Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. (AVTX) Ownership
AVTX ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 133.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.69% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 53.6M
- Float
- 40.1M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 21.30% 11.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 9.77 short interest down 11.8% vs prior month
- Institutions 133.73%
- Insiders 1.69%
AVTX top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | FMR Inc | 9.51% | 5.1M | $57.5M | +2.2M (+77.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | BlackRock Inc | 8.14% | 4.4M | $49.2M | +4.0M (+1,234.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 6.94% | 3.7M | $42.0M | +2.5M (+201.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 6.73% | 3.6M | $40.7M | +3.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Caligan Partners LP | 5.90% | 3.2M | $35.7M | +1.5M (+93.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 5.63% | 3.0M | $34.0M | +2.3M (+308.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | 5.41% | 2.9M | $32.7M | +1.6M (+116.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 5.39% | 2.9M | $32.6M | +2.8M (+3,932.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. | 4.66% | 2.5M | $28.2M | +1.6M (+172.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 4.45% | 2.4M | $26.9M | +1.5M (+160.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | venBio Select Advisor LLC | 4.35% | 2.3M | $26.3M | +923,333 (+65.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.22% | 2.3M | $25.5M | +1.5M (+214.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Bvf Inc | 3.87% | 2.1M | $23.4M | +442,700 (+27.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Bank of America Corp | 3.57% | 1.9M | $21.6M | +1.3M (+197.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Adage Capital Partners Gp LLC | 3.22% | 1.7M | $19.5M | +875,000 (+102.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 3.09% | 1.7M | $18.7M | +1.2M (+274.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | BRAIDWELL LP | 3.04% | 1.6M | $18.4M | +1.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 2.45% | 1.3M | $14.8M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 2.35% | 1.3M | $14.2M | +1.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | UBS Group AG | 2.25% | 1.2M | $13.6M | +67,079 (+5.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 20 holders added 34.1M shares and 0 cut 0.
AVTX top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.12% | 1.7M | $18.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF | 2.76% | 1.5M | $16.7M | −28,300 (−1.9%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.46% | 1.3M | $14.9M | −15,232 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap | 2.26% | 1.2M | $13.7M | +2,700 (+0.2%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Opps | 1.30% | 696K | $7.8M | −20,100 (−2.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | AB Small Cap Growth A | 1.12% | 599K | $6.8M | +17,843 (+3.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Strategic Advisers Fidelity US TtlStk | 1.09% | 586K | $6.6M | +62,547 (+11.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 0.85% | 457K | $5.2M | +4,013 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Columbia Small Cap Growth Inst | 0.79% | 425K | $4.8M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Discovery | 0.72% | 385K | $4.3M | +151,234 (+64.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 0.70% | 374K | $4.2M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Advisor Biotechnology I | 0.67% | 361K | $4.1M | −279,100 (−43.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.64% | 344K | $3.9M | −14,050 (−3.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Series Small Cap Discovery | 0.62% | 330K | $3.7M | +122,786 (+59.1%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 15 | BGF World Healthscience A2 | 0.59% | 316K | $3.6M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BlackRock Health Sciences Opps Inv A | 0.56% | 300K | $3.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Franklin Biotechnology Discv A(acc)USD | 0.48% | 256K | $2.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.46% | 246K | $2.8M | +162 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.45% | 241K | $2.7M | −305 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.45% | 240K | $2.7M | +5,827 (+2.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
AVTX insider transactions
latest 5| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-06 | Mittie Doyle | Sell | $18.01 | 3,970 | $71,500 |
| 2026-04-02 | Christopher Ryan Sullivan | Sell | $17.15 | 7,980 | $136,857 |
| 2026-04-01 | Christopher Ryan Sullivan | Sell | $16.77 | 7,979 | $133,808 |
| 2026-04-01 | Mittie Doyle | Sell | $16.00 | 679 | $10,864 |
| 2026-03-16 | Mittie Doyle | Sell | $16.15 | 25,492 | $411,696 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
AVTX shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns AVTX
Institutional investors own 133.7% of Avalo Therapeutics's shares and insiders 1.69%. The largest holder is FMR Inc with 9.51% of the shares (5.1M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 20 added shares and 0 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 21.30% of the float, or 9.77 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 4,698.5% since 2014.
Related: AVTX analyst forecast, AVTX key metrics. See the AVTX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
AVTX ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Avalo Therapeutics stock?
The largest shareholders of Avalo Therapeutics are FMR Inc (9.51%), BlackRock Inc (8.14%), Nantahala Capital Management, LLC (6.94%), Deep Track Capital, LP (6.73%), Caligan Partners LP (5.90%).
What percentage of Avalo Therapeutics is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 133.7% of Avalo Therapeutics's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.69%.
Which funds own Avalo Therapeutics?
The largest fund holders of Avalo Therapeutics are Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.12%), State Street® SPDR® S&P® Biotech ETF (2.76%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.46%), Fidelity Stock Selector Small Cap (2.26%), Fidelity Series Small Cap Opps (1.30%).
What is Avalo Therapeutics's short interest?
11.4M shares of Avalo Therapeutics were sold short, 21.30% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 9.77 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Avalo Therapeutics?
Of the latest 5 reported insider transactions in Avalo Therapeutics (since March 16, 2026), 0 were purchases and 5 were sales.
How many shares of Avalo Therapeutics are outstanding?
Avalo Therapeutics has 53.6M shares outstanding, of which 40.1M are in the public float.