Alamar Biosciences, Inc. (ALMR) Ownership
ALMR ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 58.4% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 22.24% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 69.4M
- Float
- 40.4M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 6.57% 2.8M shares short
- Days to cover
- 5.95 short interest up 32.4% vs prior month
- Institutions 58.40%
- Insiders 22.24%
- Other investors 19.36%
ALMR top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sands Capital Ventures, LLC | 6.10% | 4.2M | $107.0M | +4.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Samsara BioCapital, LLC | 3.57% | 2.5M | $62.7M | +2.5M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. | 3.17% | 2.2M | $55.7M | +2.2M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | ARK Investment Management LLC | 1.98% | 1.4M | $34.7M | +1.4M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | BRAIDWELL LP | 1.56% | 1.1M | $27.4M | +1.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | AllianceBernstein L.P. | 1.45% | 1.0M | $25.4M | +1.0M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Hillhouse Capital Advisors, Ltd. | 1.38% | 956K | $24.2M | +956,462 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | BlackRock Inc | 1.31% | 911K | $23.0M | +911,445 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.25% | 866K | $21.9M | +865,764 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | FMR Inc | 1.20% | 829K | $21.0M | +829,424 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | PURA VIDA INVESTMENTS, LLC | 1.09% | 756K | $19.1M | +755,909 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Emerald Advisers, LLC | 0.93% | 647K | $16.4M | +647,183 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 0.88% | 614K | $15.5M | +613,744 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Deerfield Management Co | 0.86% | 600K | $15.2M | +600,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 0.67% | 463K | $11.7M | +463,385 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Farallon Capital Management, L.L.C. | 0.67% | 463K | $11.7M | +462,900 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 0.66% | 458K | $11.6M | +457,974 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Emerald Mutual Fund Advisers Trust | 0.61% | 422K | $10.7M | +422,127 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 0.60% | 419K | $10.6M | +418,965 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.48% | 330K | $8.3M | +330,134 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 20 holders added 21.1M shares and 0 cut 0.
ALMR top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | ARK Genomic Revolution ETF | 1.40% | 970K | $24.5M | +2,372 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock | 0.90% | 623K | $15.7M | −355,572 (−36.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | AB Small Cap Growth A | 0.87% | 601K | $15.2M | +139,568 (+30.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 4 | ARK Venture D | 0.77% | 532K | $13.4M | +531,786 (0.0%) | April 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Columbia Small Cap Growth Inst | 0.68% | 473K | $11.9M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 6 | Principal SmallCap Growth I Instl | 0.55% | 381K | $9.6M | +60,281 (+18.8%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 0.50% | 345K | $8.7M | −3,968 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 8 | T. Rowe Price Instl Small-Cap Stock | 0.49% | 341K | $8.6M | −190,941 (−35.9%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 9 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 0.46% | 320K | $8.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 10 | Fidelity Select Health Care | 0.43% | 300K | $7.6M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 11 | Emerald Growth A | 0.40% | 280K | $7.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 12 | Fidelity Select Medical Tech and Devcs | 0.40% | 280K | $7.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Artisan Small Cap Investor | 0.28% | 193K | $4.9M | +193,237 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Fidelity Advisor Health Care I | 0.23% | 160K | $4.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 15 | iShares Russell 2000 Growth ETF | 0.12% | 87K | $2.2M | −110 (−0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | AB Small Cap Core Z | 0.11% | 78K | $2.0M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | T. Rowe Price New Horizons | 0.11% | 77K | $1.9M | +76,667 (0.0%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 18 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.11% | 76K | $1.9M | +1,560 (+2.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | Lord Abbett Micro Cap Growth I | 0.10% | 68K | $1.7M | +18,835 (+38.5%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 20 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.09% | 63K | $1.6M | +36 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ALMR insider transactions
latest 2| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-04-20 | Innovation Fund Gp Illumina II | Buy | $17.00 | 235,294 | $4.0M |
| 2026-04-20 | Nicholas Naclerio | Buy | $17.00 | 235,294 | $4.0M |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
Who owns ALMR
Institutional investors own 58.4% of Alamar Biosciences's shares and insiders 22.24%. The largest holder is Sands Capital Ventures, LLC with 6.10% of the shares (4.2M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 20 added shares and 0 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 6.57% of the float, or 5.95 days of average trading volume.
Related: ALMR analyst forecast, ALMR key metrics. See the ALMR stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ALMR ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Alamar Biosciences stock?
The largest shareholders of Alamar Biosciences are Sands Capital Ventures, LLC (6.10%), Samsara BioCapital, LLC (3.57%), T. Rowe Price Investment Management,Inc. (3.17%), ARK Investment Management LLC (1.98%), BRAIDWELL LP (1.56%).
What percentage of Alamar Biosciences is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 58.4% of Alamar Biosciences's shares outstanding; insiders hold 22.24%.
Which funds own Alamar Biosciences?
The largest fund holders of Alamar Biosciences are ARK Genomic Revolution ETF (1.40%), T. Rowe Price Small-Cap Stock (0.90%), AB Small Cap Growth A (0.87%), ARK Venture D (0.77%), Columbia Small Cap Growth Inst (0.68%).
What is Alamar Biosciences's short interest?
2.8M shares of Alamar Biosciences were sold short, 6.57% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 5.95 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Alamar Biosciences?
Of the latest 2 reported insider transactions in Alamar Biosciences (since April 20, 2026), 2 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Alamar Biosciences are outstanding?
Alamar Biosciences has 69.4M shares outstanding, of which 40.4M are in the public float.