The Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son Limited (NTB) Key Metrics

NYSE: NTBValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

NTB valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$2.31B
Enterprise value
−$814.2M
P/E (TTM)
10.3
10-yr median 9.9
Forward P/E
—
PEG ratio
1.96
Price / sales
3.7
10-yr median 3.3
Price / book
2.0
10-yr median 1.9
EV / EBITDA
—
Dividend yield
3.41%
$2.00 a year
Beta
0.54

NTB key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

NTB valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio+19.7%
9.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 13.52017: 13.1 (−2.5%)2018: 9.0 (−31.8%)2019: 11.2 (+25.3%)2020: 10.8 (−4.1%)2021: 11.7 (+8.6%)2022: 6.9 (−40.6%)2023: 7.0 (+0.7%)2024: 7.6 (+8.8%)2025: 9.1 (+19.7%)
20162025
Price / sales+31.0%
2.6
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 3.82017: 4.5 (+17.0%)2018: 3.4 (−23.7%)2019: 3.7 (+9.1%)2020: 3.2 (−15.5%)2021: 3.6 (+15.5%)2022: 2.5 (−32.7%)2023: 2.1 (−15.5%)2024: 2.0 (−2.6%)2025: 2.6 (+31.0%)
20162025
Price / book+14.7%
1.9
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 2.22017: 2.4 (+11.5%)2018: 2.0 (−19.0%)2019: 2.1 (+4.0%)2020: 1.6 (−21.7%)2021: 1.9 (+20.6%)2022: 1.7 (−11.7%)2023: 1.6 (−8.5%)2024: 1.6 (+2.7%)2025: 1.9 (+14.7%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow+22.8%
8.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 9.32017: 11.3 (+21.7%)2018: 6.3 (−43.9%)2019: 8.8 (+38.5%)2020: 9.5 (+8.0%)2021: 8.1 (−14.7%)2022: 7.7 (−4.2%)2023: 6.4 (−17.0%)2024: 6.8 (+5.3%)2025: 8.3 (+22.8%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield−2.8 pts
12.1%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 10.8%2017: 8.9% (−1.9 pts)2018: 15.8% (+6.9 pts)2019: 11.4% (−4.4 pts)2020: 10.6% (−0.8 pts)2021: 12.4% (+1.8 pts)2022: 12.9% (+0.5 pts)2023: 15.6% (+2.7 pts)2024: 14.8% (−0.8 pts)2025: 12.1% (−2.8 pts)
20162025

NTB valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

NTB returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

NTB debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

NTB cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

NTB price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

NTB key metrics

2016–2025
The Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son Limited key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$2.11B$1.65B$1.58B$1.49B$1.90B$1.58B$1.99B$1.75B$2.01B$1.56B
Enterprise value−$549.8M−$2.83B−$2.81B−$1.24B−$1.22B−$2.27B$10.76B$7.02B−$2.93B−$4.15B
P/E ratio9.17.67.06.911.710.811.29.013.113.5
Price / sales2.62.02.12.53.63.23.73.44.53.8
Price / book1.91.61.61.71.91.62.12.02.42.2
Price / free cash flow8.36.86.47.78.19.58.86.311.39.3
Price / operating cash flow7.66.25.36.87.68.48.05.910.48.8
EV / sales-0.7-3.5-3.7-2.1-2.3-4.520.213.7-6.5-10.2
EV / EBITDA——————48.028.9——
EV / free cash flow——————47.425.4——
Earnings yield11.0%13.1%14.3%14.4%8.6%9.3%8.9%11.2%7.6%7.4%
Free cash flow yield12.1%14.8%15.6%12.9%12.4%10.6%11.4%15.8%8.9%10.8%
Dividend yield3.7%4.8%5.5%5.9%4.6%5.6%4.7%4.8%3.5%2.2%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)10.6%14.3%11.1%6.1%5.6%11.1%8.8%7.6%3.5%15.9%
Share price at fiscal year-end$49.82$36.55$32.01$29.81$38.11$31.16$37.02$31.35$36.29$31.44
Per share
Revenue per share$18.86$18.12$15.46$12.16$10.46$9.87$9.92$9.16$8.09$8.20
Earnings per share$5.47$4.80$4.58$4.29$3.26$2.90$3.30$3.50$2.76$2.34
Operating cash flow per share$6.59$5.89$6.09$4.40$5.04$3.70$4.65$5.32$3.49$3.59
Free cash flow per share$6.01$5.41$4.99$3.86$4.72$3.30$4.23$4.96$3.22$3.39
Cash per share$63.70$103.56$91.12$59.87$67.75$80.88$70.22$76.94$92.02$120.02
Book value per share$26.92$22.65$20.37$17.35$19.59$19.31$17.97$15.82$14.84$14.33
Tangible book value per share$24.88$20.66$18.36$15.86$17.86$17.49$16.17$14.48$13.75$13.08
Dividends per share$1.83$1.77$1.75$1.75$1.75$1.75$1.75$1.50$1.26$0.68
Capex per share$0.58$0.48$1.10$0.54$0.32$0.40$0.42$0.36$0.27$0.20
Debt per share$0.91$4.24$2.00$5.10$5.11$5.01$233.75$171.44$2.96$4.94
Shares outstanding42.4M45.1M49.3M49.9M49.9M50.9M53.7M55.7M55.5M49.6M
Change in shares outstanding−5.9%−8.6%−1.2%−0.0%−1.9%−5.2%−3.7%+0.5%+11.8%+4.7%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)21.4%21.4%24.1%23.2%16.6%15.1%19.2%22.9%20.0%15.9%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)——————2.2%21.6%——
Return on assets (ROA)1.6%1.6%1.6%1.4%1.1%1.0%1.4%1.8%1.4%1.1%
Return on tangible assets1.7%1.5%1.7%1.5%1.1%1.0%1.3%1.8%1.4%1.0%
Free cash flow margin31.9%29.9%32.3%31.7%45.2%33.4%42.6%54.1%39.8%41.4%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.211.231.331.021.551.281.411.521.261.54
Financial health
Total debt$38.7M$191.3M$98.5M$254.4M$254.9M$254.8M$12.54B$9.56B$164.0M$245.3M
Cash & short-term investments$2.70B$4.67B$4.49B$2.98B$3.38B$4.11B$3.77B$4.29B$5.10B$5.95B
Net debt−$2.66B−$4.48B−$4.39B−$2.73B−$3.12B−$3.86B$8.78B$5.27B−$4.94B−$5.71B
Debt / equity0.030.190.100.290.260.2613.0110.840.200.35
Debt / assets0.000.010.010.020.020.020.900.890.020.02
Net debt / EBITDA−9.69−17.02−16.73−10.59−13.28−18.2039.1621.68−25.43−30.80
Current ratio516.920.360.3711.5211.1912.76453.37—0.590.59
Quick ratio516.920.360.3722.5422.2225.69925.16—0.590.59
Interest coverage1.20.91.34.06.64.33.09.00.00.0
Working capital$2.71B−$8.17B−$7.50B$2.92B$3.22B$3.94B$3.78B$6.21B−$3.94B−$4.07B
Invested capital−$1.52B−$3.45B−$3.39B−$1.87B−$2.15B−$2.88B$9.74B$6.15B−$4.12B−$5.00B
Tangible asset value$1.06B$931.2M$904.7M$790.6M$890.9M$889.2M$867.5M$807.3M$762.4M$649.1M
Net current asset value−$10.24B−$8.54B−$7.88B−$10.24B−$10.82B−$9.48B−$9.17B−$3.67B−$4.37B−$4.45B
Graham number$57.55$49.46$45.79$40.93$37.91$35.47$36.52$35.31$30.38$27.45
Graham net-net per share−$241.49−$189.60−$159.92−$237.16−$252.68−$229.84−$207.70−$100.17−$87.11−$88.99
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$77.7M$79.6M$86.2M$87.3M$87.3M$88.9M$93.6M$83.7M$69.7M$34.0M
Share buybacks (net)$146.7M$155.3M$88.6M$3.9M$19.8M$86.6M$81.5M$48.4M$0$213.8M
Dividend payout ratio33.5%36.8%38.2%40.8%53.7%60.4%52.9%42.9%45.5%29.3%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow88.1%96.3%71.0%47.4%45.4%104.8%77.2%47.8%39.0%147.1%
Capex / revenue3.1%2.6%7.1%4.4%3.0%4.1%4.3%3.9%3.3%2.4%
Capex / operating cash flow8.9%8.1%18.1%12.3%6.3%10.9%9.1%6.7%7.6%5.5%
Capex / depreciation0.670.511.500.670.230.330.470.430.620.19
Stock-based compensation / revenue2.8%2.6%2.7%2.8%2.9%3.0%3.3%2.5%1.9%3.5%
SG&A / revenue24.0%22.5%24.7%29.1%32.6%36.2%36.7%44.3%47.5%49.6%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding5.1——112.9112.067.515.216.419.418.0
Days of inventory on hand———-20,887.7-64,922.5——-13,075.9532,124.411,562.1
Days payables outstanding———1,895.45,409.4——-6,729.0103,089.72,224.1
Cash conversion cycle (days)———-22,670.2-70,220.0——-6,330.5429,054.19,356.0
Receivables turnover72.06——3.233.265.4123.9522.3118.8220.23
Payables turnover———0.190.070.000.00−0.050.000.16
Inventory turnover———————−0.030.000.03
Asset turnover0.060.060.060.040.030.040.040.050.040.04
Average receivables$11.1M——$187.5M$160.0M$92.8M$22.2M$22.9M$23.8M$20.1M
Average payables———$297.0M$325.5M$171.7M$6.7M$3.7M$2.3M$2.4M
Average inventory———−$3.27B−$3.91B−$4.14B−$1.97B$7.2M$11.7M$12.7M
Intangibles / total assets0.6%0.6%0.7%0.5%0.6%0.6%0.7%0.7%0.6%0.6%

Computed from NTB's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 18, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

NTB valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son traded at 9.1 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 9.9. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 10.3. Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son earned a return on equity of 21.4% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $38.7 million of debt and $2.7 billion in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $2.7 billion. It returned $224.4 million to shareholders: $77.7 million in dividends and $146.7 million in share buybacks, 88% of free cash flow. The share count fell 14.5% from 49.6M to 42.4M over 9 years.

See the NTB income statement, the NTB chart for price history, or the NTB stock overview for the latest quote and news.

NTB key metrics FAQ

What is Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son's P/E ratio?

Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son's trailing P/E ratio is 10.3 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026). At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 9.1, compared with a 10-year median of 9.9.

What is Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son's return on equity?

Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son's return on equity (ROE) was 21.4% in fiscal 2025: net income of $231.9 million on average shareholders' equity of $1.1 billion.

How much debt does Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son have?

Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son had total debt of $38.7 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 and more cash than debt.

What is Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son's dividend yield?

Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son's forward dividend yield is 3.41%. Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son paid $77.7 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($1.83 per share), a payout ratio of 33.5%.

Does Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son buy back its shares?

Yes. Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son spent $146.7 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025 Shares outstanding changed −5.9% over the year, to 42.4M..

What is Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son's free cash flow yield?

Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son generated $254.8 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 12.1% on its market value at year-end ($2.1 billion).

What is Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son's current ratio?

Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son's current ratio was 516.92 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 516.92 times current liabilities.

Banks - Diversified key metrics