Atmus Filtration Technologies Inc. (ATMU) Ownership
ATMU ownership summary
as of October 17, 2026- Institutions
- 109.8% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 0.52% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 81.6M
- Float
- 80.9M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.67% 3.4M shares short
- Days to cover
- 4.48 short interest down 10.7% vs prior month
- Institutions 109.77%
- Insiders 0.52%
ATMU top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 15.18% | 12.4M | $549.6M | +5.6M (+81.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | FMR Inc | 6.52% | 5.3M | $235.9M | +378,606 (+7.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.64% | 4.6M | $204.3M | +915,399 (+24.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Amvescap Plc. | 5.46% | 4.5M | $197.8M | +1.1M (+33.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. | 5.38% | 4.4M | $194.7M | −98,434 (−2.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.42% | 3.6M | $160.2M | +43,260 (+1.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.99% | 3.3M | $144.5M | +1.4M (+71.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 3.56% | 2.9M | $128.8M | −387,165 (−11.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.52% | 2.9M | $127.3M | +223,186 (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 2.97% | 2.4M | $107.4M | +1.2M (+106.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 2.19% | 1.8M | $79.2M | +203,942 (+12.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Channing Capital Management, LLC | 2.12% | 1.7M | $76.6M | +340,032 (+24.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 2.00% | 1.6M | $72.4M | +1.6M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Morgan Stanley - Brokerage Accounts | 1.98% | 1.6M | $71.8M | −118,828 (−6.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 1.94% | 1.6M | $70.4M | −615,982 (−28.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | HHG PLC | 1.90% | 1.6M | $68.8M | +181,792 (+13.3%) | March 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 1.79% | 1.5M | $64.8M | +157,962 (+12.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 1.77% | 1.4M | $64.1M | +59,342 (+4.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Westwood Holdings Group Inc | 1.71% | 1.4M | $62.0M | +157,979 (+12.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Eminence Capital LLC | 1.57% | 1.3M | $56.9M | −2.5M (−66.5%) | March 31, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 15 holders added 13.6M shares and 5 cut 3.8M.
ATMU top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.96% | 4.9M | $215.6M | +1,092 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 2.6M | $115.2M | −3,517 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.68% | 2.2M | $97.2M | −25,216 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.31% | 1.9M | $83.5M | +3,366 (+0.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 5 | Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund | 1.70% | 1.4M | $61.4M | +76,100 (+5.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Neuberger Genesis Inv | 1.70% | 1.4M | $61.4M | +690,058 (+99.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Integrated US Sm Gr Eq | 1.68% | 1.4M | $60.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 1.2M | $53.0M | +917 (+0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 1.15% | 938K | $41.6M | +218,102 (+30.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.12% | 912K | $40.5M | +7,821 (+0.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 11 | First Trust SMID Cp Rising Div Achv ETF | 1.01% | 826K | $36.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 741K | $32.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.89% | 727K | $32.3M | −920 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.83% | 677K | $30.0M | −292 (−0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | Janus Henderson Hrzn Glb SC E2 USD | 0.81% | 658K | $29.2M | +25,116 (+4.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 16 | Fidelity Small Cap Growth | 0.81% | 657K | $29.1M | −34,176 (−4.9%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Vanguard Explorer Inv | 0.80% | 651K | $28.9M | +650,877 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Invesco Main Street Small Cap R6 | 0.79% | 641K | $28.4M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | CREF Total Global Stock Account R3 | 0.75% | 612K | $27.2M | −5,916 (−1.0%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Bridge Builder Small/Mid Cap Value | 0.66% | 535K | $23.8M | +172,867 (+47.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ATMU insider transactions
latest 3| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-11-13 | Diego Donoso | Sell | $48.84 | 20 | $977 |
| 2025-09-05 | Diego Donoso | Buy | $45.81 | 15 | $687 |
| 2025-08-13 | Diego Donoso | Buy | $45.00 | 25 | $1,125 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ATMU shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ATMU
Institutional investors own 109.8% of Atmus Filtration Technologies's shares and insiders 0.52%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 15.18% of the shares (12.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 15 added shares and 5 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.67% of the float, or 4.48 days of average trading volume. The share count fell 1.1% since 2021.
Related: ATMU analyst forecast, ATMU key metrics, ATMU dividend history. See the ATMU stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ATMU ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Atmus Filtration Technologies stock?
The largest shareholders of Atmus Filtration Technologies are BlackRock Inc (15.18%), FMR Inc (6.52%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.64%), Amvescap Plc. (5.46%), T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. (5.38%).
What percentage of Atmus Filtration Technologies is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 109.8% of Atmus Filtration Technologies's shares outstanding; insiders hold 0.52%.
Which funds own Atmus Filtration Technologies?
The largest fund holders of Atmus Filtration Technologies are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.96%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.68%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.31%), Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund (1.70%).
What is Atmus Filtration Technologies's short interest?
3.4M shares of Atmus Filtration Technologies were sold short, 4.67% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 4.48 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Atmus Filtration Technologies?
Of the latest 3 reported insider transactions in Atmus Filtration Technologies (since August 13, 2025), 2 were purchases and 1 were sales.
How many shares of Atmus Filtration Technologies are outstanding?
Atmus Filtration Technologies has 81.6M shares outstanding, of which 80.9M are in the public float.