Aurora Innovation, Inc. (AUR) Ownership
AUR ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 84.5% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 10.92% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 1.71B
- Float
- 1.52B shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 19.01% 209.6M shares short
- Days to cover
- 6.13 short interest up 5.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 84.50%
- Insiders 10.92%
- Other investors 4.58%
AUR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 14.94% | 299.4M | $1.45B | +7.5M (+2.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Uber Technologies Inc | 12.90% | 258.5M | $1.25B | −67.5M (−20.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 10.67% | 213.9M | $1.04B | +21.5M (+11.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 4.16% | 83.4M | $404.8M | −5.4M (−6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Capital Research Global Investors | 4.14% | 83.1M | $403.2M | +312,165 (+0.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 3.87% | 77.6M | $376.9M | +77.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.48% | 69.7M | $338.5M | +762,812 (+1.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BlackRock Inc | 3.42% | 68.5M | $332.4M | +6.2M (+10.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Baillie Gifford & Co Limited. | 2.75% | 55.2M | $267.9M | −18.1M (−24.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Bank of America Corp | 1.17% | 23.5M | $114.2M | −6.5M (−21.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | State Street Corp | 1.14% | 22.9M | $111.3M | +1.3M (+6.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.14% | 22.9M | $111.0M | +119,366 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 1.12% | 22.4M | $108.6M | −6.9M (−23.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 0.91% | 18.2M | $88.4M | +18.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 0.82% | 16.5M | $80.3M | +25,753 (+0.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | XN LP | 0.77% | 15.4M | $75.0M | +15.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Daiwa Securities Group Inc | 0.72% | 14.4M | $69.8M | +14.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | SB INVESTMENT ADVISERS (UK) LTD | 0.71% | 14.3M | $69.3M | −5.5M (−27.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | UBS Group AG | 0.63% | 12.6M | $61.1M | +5.7M (+83.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 0.63% | 12.5M | $60.8M | +358,571 (+2.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 14 holders added 169.4M shares and 6 cut 109.9M.
AUR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation | 8.07% | 161.7M | $785.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 2 | American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A | 5.72% | 114.6M | $556.3M | +34.2M (+42.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.62% | 52.6M | $255.3M | −61,642 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | JNL/T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation A | 1.91% | 38.4M | $186.3M | +2.3M (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 1.90% | 38.1M | $184.8M | +37,309 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Scottish Mortgage Ord | 1.58% | 31.7M | $153.9M | — | July 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley Inst Growth I | 1.29% | 25.8M | $125.4M | +1.4M (+5.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.21% | 24.2M | $117.3M | +18,937 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | American Funds Fundamental Invs A | 1.01% | 20.3M | $98.4M | +20.3M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | MS INVF US Growth I | 1.00% | 20.1M | $97.5M | +1.2M (+6.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Vanguard Information Technology ETF | 0.95% | 19.0M | $92.4M | −36,226 (−0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | VY® T. Rowe Price Capital Apprec S | 0.83% | 16.6M | $80.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | American Funds IS® Growth 1 | 0.83% | 16.6M | $80.5M | +16.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Global X Robotics & Artfcl Intllgnc ETF | 0.72% | 14.4M | $69.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | T. Rowe Price Capital Apprec Eq ETF | 0.68% | 13.7M | $66.3M | +16,385 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | BrighthouseI Morgan Stanley Discovery B | 0.62% | 12.5M | $60.8M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Penn Series Fds Flexibly Managed | 0.60% | 12.0M | $58.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Capital Group Growth ETF | 0.59% | 11.9M | $57.8M | +31,248 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 19 | T. Rowe Price Mid-Cap Growth | 0.57% | 11.5M | $55.7M | −4,971 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Janus Henderson Research D | 0.57% | 11.5M | $55.6M | −186,921 (−1.6%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
AUR insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-25 | Christopher Urmson | Buy | $3.88 | 258,000 | $1.0M |
| 2025-09-30 | Brittany Bagley | Sell | $5.39 | 50,000 | $269,500 |
| 2025-08-06 | John J Donahoe | Buy | $6.10 | 162,337 | $990,256 |
| 2025-06-06 | Gloria R Boyland | Sell | $5.92 | 46,097 | $272,894 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
AUR shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns AUR
Institutional investors own 84.5% of Aurora Innovation's shares and insiders 10.92%. The largest holder is T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. with 14.94% of the shares (299.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 14 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 19.01% of the float, or 6.13 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 661.8% since 2019.
Related: AUR analyst forecast, AUR key metrics. See the AUR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
AUR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Aurora Innovation stock?
The largest shareholders of Aurora Innovation are T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (14.94%), Uber Technologies Inc (12.90%), Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts (10.67%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (4.16%), Capital Research Global Investors (4.14%).
What percentage of Aurora Innovation is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 84.5% of Aurora Innovation's shares outstanding; insiders hold 10.92%.
Which funds own Aurora Innovation?
The largest fund holders of Aurora Innovation are T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation (8.07%), American Funds Growth Fd of Amer A (5.72%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (2.62%), JNL/T. Rowe Price Capital Appreciation A (1.91%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (1.90%).
What is Aurora Innovation's short interest?
209.6M shares of Aurora Innovation were sold short, 19.01% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 6.13 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Aurora Innovation?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Aurora Innovation (since June 6, 2025), 2 were purchases and 2 were sales.
How many shares of Aurora Innovation are outstanding?
Aurora Innovation has 1.71B shares outstanding, of which 1.52B are in the public float.