Alight, Inc. (ALIT) Ownership
ALIT ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 77.1% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 5.92% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 26.4M
- Float
- 21.6M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 4.99% 1.3M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.77 short interest up 45.1% vs prior month
- Institutions 77.06%
- Insiders 5.92%
- Other investors 17.02%
ALIT top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cannae Holdings Inc | 7.66% | 40.5M | $363.5M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | D. E. Shaw & Co LP | 4.85% | 25.7M | $230.3M | +80,384 (+0.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 4.73% | 25.0M | $224.5M | +3.8M (+18.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Fidelity National Title Group, Inc. | 4.22% | 22.3M | $200.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | CastleKnight Management LP | 4.03% | 21.3M | $191.1M | +10.0M (+88.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Two Sigma Investments LLC | 3.99% | 21.1M | $189.2M | −694,329 (−3.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 3.71% | 19.6M | $175.8M | +264,122 (+1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Private Management Group Inc | 3.38% | 17.9M | $160.4M | +1.1M (+6.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | BlackRock Inc | 3.12% | 16.5M | $148.1M | −23.8M (−59.1%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Renaissance Technologies Corp | 2.70% | 14.3M | $128.3M | +8.3M (+137.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.93% | 10.2M | $91.5M | +1.5M (+17.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 1.83% | 9.7M | $86.8M | −6.7M (−40.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 1.79% | 9.4M | $84.7M | +273,825 (+3.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Cygnus Capital Advisors, LLC | 1.35% | 7.1M | $64.1M | +6.8M (+1,940.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | BW Gestao de Investimentos Ltda | 1.20% | 6.3M | $56.9M | −1.2M (−15.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.05% | 5.6M | $50.0M | −6.1M (−52.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Wellington Management Company LLP | 0.94% | 5.0M | $44.6M | +656,746 (+15.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Solas Capital Management LLC | 0.81% | 4.3M | $38.2M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Thompson, Siegel & Walmsley LLC | 0.80% | 4.2M | $37.8M | −1.3M (−23.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Pacer Advisors, INC. | 0.76% | 4.0M | $36.1M | +338,024 (+9.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 33.1M shares and 6 cut 39.7M.
ALIT top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv | 0.93% | 4.9M | $43.9M | +3.6M (+283.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Market Neutral I | 0.36% | 1.9M | $17.3M | +1.3M (+227.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Royce Micro-Cap Trust | 0.34% | 1.8M | $15.9M | +1.3M (+244.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Victory Market Neutral Income I | 0.32% | 1.7M | $15.0M | +85,224 (+5.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard Explorer Value Inv | 0.28% | 1.5M | $13.3M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Vanguard US Value Factor ETF | 0.27% | 1.4M | $13.0M | −1.2M (−45.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Vanguard Growth & Income Inv | 0.21% | 1.1M | $9.9M | −100 (−0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Vanguard Global Value Factor ETF CAD | 0.20% | 1.1M | $9.7M | +1.1M (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Neuberger US Sm Cp Intrs Val USD I Acc | 0.16% | 844K | $7.6M | +74,450 (+9.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Vanguard Strategic Small-Cap Equity Inv | 0.14% | 766K | $6.9M | — | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Royce Micro-Cap Invmt | 0.14% | 756K | $6.8M | +514,768 (+213.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 2.57% | 680K | $6.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 13 | Schwab Fundamental U.S. Small CompanyETF | 1.33% | 351K | $3.2M | +497 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares U.S. Small-Cap Eq Fac ETF | 1.12% | 296K | $2.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Avantis US Small Cap Value ETF | 0.94% | 249K | $2.2M | +7,800 (+3.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Pacer US Small Cap Cash Cows 100 ETF | 0.87% | 230K | $2.1M | +515 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 17 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.47% | 125K | $1.1M | +81 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.46% | 122K | $1.1M | −654 (−0.5%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 19 | EA Bridgeway Omni Small-Cap Value ETF | 0.41% | 107K | $962,045 | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Neuberger Intrinsic Value I | 0.34% | 90K | $809,260 | — | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ALIT insider transactions
latest 12| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-03-16 | Robert A Jr. Lopes | Buy | $0.82 | 30,000 | $24,600 |
| 2026-03-12 | Rohit Verma | Buy | $0.89 | 112,000 | $99,680 |
| 2026-02-24 | Rohit Verma | Buy | $0.77 | 100,000 | $77,000 |
| 2025-12-02 | Coretha M Rushing | Buy | $2.25 | 1,018 | $2,290 |
| 2025-11-26 | Richard N Massey | Buy | $2.33 | 100,000 | $233,000 |
| 2025-11-26 | Robert A Jr. Lopes | Buy | $2.39 | 10,000 | $23,900 |
| 2025-11-26 | Robert A Schriesheim | Buy | $2.38 | 42,098 | $100,193 |
| 2025-11-25 | Kausik Rajgopal | Buy | $2.24 | 40,000 | $89,600 |
| 2025-08-07 | Robert A Jr. Lopes | Buy | $4.40 | 2,000 | $8,800 |
| 2025-08-06 | Robert A Jr. Lopes | Buy | $4.40 | 3,000 | $13,200 |
| 2025-06-16 | Robert A Schriesheim | Buy | $5.26 | 216 | $1,136 |
| 2025-05-20 | David D Guilmette | Buy | $5.69 | 50,000 | $284,500 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ALIT shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ALIT
Institutional investors own 77.1% of Alight's shares and insiders 5.92%. The largest holder is Cannae Holdings Inc with 7.66% of the shares (40.5M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 6 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 4.99% of the float, or 2.77 days of average trading volume. The share count rose 321.8% since 2017.
Related: ALIT analyst forecast, ALIT key metrics, ALIT dividend history. See the ALIT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ALIT ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Alight stock?
The largest shareholders of Alight are Cannae Holdings Inc (7.66%), D. E. Shaw & Co LP (4.85%), AQR Capital Management LLC (4.73%), Fidelity National Title Group, Inc. (4.22%), CastleKnight Management LP (4.03%).
What percentage of Alight is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 77.1% of Alight's shares outstanding; insiders hold 5.92%.
Which funds own Alight?
The largest fund holders of Alight are Vanguard Strategic Equity Inv (0.93%), Vanguard Market Neutral I (0.36%), Royce Micro-Cap Trust (0.34%), Victory Market Neutral Income I (0.32%), Vanguard Explorer Value Inv (0.28%).
What is Alight's short interest?
1.3M shares of Alight were sold short, 4.99% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.77 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Alight?
Of the latest 12 reported insider transactions in Alight (since May 20, 2025), 12 were purchases and 0 were sales.
How many shares of Alight are outstanding?
Alight has 26.4M shares outstanding, of which 21.6M are in the public float.