Insight Molecular Diagnostics Inc. (IMDX) Key Metrics
IMDX valuation today
Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026- Market cap
- $98.5M
- Enterprise value
- $113.0M
- P/E (TTM)
- —
- Forward P/E
- —
- PEG ratio
- —
- Price / sales
- 59.0 10-yr median 16.5
- Price / book
- 87.1
- EV / EBITDA
- —
- Dividend yield
- —
- Beta
- 1.80
IMDX key metrics, 2016–2025
Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollarsIMDX valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.
IMDX returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
IMDX per-share figures Results divided by the shares outstanding at year-end.
IMDX financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
IMDX efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
IMDX valuation history
IMDX returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
IMDX debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
IMDX cash returned to shareholders
IMDX price vs earnings per share
IMDX key metrics
2016–2025| 2025 | 2024 | 2023 | 2022 | 2021 | 2020 | 2019 | 2018 | 2017 | 2016 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | ||||||||||
| Market capitalization | $228.6M | $31.1M | $19.1M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Enterprise value | $220.5M | $26.1M | $12.6M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Price / sales | 56.4 | 16.5 | 12.7 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Price / book | — | — | 0.9 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / sales | 54.4 | 13.9 | 8.4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings yield | −22.0% | −195.0% | −145.2% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow yield | −11.1% | −68.2% | −123.4% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks) | 0.0% | 17.3% | 5.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Share price at fiscal year-end | $7.50 | $2.38 | $2.50 | $6.42 | $43.40 | $47.80 | $45.00 | $27.60 | $93.00 | $141.00 |
| Per share | ||||||||||
| Revenue per share | $0.13 | $0.14 | $0.20 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Earnings per share | −$1.65 | −$4.64 | −$3.63 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Operating cash flow per share | −$0.73 | −$1.58 | −$3.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Free cash flow per share | −$0.83 | −$1.62 | −$3.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash per share | $0.38 | $0.66 | $1.23 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Book value per share | −$1.03 | −$0.94 | $2.68 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Tangible book value per share | −$1.03 | −$2.06 | −$4.72 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capex per share | $0.10 | $0.04 | $0.04 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt per share | $0.11 | $0.28 | $0.37 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares outstanding | 30.5M | 13.1M | 7.7M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Change in shares outstanding | +133.2% | +70.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Returns & profitability | ||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | — | — | −92.5% | −139.1% | −129.9% | −93.1% | −130.3% | −402.6% | −271.6% | −110.1% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | — | — | −108.5% | −47.6% | −119.0% | −96.1% | −312.8% | — | — | — |
| Return on assets (ROA) | −165.1% | −110.3% | −31.8% | −56.2% | −59.6% | −62.8% | −90.4% | −159.7% | −157.1% | −82.2% |
| Return on tangible assets | −195.0% | −296.3% | −151.8% | −189.6% | −81.0% | −95.9% | −56.0% | −165.5% | −204.6% | −83.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | −625.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Financial health | ||||||||||
| Total debt | $3.5M | $3.7M | $2.9M | $3.5M | $5.7M | $8.6M | $6.2M | $1.7M | $2.5M | $512,000 |
| Cash & short-term investments | $11.6M | $8.6M | $9.4M | $20.4M | $33.9M | $7.8M | $22.5M | $8.5M | $8.4M | $12.4M |
| Net debt | −$8.1M | −$5.0M | −$6.6M | −$16.9M | −$28.2M | $814,000 | −$16.3M | −$6.7M | −$5.9M | −$11.9M |
| Debt / equity | — | — | 0.14 | 0.09 | 0.09 | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.50 | 0.57 | 0.05 |
| Debt / assets | 0.14 | 0.10 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.24 | 0.04 |
| Current ratio | 1.27 | 1.62 | 1.49 | 2.11 | 2.77 | 1.03 | 5.17 | 1.55 | 1.91 | 2.97 |
| Quick ratio | 1.23 | 1.56 | 1.49 | 1.93 | 2.75 | 1.03 | 5.17 | 1.55 | 1.91 | 2.97 |
| Interest coverage | -280.5 | -726.7 | -483.4 | -216.8 | -257.1 | -117.9 | -74.4 | -70.4 | -86.9 | -397.9 |
| Working capital | $3.2M | $4.5M | $3.5M | $13.4M | $25.0M | $230,000 | $18.5M | $3.1M | $4.1M | $8.4M |
| Invested capital | −$39.5M | −$17.2M | $13.9M | $22.7M | $37.0M | $34.3M | $14.6M | −$3.3M | −$1.5M | −$2.0M |
| Tangible asset value | −$31.5M | −$26.9M | −$36.1M | −$22.0M | −$15.2M | $9.3M | $30.8M | $3.4M | $3.7M | $8.9M |
| Net current asset value | −$41.9M | −$35.6M | −$43.7M | −$35.0M | −$55.2M | −$12.7M | $13.9M | $2.5M | $2.7M | $8.1M |
| Graham net-net per share | −$1.46 | −$2.85 | −$5.83 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | $96,000 | — | — |
| Share buybacks (net) | $0 | $5.4M | $1.1M | $0 | $239,000 | $14,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Capex / revenue | 78.5% | 27.4% | 18.7% | 453.0% | 102.2% | 100.9% | — | — | — | — |
| Capex / depreciation | 1.45 | 0.33 | 0.17 | 0.83 | 0.53 | 3.11 | 2.62 | 0.06 | 0.16 | 0.27 |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | 54.7% | 101.7% | 437.3% | 1,048.2% | 311.2% | 416.6% | — | — | — | — |
| R&D / revenue | 392.1% | 523.1% | 618.4% | 762.1% | 229.1% | 805.9% | — | — | — | — |
| SG&A / revenue | 262.2% | 732.9% | 883.9% | 2,245.9% | 927.8% | 1,380.6% | — | — | — | — |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 123.4 | 203.5 | 303.1 | 657.0 | 136.2 | 60.9 | — | — | — | — |
| Days of inventory on hand | 40.4 | 65.6 | — | 453.4 | 142.6 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days payables outstanding | 227.7 | 517.0 | 369.4 | 572.7 | 525.9 | 88.6 | 336.9 | 111.3 | 187.8 | 333.4 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | -64.0 | -247.9 | 288.8 | 537.7 | -247.1 | -27.7 | — | — | — | — |
| Receivables turnover | 2.96 | 1.79 | 1.20 | 0.56 | 2.68 | 5.99 | — | — | — | — |
| Payables turnover | 1.60 | 0.71 | 0.99 | 0.64 | 0.69 | 4.12 | 1.08 | 3.28 | 1.94 | 1.09 |
| Inventory turnover | 9.03 | 5.57 | — | 0.80 | 2.56 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Asset turnover | 0.13 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Average receivables | $1.4M | $1.0M | $1.2M | $1.7M | $820,000 | $203,000 | — | — | — | — |
| Average payables | $2.4M | $1.6M | $1.1M | $1.5M | $1.1M | $450,500 | $317,500 | $170,500 | $298,500 | $353,500 |
| Average inventory | $428,000 | $205,000 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $304,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Intangibles / total assets | 0.0% | 41.6% | 75.6% | 61.6% | 50.4% | 43.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 7.3% | 6.8% |
Computed from IMDX's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed March 26, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
IMDX valuation and financial ratios
It ended the year with $3.5 million of debt and $11.6 million in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $8.1 million.
See the IMDX income statement, the IMDX chart for price history, or the IMDX stock overview for the latest quote and news.
IMDX key metrics FAQ
How much debt does Insight Molecular Diagnostics have?
Insight Molecular Diagnostics had total debt of $3.5 million at the end of fiscal 2025 and more cash than debt.
What is Insight Molecular Diagnostics's free cash flow yield?
Insight Molecular Diagnostics generated -$25.4 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of −11.1% on its market value at year-end ($228.6 million).
What is Insight Molecular Diagnostics's current ratio?
Insight Molecular Diagnostics's current ratio was 1.27 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 1.27 times current liabilities.