M/I Homes, Inc. (MHO) Key Metrics

NYSE: MHOValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

MHO valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$3.15B
Enterprise value
$3.87B
P/E (TTM)
10.5
10-yr median 7.6
Forward P/E
11.9
PEG ratio
0.95
Price / sales
0.7
10-yr median 0.5
Price / book
1.1
10-yr median 1.1
EV / EBITDA
8.4
10-yr median 6.8
Dividend yield
—
Beta
1.60

MHO key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

MHO valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio+28.7%
8.7
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 13.4 (+5.3%)2017: 14.6 (+9.3%)2018: 5.7 (−61.1%)2019: 8.8 (+54.2%)2020: 5.4 (−38.7%)2021: 4.7 (−13.0%)2022: 2.7 (−42.8%)2023: 8.5 (+217.3%)2024: 6.7 (−20.6%)2025: 8.7 (+28.7%)
20162025
Price / sales−6.2%
0.8
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.4 (−3.4%)2017: 0.5 (+20.0%)2018: 0.3 (−50.1%)2019: 0.4 (+67.1%)2020: 0.4 (−5.4%)2021: 0.5 (+17.0%)2022: 0.3 (−35.9%)2023: 1.0 (+208.6%)2024: 0.8 (−14.0%)2025: 0.8 (−6.2%)
20162025
Price / book−14.6%
1.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.2 (+5.0%)2017: 1.4 (+21.9%)2018: 0.7 (−49.2%)2019: 1.1 (+55.7%)2020: 1.0 (−8.1%)2021: 1.1 (+11.5%)2022: 0.6 (−44.5%)2023: 1.6 (+147.6%)2024: 1.3 (−17.7%)2025: 1.1 (−14.6%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA+28.9%
6.9
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 12.2 (+17.8%)2017: 11.1 (−9.1%)2018: 7.7 (−30.3%)2019: 9.4 (+21.6%)2020: 5.8 (−37.9%)2021: 5.4 (−7.1%)2022: 3.4 (−36.4%)2023: 6.7 (+93.0%)2024: 5.4 (−19.4%)2025: 6.9 (+28.9%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow+30.5%
29.0
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 36.02019: 18.32020: 8.2 (−55.1%)2022: 7.52023: 7.2 (−3.8%)2024: 22.2 (+206.6%)2025: 29.0 (+30.5%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield−1.1 pts
3.5%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 2.8% (+15.8 pts)2017: −5.8% (−8.6 pts)2018: −1.7% (+4.1 pts)2019: 5.5% (+7.2 pts)2020: 12.1% (+6.7 pts)2021: −2.3% (−14.4 pts)2022: 13.3% (+15.6 pts)2023: 13.8% (+0.5 pts)2024: 4.5% (−9.3 pts)2025: 3.5% (−1.1 pts)
20162025

MHO valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

MHO returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

MHO debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

MHO cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

MHO price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

MHO key metrics

2016–2025
M/I Homes, Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$3.50B$3.80B$3.96B$1.31B$1.86B$1.29B$1.12B$613.3M$1.06B$758.3M
Enterprise value$3.90B$4.02B$4.14B$2.25B$2.85B$1.95B$1.89B$1.41B$1.71B$1.47B
P/E ratio8.76.78.52.74.75.48.85.714.613.4
Price / sales0.80.81.00.30.50.40.40.30.50.4
Price / book1.11.31.60.61.11.01.10.71.41.2
Price / free cash flow29.022.27.27.5—8.218.3——36.0
Price / operating cash flow26.821.27.27.1—7.717.1——22.2
EV / sales0.90.91.00.50.80.60.80.60.90.9
EV / EBITDA6.95.46.73.45.45.89.47.711.112.2
EV / free cash flow32.323.47.612.9—12.530.9——69.9
Earnings yield11.5%14.8%11.8%37.3%21.4%18.6%11.4%17.6%6.8%7.5%
Free cash flow yield3.5%4.5%13.8%13.3%−2.3%12.1%5.5%−1.7%−5.8%2.8%
Dividend yield——0.9%—0.6%0.8%1.8%92.3%0.3%0.6%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)5.8%4.7%2.5%4.2%3.4%0.9%2.2%96.5%5.1%0.6%
Share price at fiscal year-end$127.95$132.95$137.74$46.18$62.18$44.29$39.35$21.02$34.40$25.18
Per share
Revenue per share$161.60$157.51$140.27$145.15$125.36$104.49$87.79$78.36$63.93$56.16
Earnings per share$14.74$19.71$16.21$17.24$13.28$8.23$4.48$3.69$2.35$1.88
Operating cash flow per share$4.77$6.28$19.23$6.47−$0.56$5.77$2.30−$0.09−$1.71$1.14
Free cash flow per share$4.42$5.99$19.03$6.14−$1.41$5.37$2.15−$0.37−$2.00$0.70
Cash per share$25.21$28.74$25.64$10.95$7.91$8.95$0.21$0.74$4.94$1.14
Book value per share$115.82$102.79$87.65$72.75$54.36$43.18$35.24$29.31$24.35$21.72
Tangible book value per share$114.83$101.87$86.71$71.62$53.53$42.30$34.33$28.53$23.84$20.96
Dividends per share——$1.18—$0.38$0.34$0.69$19.39$0.12$0.16
Capex per share$0.35$0.29$0.20$0.33$0.85$0.40$0.16$0.28$0.29$0.44
Debt per share$39.74$36.24$31.94$43.75$41.10$31.71$27.15$28.14$26.32$24.92
Shares outstanding27.3M28.6M28.7M28.5M29.9M29.2M28.5M29.2M30.7M30.1M
Change in shares outstanding−4.4%−0.4%+0.9%−4.7%+2.5%+2.4%−2.4%−4.9%+1.9%+0.2%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)13.2%20.7%20.3%26.6%27.5%21.2%13.7%13.4%10.3%9.1%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)11.5%18.5%15.6%17.5%17.8%13.8%8.6%8.1%6.3%5.4%
Return on assets (ROA)8.6%13.2%12.0%14.1%13.5%10.1%6.2%5.5%4.2%3.8%
Return on tangible assets8.5%12.5%11.6%13.3%12.3%9.2%6.1%5.4%3.9%3.7%
Free cash flow margin2.7%3.8%13.6%4.2%−1.1%5.1%2.4%−0.5%−3.1%1.2%
Income quality (OCF / net income)0.320.321.190.38−0.040.700.51−0.02−0.730.60
Financial health
Total debt$1.09B$1.04B$917.2M$1.25B$1.23B$924.4M$773.2M$821.0M$807.7M$750.4M
Cash & short-term investments$689.2M$822.0M$736.2M$311.5M$236.4M$260.8M$6.1M$21.5M$151.7M$34.4M
Net debt$397.3M$214.5M$180.9M$933.7M$991.8M$663.5M$767.1M$799.4M$656.0M$716.0M
Debt / equity0.340.350.360.600.760.730.770.961.081.15
Debt / assets0.230.230.230.340.380.350.370.410.430.48
Net debt / EBITDA0.710.290.291.431.891.983.824.384.255.93
Current ratio24.1915.9813.1014.8012.129.3412.1111.4112.1013.61
Quick ratio5.924.443.442.422.092.091.191.172.251.83
Interest coverage25.325.716.2283.3240.433.99.08.07.86.4
Working capital$4.20B$4.01B$3.51B$3.15B$2.72B$2.15B$1.77B$1.70B$1.59B$1.30B
Invested capital$3.56B$3.15B$2.70B$3.00B$2.62B$1.92B$1.77B$1.65B$1.40B$1.37B
Tangible asset value$3.14B$2.91B$2.49B$2.04B$1.60B$1.23B$977.5M$832.4M$731.7M$631.3M
Net current asset value$2.77B$2.67B$2.29B$1.74B$1.35B$1.03B$828.7M$699.4M$620.4M$510.1M
Graham number$195.98$213.51$178.77$167.98$127.45$89.41$59.61$49.33$35.87$30.31
Graham net-net per share$26.81$26.50$21.41$2.85−$5.12−$6.86−$8.29−$10.76−$8.64−$8.37
Capital allocation
Dividends paid——$33.8M—$11.2M$9.9M$19.6M$565.9M$3.7M$4.9M
Share buybacks (net)$202.0M$177.0M$65.3M$55.3M$51.5M$1.9M$5.2M$25.7M$50.4M$0
Dividend payout ratio——7.3%—2.8%4.1%15.4%525.6%5.1%8.6%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow167.3%103.3%18.1%31.7%—7.5%40.6%——23.1%
Capex / revenue0.2%0.2%0.1%0.2%0.7%0.4%0.2%0.4%0.4%0.8%
Capex / operating cash flow7.4%4.7%1.0%5.1%—6.9%6.9%——38.3%
Capex / depreciation0.580.540.400.641.770.780.340.690.821.28
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.4%0.3%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.3%
SG&A / revenue11.6%10.9%10.7%9.8%10.4%11.7%12.1%12.3%13.0%13.0%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding——-0.9-0.0-0.8-1.8-1.6-1.4-0.9-0.7
Days of inventory on hand343.5325.1340.6312.2278.1279.2310.8306.0306.0311.9
Days payables outstanding20.422.326.228.027.724.023.324.625.625.5
Cash conversion cycle (days)——313.4284.2249.7253.4285.9279.9279.5285.7
Payables turnover17.9116.4013.9213.0513.1915.2015.6314.8114.2314.33
Inventory turnover1.061.121.071.171.311.311.171.191.191.17
Asset turnover0.951.051.041.191.271.281.211.181.151.14
Average receivables——−$10.0M−$393,500−$8.0M−$14.9M−$11.2M−$8.8M−$4.6M−$3.1M
Average payables$189.9M$201.6M$216.6M$236.6M$215.1M$155.3M$128.3M$124.4M$110.2M$95.0M
Average inventory$3.20B$2.94B$2.81B$2.64B$2.16B$1.81B$1.71B$1.54B$1.32B$1.16B
Intangibles / total assets0.6%0.6%0.7%0.9%0.8%1.0%1.2%1.1%0.8%1.5%

Computed from MHO's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 13, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

MHO valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), M/I Homes traded at 8.7 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 7.6. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 10.5 and the forward P/E is 11.9. M/I Homes earned a return on equity of 13.2% and a return on invested capital of 11.5% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $1.1 billion of debt and $689.2 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $397.3 million. It returned $202.0 million to shareholders: $0 in dividends and $202.0 million in share buybacks, 167% of free cash flow. The share count fell 9.2% from 30.1M to 27.3M over 9 years.

See the MHO income statement, the MHO chart for price history, or the MHO stock overview for the latest quote and news.

MHO key metrics FAQ

What is M/I Homes's P/E ratio?

M/I Homes's trailing P/E ratio is 10.5 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 11.9. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 8.7, compared with a 10-year median of 7.6.

What is M/I Homes's EV/EBITDA?

M/I Homes's enterprise value was 6.9 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $3.9 billion, EBITDA $563.3 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 8.4.

What is M/I Homes's return on equity?

M/I Homes's return on equity (ROE) was 13.2% in fiscal 2025: net income of $402.9 million on average shareholders' equity of $3.1 billion.

What is M/I Homes's ROIC?

M/I Homes's return on invested capital was 11.5% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does M/I Homes have?

M/I Homes had total debt of $1.1 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.34 and $397.3 million of net debt (0.71 times EBITDA).

Does M/I Homes buy back its shares?

Yes. M/I Homes spent $202.0 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025 Shares outstanding changed −4.4% over the year, to 27.3M..

What is M/I Homes's free cash flow yield?

M/I Homes generated $120.7 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 3.5% on its market value at year-end ($3.5 billion).

What is M/I Homes's current ratio?

M/I Homes's current ratio was 24.19 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 24.19 times current liabilities.

Residential Construction key metrics