Arcosa, Inc. (ACA) Ownership
ACA ownership summary
as of October 18, 2026- Institutions
- 93.7% of shares outstanding
- Insiders
- 1.71% of shares outstanding
- Shares outstanding
- 49.1M
- Float
- 48.2M shares available to trade
- Short interest
- 3.64% 1.5M shares short
- Days to cover
- 2.07 short interest up 19.0% vs prior month
- Institutions 93.75%
- Insiders 1.71%
- Other investors 4.54%
ACA top institutional holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock Inc | 17.13% | 8.4M | $1.24B | +794,547 (+10.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC | 5.74% | 2.8M | $414.3M | −40,531 (−1.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. | 4.79% | 2.4M | $345.8M | +34,484 (+1.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management, LLC | 4.50% | 2.2M | $325.0M | +11,921 (+0.5%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.23% | 2.1M | $305.7M | +98,283 (+5.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 6 | Neuberger Berman Group LLC | 3.22% | 1.6M | $232.3M | −1.1M (−40.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 7 | Capital Research & Mgmt Co - Division 3 | 2.77% | 1.4M | $200.0M | −592,693 (−30.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.62% | 1.3M | $189.1M | +75,734 (+6.3%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | Delaware Management Holdings Inc | 2.05% | 1.0M | $148.3M | −61,519 (−5.7%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Royce & Associates, LP | 2.02% | 994K | $146.1M | −258,600 (−20.6%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 11 | Silvercrest Asset Management Group LLC | 1.94% | 953K | $140.1M | −52,044 (−5.2%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Balyasny Asset Management LLC | 1.71% | 839K | $123.4M | +838,952 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 13 | First Trust Advisors L.P. | 1.63% | 800K | $117.6M | +269,490 (+50.8%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 14 | Loomis, Sayles & Company LP | 1.36% | 666K | $98.0M | −126,873 (−16.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | 1.34% | 660K | $97.1M | +660,000 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 16 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 1.25% | 613K | $90.2M | −12,248 (−2.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 17 | The Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.23% | 605K | $89.0M | +169,892 (+39.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Tudor Investment Corp Et AL | 1.19% | 582K | $85.6M | +582,018 (0.0%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | NORGES BANK | 1.18% | 581K | $85.5M | −60,295 (−9.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Northern Trust Corp | 1.15% | 566K | $83.3M | +44,110 (+8.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
Value at the latest close. Change = shares bought or sold in the latest quarterly filing (13F). In the top 20, 11 holders added 3.6M shares and 9 cut 2.3M.
ACA top mutual fund and ETF holders
20 largest| # | Holder | % of shares | Shares | Value | Change | Reported |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF | 5.96% | 2.9M | $430.2M | +618 (+0.0%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 2 | Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest | 3.18% | 1.6M | $229.7M | −1,830 (−0.1%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 3 | iShares Russell 2000 ETF | 2.61% | 1.3M | $188.4M | −14,784 (−1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 4 | Vanguard Small Cap Index | 2.25% | 1.1M | $162.5M | −24,766 (−2.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 5 | Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index | 1.46% | 719K | $105.8M | +1,926 (+0.3%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 6 | BlackRock Event Driven Equity Instl | 1.33% | 654K | $96.1M | — | August 31, 2026 |
| 7 | Fidelity Small Cap Index | 1.10% | 541K | $79.6M | +4,318 (+0.8%) | July 31, 2026 |
| 8 | BGF Sustainable Energy A2 | 0.96% | 473K | $69.6M | −320,242 (−40.4%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 9 | State Street SPDR Port S&P 600 Sm CpETF | 0.91% | 447K | $65.7M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 10 | Global X US Infrastructure Dev ETF | 0.82% | 402K | $59.2M | +2,880 (+0.7%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 11 | iShares Russell 2000 Value ETF | 0.66% | 325K | $47.7M | +492 (+0.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 12 | Vanguard Tax-Managed Small Cap Adm | 0.61% | 301K | $44.2M | −23,429 (−7.2%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 13 | American Funds SMALLCAP World A | 0.61% | 300K | $44.1M | −1.5M (−83.5%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 14 | iShares S&P Small-Cap 600 Growth ETF | 0.59% | 291K | $42.9M | — | September 30, 2026 |
| 15 | Vanguard Russell 2000 ETF | 0.59% | 288K | $42.4M | +3,223 (+1.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 16 | DFA US Small Cap Value I | 0.58% | 285K | $41.9M | −275,455 (−49.2%) | August 31, 2026 |
| 17 | Royce Small-Cap Fund Invmt | 0.55% | 272K | $39.9M | −62,159 (−18.6%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 18 | Oberweis Small-Cap Opportunities | 0.53% | 261K | $38.4M | +23,600 (+9.9%) | June 30, 2026 |
| 19 | Schwab US Small-Cap ETF™ | 0.53% | 258K | $38.0M | +171 (+0.1%) | September 30, 2026 |
| 20 | Fidelity Extended Market Index | 0.49% | 239K | $35.1M | −3,154 (−1.3%) | August 31, 2026 |
Funds report holdings monthly or quarterly; dates differ by fund.
ACA insider transactions
latest 4| Date | Name | Transaction | Price | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025-08-12 | Bryan Stevenson | Sell | $99.02 | 4,000 | $396,080 |
| 2025-08-11 | Kerry S Cole | Sell | $95.77 | 7,966 | $762,904 |
| 2025-06-17 | Jesse E Jr. Collins | Sell | $86.40 | 8,616 | $744,422 |
| 2025-05-15 | Eric D Hurst | Sell | $88.57 | 835 | $73,956 |
Reported trades by company officers, directors and other filers (including disclosures by members of Congress where EODHD lists them). "—" where the filing gives no share count.
ACA shares outstanding
Year-end shares outstanding, adjusted for splits.
Who owns ACA
Institutional investors own 93.7% of Arcosa's shares and insiders 1.71%. The largest holder is BlackRock Inc with 17.13% of the shares (8.4M), as of June 30, 2026. Among the top 20 institutions, 11 added shares and 9 reduced their stake in the latest filings. Short interest is 3.64% of the float, or 2.07 days of average trading volume.
Related: ACA analyst forecast, ACA key metrics, ACA dividend history. See the ACA stock overview for the latest quote and news.
ACA ownership FAQ
Who owns the most Arcosa stock?
The largest shareholders of Arcosa are BlackRock Inc (17.13%), Vanguard Portfolio Management, LLC (5.74%), Dimensional Fund Advisors, Inc. (4.79%), Vanguard Capital Management, LLC (4.50%), State Street Corp (4.23%).
What percentage of Arcosa is owned by institutions?
Institutions hold 93.7% of Arcosa's shares outstanding; insiders hold 1.71%.
Which funds own Arcosa?
The largest fund holders of Arcosa are iShares Core S&P Small-Cap ETF (5.96%), Vanguard MStar Total Stk Mkt Idx Invest (3.18%), iShares Russell 2000 ETF (2.61%), Vanguard Small Cap Index (2.25%), Vanguard MStar Small Cap Value Index (1.46%).
What is Arcosa's short interest?
1.5M shares of Arcosa were sold short, 3.64% of the float; at the average daily volume it would take 2.07 days to cover.
Are insiders buying or selling Arcosa?
Of the latest 4 reported insider transactions in Arcosa (since May 15, 2025), 0 were purchases and 4 were sales.
How many shares of Arcosa are outstanding?
Arcosa has 49.1M shares outstanding, of which 48.2M are in the public float.