Inspired Entertainment, Inc. (INSE) Key Metrics
INSE valuation today
Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026- Market cap
- $87.2M
- Enterprise value
- $450.6M
- P/E (TTM)
- — 10-yr median 17.4
- Forward P/E
- 5.9
- PEG ratio
- —
- Price / sales
- 0.3 10-yr median 0.9
- Price / book
- 32.1
- EV / EBITDA
- 4.4 10-yr median 7.1
- Dividend yield
- —
- Beta
- 1.23
INSE key metrics, 2016–2025
Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollarsINSE valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.
INSE returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
INSE per-share figures Results divided by the shares outstanding at year-end.
INSE financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
INSE efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
INSE valuation history
INSE returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
INSE debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
INSE cash returned to shareholders
INSE price vs earnings per share
INSE key metrics
2016–2025| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | ||||||||||
| Market capitalization | $272.0M | $264.3M | $288.6M | $368.6M | $316.3M | $147.4M | $147.8M | $108.2M | $179.3M | — |
| Enterprise value | $593.3M | $585.8M | $580.1M | $639.6M | $600.7M | $411.4M | $400.7M | $217.5M | $283.1M | — |
| P/E ratio | — | 4.1 | 41.8 | 17.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Price / sales | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 1.0 | 0.8 | 1.5 | — |
| Price / free cash flow | 42.5 | 91.1 | 36.1 | — | — | 6.4 | 46.2 | — | — | — |
| Price / operating cash flow | 5.2 | 8.3 | 5.3 | 12.5 | 131.8 | 2.8 | 4.8 | 3.2 | 9.8 | — |
| EV / sales | 2.0 | 2.0 | 1.8 | 2.2 | 2.9 | 2.1 | 2.6 | 1.5 | 2.3 | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.4 | 7.1 | 6.7 | 6.8 | 10.5 | 12.1 | 12.3 | 5.2 | 19.6 | — |
| EV / free cash flow | 92.7 | 202.0 | 72.5 | — | — | 17.9 | 125.2 | — | — | — |
| Earnings yield | −6.2% | 24.5% | 2.4% | 5.8% | −12.8% | −38.5% | −27.8% | −19.0% | −27.4% | — |
| Free cash flow yield | 2.4% | 1.1% | 2.8% | −0.4% | −5.6% | 15.6% | 2.2% | −8.1% | −9.6% | — |
| Dividend yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — |
| Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks) | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 2.8% | 0.0% | 2.1% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — |
| Share price at fiscal year-end | $9.36 | $9.05 | $9.88 | $12.67 | $12.96 | $6.58 | $6.75 | $4.80 | $9.80 | $8.45 |
| Per share | ||||||||||
| Revenue per share | $10.46 | $10.18 | $11.05 | $9.78 | $8.43 | $8.85 | $7.01 | $6.27 | $6.70 | — |
| Earnings per share | −$0.58 | $2.22 | $0.24 | $0.73 | −$1.66 | −$2.54 | −$1.88 | −$0.91 | −$2.68 | — |
| Operating cash flow per share | $1.79 | $1.09 | $1.87 | $1.02 | $0.10 | $2.36 | $1.40 | $1.52 | $1.00 | — |
| Free cash flow per share | $0.22 | $0.10 | $0.27 | −$0.05 | −$0.72 | $1.03 | $0.15 | −$0.39 | −$0.94 | — |
| Cash per share | $1.45 | $1.00 | $1.37 | $0.86 | $1.96 | $2.10 | $1.33 | $1.00 | $1.09 | — |
| Book value per share | −$0.56 | −$0.11 | −$2.60 | −$2.94 | −$4.45 | −$4.54 | −$2.71 | −$0.55 | −$0.13 | — |
| Tangible book value per share | −$3.96 | −$3.41 | −$5.76 | −$5.98 | −$8.52 | −$10.51 | −$9.00 | −$4.61 | −$5.74 | — |
| Dividends per share | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0.00 | $0.00 | — |
| Capex per share | $1.57 | $0.99 | $1.60 | $1.07 | $0.82 | $1.33 | $1.26 | $1.90 | $1.93 | — |
| Debt per share | $12.50 | $12.01 | $11.35 | $10.17 | $13.61 | $13.89 | $12.88 | $5.84 | $6.77 | — |
| Shares outstanding | 29.1M | 29.2M | 29.2M | 29.1M | 24.4M | 22.4M | 21.9M | 22.5M | 18.3M | — |
| Change in shares outstanding | −0.5% | −0.1% | +0.4% | +19.2% | +8.9% | +2.3% | −2.9% | +23.2% | — | — |
| Returns & profitability | ||||||||||
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 9.4% | 11.5% | 11.2% | 23.4% | −2.1% | −8.0% | −7.1% | −5.8% | −8.7% | 1.5% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | −3.9% | 16.6% | 2.2% | 7.1% | −12.8% | −17.4% | −15.4% | −9.6% | −24.0% | −44.3% |
| Return on tangible assets | −5.0% | 18.9% | 2.8% | 10.7% | −19.4% | −29.8% | −21.7% | −17.7% | −42.2% | −63.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | 2.1% | 1.0% | 2.5% | −0.5% | −8.6% | 11.6% | 2.1% | −6.2% | −14.0% | 7.7% |
| Income quality (OCF / net income) | — | 0.49 | 7.93 | 1.40 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financial health | ||||||||||
| Total debt | $363.3M | $350.8M | $331.5M | $296.0M | $332.2M | $311.1M | $282.0M | $131.8M | $123.9M | $412.6M |
| Cash & short-term investments | $42.0M | $29.3M | $40.0M | $25.0M | $47.8M | $47.1M | $29.1M | $22.5M | $20.0M | $1.5M |
| Net debt | $321.3M | $321.5M | $291.5M | $271.0M | $284.4M | $264.0M | $252.9M | $109.3M | $103.8M | $411.1M |
| Debt / assets | 0.83 | 0.80 | 0.97 | 1.03 | 1.08 | 0.96 | 0.86 | 0.63 | 0.57 | 2.17 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.49 | 3.91 | 3.39 | 2.88 | 4.98 | 7.79 | 7.78 | 2.60 | 7.18 | 12.99 |
| Current ratio | 2.23 | 1.54 | 1.55 | 1.69 | 1.52 | 1.15 | 1.08 | 1.12 | 1.03 | 0.76 |
| Quick ratio | 1.97 | 1.27 | 1.23 | 1.29 | 1.33 | 0.96 | 0.87 | 1.02 | 0.95 | 0.63 |
| Interest coverage | 0.9 | 0.9 | 1.3 | 1.7 | -0.1 | -0.6 | -0.4 | -0.4 | -0.4 | — |
| Working capital | $87.2M | $55.9M | $55.0M | $52.0M | $42.2M | $14.1M | $7.2M | $6.2M | $2.0M | −$14.1M |
| Invested capital | $305.1M | $318.2M | $215.6M | $185.4M | $175.7M | $162.3M | $193.6M | $96.8M | $101.5M | $115.0M |
| Tangible asset value | −$115.0M | −$99.6M | −$168.4M | −$174.0M | −$207.9M | −$235.5M | −$197.0M | −$104.0M | −$105.1M | −$391.0M |
| Net current asset value | −$298.1M | −$281.8M | −$263.2M | −$245.9M | −$293.3M | −$316.8M | −$291.4M | −$161.8M | −$158.2M | −$441.2M |
| Graham net-net per share | −$12.80 | −$11.27 | −$10.68 | −$9.93 | −$13.31 | −$15.32 | −$14.55 | −$7.92 | −$9.64 | — |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $0 | $0 | — |
| Share buybacks (net) | $400,000 | $0 | $1.6M | $10.4M | $0 | $3.1M | — | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow | 6.2% | 0.0% | 20.0% | — | — | 13.5% | — | — | — | 0.0% |
| Capex / revenue | 15.0% | 9.7% | 14.5% | 10.9% | 9.7% | 15.1% | 17.9% | 30.4% | 28.9% | 7.9% |
| Capex / operating cash flow | 87.7% | 90.9% | 85.4% | 104.7% | 833.3% | 56.5% | 89.6% | 125.5% | 193.9% | 50.8% |
| Capex / depreciation | 0.80 | 0.60 | 1.08 | 0.71 | 0.38 | 0.51 | 0.64 | 1.03 | 1.05 | 0.36 |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | 2.2% | 2.6% | 3.5% | 3.8% | 6.3% | 2.4% | 5.9% | 5.0% | 3.5% | — |
| R&D / revenue | 6.4% | 10.3% | 5.7% | 6.4% | 9.6% | 11.3% | 2.5% | 3.4% | 4.3% | 10.4% |
| SG&A / revenue | 42.1% | 44.0% | 35.8% | 44.4% | 53.5% | 53.9% | 53.2% | 47.8% | 51.0% | 50.7% |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 81.9 | 98.5 | 71.3 | 69.1 | 75.4 | 69.2 | 73.7 | 67.7 | 84.6 | 81.7 |
| Days of inventory on hand | 98.1 | 119.2 | 88.8 | 88.1 | 86.8 | 109.1 | 121.4 | 60.6 | 86.8 | 142.9 |
| Days payables outstanding | 104.0 | 140.8 | 93.1 | 85.6 | 96.0 | 113.9 | 185.0 | 206.4 | 233.0 | 318.2 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | 76.0 | 77.0 | 67.1 | 71.6 | 66.2 | 64.4 | 10.0 | -78.1 | -61.6 | -93.6 |
| Receivables turnover | 4.46 | 3.70 | 5.12 | 5.28 | 4.84 | 5.27 | 4.95 | 5.39 | 4.31 | 4.47 |
| Payables turnover | 3.51 | 2.59 | 3.92 | 4.27 | 3.80 | 3.21 | 1.97 | 1.77 | 1.57 | 1.15 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.72 | 3.06 | 4.11 | 4.14 | 4.21 | 3.35 | 3.01 | 6.02 | 4.20 | 2.55 |
| Asset turnover | 0.69 | 0.76 | 1.02 | 0.95 | 0.65 | 0.61 | 0.57 | 0.66 | 0.60 | 0.89 |
| Average receivables | $68.2M | $80.2M | $63.1M | $53.9M | $42.5M | $37.6M | $31.0M | $26.2M | $28.4M | $26.8M |
| Average payables | $24.6M | $35.6M | $32.8M | $22.2M | $18.3M | $19.0M | $18.3M | $17.4M | $17.0M | $17.8M |
| Average inventory | $23.2M | $30.1M | $31.3M | $22.9M | $16.6M | $18.2M | $12.0M | $5.1M | $6.3M | $8.0M |
| Intangibles / total assets | 22.5% | 22.0% | 27.0% | 30.8% | 32.1% | 41.3% | 42.1% | 44.0% | 46.9% | 50.0% |
Computed from INSE's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed March 10, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
INSE valuation and financial ratios
Inspired Entertainment earned a return on invested capital of 9.4% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $363.3 million of debt and $42.0 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $321.3 million. It returned $0.4 million to shareholders: $0 in dividends and $0.4 million in share buybacks, 6% of free cash flow.
See the INSE income statement, the INSE chart for price history, or the INSE stock overview for the latest quote and news.
INSE key metrics FAQ
What is Inspired Entertainment's EV/EBITDA?
Inspired Entertainment's enterprise value was 6.4 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $593.3 million, EBITDA $92.1 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 4.4.
What is Inspired Entertainment's ROIC?
Inspired Entertainment's return on invested capital was 9.4% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.
How much debt does Inspired Entertainment have?
Inspired Entertainment had total debt of $363.3 million at the end of fiscal 2025 and $321.3 million of net debt (3.49 times EBITDA).
Does Inspired Entertainment buy back its shares?
Yes. Inspired Entertainment spent $0.4 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025 Shares outstanding changed −0.5% over the year, to 29.1M..
What is Inspired Entertainment's free cash flow yield?
Inspired Entertainment generated $6.4 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 2.4% on its market value at year-end ($272.0 million).
What is Inspired Entertainment's current ratio?
Inspired Entertainment's current ratio was 2.23 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 2.23 times current liabilities.