash Flow Statement

NASDAQ: BATRAOperating cash, capex, free cash flow and buybacks.

Where BATRA’s cash came from and went, 2025

December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars
Cash from operations
$25.2M
+51.7% vs 2024
Capital expenditures
$51.3M
7.0% of revenue
Free cash flow
−$26.1M
−3.6% margin
Returned to shareholders
—
Change in cash
−$1.0M
cash at year-end $111.6M
Cash from operations: $25.2MCash from operations$25.2MShare issuance (net): $9.1MShare issuance (net)$9.1MBorrowing: $116.7MBorrowing$116.7MDrawn from cash: $1.0MDrawn from cash$1.0MAcquisitions & other: $93.7MAcquisitions & other$93.7M · 62%Capital expenditures: $51.3MCapital expenditures$51.3M · 34%Other financing: $6.9MOther financing$6.9M · 5%$152.0M
Cash from operations
$25.2M
Capital expenditures
−$51.3M
Acquisitions & other
−$93.7M
Share buybacks (net)
+$9.1M
Net borrowing (repayment)
+$116.7M
Other financing
−$6.9M
Change in cash
−$1.0M

Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.

BATRA operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow

Operating cash flowCapital expendituresFree cash flowFCF margin (right axis)

BATRA cash flow trends, 2016–2025

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. cash flow trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Operating cash flow$89.0M2016$25.2M2025−13.1%/yr
Capital expenditures$360.0M2016$51.3M2025−19.5%/yr
Free cash flow−$271.0M2016−$26.1M2025—
Free cash flow margin−103.4%2016−3.6%2025+99.9 pts
Stock-based compensation$9.0M2016$15.6M2025+6.3%/yr
Dividends paid$60.0M2017$249,0002022−66.6%/yr
Share buybacks (net)$02016$02025—
Capex / revenue137.4%20167.0%2025−130.4 pts

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

BATRA cash flow by activity

OperatingInvestingFinancingChange in cash

BATRA net income vs operating cash flow

Net incomeOperating cash flow

Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).

BATRA cash flow statement

Atlanta Braves Holdings, Inc. annual cash flow statement
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Operating activities
Net income−$23.3M−$31.3M−$125.3M−$35.0M−$11.0M−$78.0M−$77.0M$11.0M−$26.0M−$62.0M
Depreciation & amortization$75.6M$62.8M$71.0M$71.0M$72.0M$69.0M$71.0M$76.0M$67.0M$32.0M
Stock-based compensation$15.6M$16.5M$13.2M$12.0M$12.0M$6.0M$17.0M$11.0M$48.0M$9.0M
Change in working capital−$71.9M−$17.5M−$29.7M−$9.0M−$44.0M$12.0M−$12.0M−$14.0M−$72.0M$88.0M
Other non-cash items$29.2M−$13.9M$72.4M$14.0M$33.0M−$64.0M$76.0M$19.0M−$59.0M$22.0M
Cash from operating activities$25.2M$16.6M$1.6M$53.0M$62.0M−$55.0M$75.0M$103.0M−$42.0M$89.0M
Investing activities
Capital expenditures−$51.3M−$86.0M−$69.0M−$18.0M−$35.0M−$81.0M−$103.0M−$33.0M−$219.0M−$360.0M
Investments (net)—−$86.3M−$69.1M−$18.0M−$200.0M$12.0M$55.0M−$400.0M−$862.0M−$722.0M
Acquisitions & other investing−$93.7M$86.0M$69.0M−$10.0M$210.0M−$8.0M−$59.0M$592.0M$860.0M$669.0M
Cash from investing activities−$145.0M−$86.3M−$69.1M−$46.0M−$25.0M−$77.0M−$107.0M$159.0M−$221.0M−$413.0M
Financing activities
Dividends paid———−$249,000−$58.0M−$64.0M−$68.0M−$59.0M−$60.0M—
Share repurchases & issuance (net)$9.1M——−$1.62B−$1.50B−$1.0M−$4.0M−$1.78B−$30.0M$1.67B
Net borrowing (repayment)$116.7M$42.5M$26.8M−$1.24B$124.0M$4.90B$1.15B−$440.0M$1.59B$2.75B
Shares issued$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Other financing−$6.9M$2.1M$5.5M$2.68B$1.46B−$4.73B−$1.02B$2.07B−$1.21B−$4.00B
Cash from financing activities$118.8M$44.6M$32.3M−$177.0M$22.0M$105.0M$54.0M−$212.0M$288.0M$418.0M
Summary
Net change in cash−$1.0M−$25.1M−$35.1M−$71.0M$59.0M−$27.0M$22.0M$50.0M$25.0M$94.0M
Cash at end of period$111.6M$112.6M$137.7M$173.0M$244.0M$185.0M$212.0M$190.0M$132.0M$107.0M
Free cash flow−$26.1M−$69.4M−$67.4M$35.0M$27.0M−$136.0M−$28.0M$70.0M−$261.0M−$271.0M
Free cash flow margin−3.6%−10.5%−10.5%5.9%4.8%−76.4%−5.9%15.8%−67.6%−103.4%
Capex / revenue7.0%13.0%10.8%3.1%6.2%45.5%21.6%7.5%56.7%137.4%
Operating cash flow / net income———————9.36——

Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.

BATRA cash generation

In fiscal 2025 (ended December 31, 2025), Atlanta Braves generated $25.2 million of cash from operations (up 51.7%) and spent $51.3 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of -$26.1 million, −3.6% of revenue. Cash and equivalents fell by $1.0 million over the year.

Related: BATRA income statement, BATRA balance sheet. See the BATRA stock overview for the latest quote and news.

BATRA cash flow FAQ

What is Atlanta Braves's free cash flow?

Atlanta Braves's free cash flow was -$26.1 million in fiscal 2025: $25.2 million of operating cash flow minus $51.3 million of capital expenditures It was -$69.4 million a year earlier..

How much cash does Atlanta Braves generate from operations?

Atlanta Braves generated $25.2 million of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2025.

How much does Atlanta Braves spend on capital expenditures?

Atlanta Braves spent $51.3 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2025, 7.0% of revenue, compared with $86.0 million the year before.

Entertainment: cash flow