ImmunoPrecise Antibodies Ltd. (HYFT) Key Metrics
HYFT key metrics, FY2017–FY2026
Fiscal year ended April 30, 2026 · Canadian dollarsHYFT returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
HYFT financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
HYFT efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
HYFT returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
HYFT debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
HYFT cash returned to shareholders
HYFT key metrics in Canadian dollars
FY2017–FY2026| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Returns & profitability | ||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | −77.7% | −105.1% | −56.9% | −39.9% | −25.3% | −20.4% | −31.2% | −49.5% | −65.5% | −269.2% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | −76.7% | −27.3% | −20.1% | −36.2% | −39.0% | −18.1% | −20.8% | −32.5% | −51.1% | −252.7% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | −41.8% | −57.9% | −37.9% | −31.0% | −20.8% | −15.6% | −18.6% | −28.8% | −36.3% | −202.8% |
| Return on tangible assets | −64.4% | −86.0% | −90.9% | −95.8% | −40.4% | −13.8% | −46.8% | −65.2% | −33.1% | −137.0% |
| Free cash flow margin | −82.7% | −29.4% | −23.0% | −103.2% | −57.7% | −11.3% | −13.4% | −35.3% | −69.1% | −47.6% |
| Financial health | ||||||||||
| Total debt | C$3.5M | C$13.4M | C$13.7M | C$14.3M | C$2.8M | C$4.3M | C$4.5M | C$2.9M | C$3.8M | — |
| Cash & short-term investments | C$11.3M | C$10.7M | C$3.5M | C$8.3M | C$30.0M | C$41.8M | C$2.6M | C$5.5M | C$1.8M | C$2.6M |
| Net debt | −C$7.8M | C$2.7M | C$10.2M | C$6.0M | −C$27.2M | −C$37.5M | C$1.9M | −C$2.5M | C$2.0M | −C$2.6M |
| Debt / equity | 0.30 | 0.57 | 0.40 | 0.25 | 0.04 | 0.07 | 0.30 | 0.16 | 0.30 | — |
| Debt / assets | 0.16 | 0.30 | 0.23 | 0.18 | 0.03 | 0.06 | 0.17 | 0.10 | 0.16 | — |
| Current ratio | 2.80 | 2.08 | 1.41 | 2.84 | 4.03 | 8.05 | 0.97 | 1.37 | 1.12 | 3.92 |
| Quick ratio | 2.72 | 1.85 | 1.15 | 2.49 | 3.86 | 7.85 | 0.87 | 1.08 | 1.02 | 3.85 |
| Interest coverage | — | — | -724.3 | -853.7 | -196.2 | -6.9 | -5.8 | -7.3 | -58.5 | -82.7 |
| Working capital | C$10.4M | C$9.7M | C$3.4M | C$10.9M | C$28.2M | C$42.8M | −C$230,325 | C$2.7M | C$498,377 | C$2.4M |
| Invested capital | C$3.9M | C$26.4M | C$44.1M | C$63.8M | C$48.1M | C$19.4M | C$17.0M | C$15.5M | C$14.7M | C$513,609 |
| Tangible asset value | C$11.7M | C$14.3M | C$2.7M | C$7.7M | C$23.0M | C$43.1M | −C$1.1M | C$1.4M | C$3.8M | C$3.1M |
| Net current asset value | C$6.6M | −C$2.1M | −C$14.6M | −C$3.2M | C$19.1M | C$38.8M | −C$4.5M | −C$398,673 | −C$7.1M | C$2.4M |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | C$90,000 |
| Capex / revenue | 2.6% | 3.3% | 5.7% | 7.2% | 6.5% | 8.0% | 3.9% | 5.9% | 6.3% | 20.2% |
| Capex / depreciation | 0.25 | 0.16 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.33 | 0.38 | 0.17 | 0.29 | 0.75 | 10.49 |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | 8.3% | 1.8% | 6.3% | 9.4% | 15.9% | 15.3% | 5.0% | 10.2% | 22.4% | 7.5% |
| R&D / revenue | 31.7% | 20.2% | 16.5% | 68.2% | 39.6% | 11.0% | 3.2% | 4.4% | 9.4% | 25.1% |
| SG&A / revenue | 125.0% | 77.6% | 78.0% | 91.9% | 93.2% | 74.1% | 54.0% | 74.6% | 106.6% | 75.1% |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 99.9 | 66.0 | 59.1 | 64.4 | 66.3 | 74.3 | 69.6 | 69.7 | 90.2 | 63.9 |
| Days of inventory on hand | 74.8 | 70.4 | 61.5 | 73.7 | 61.4 | 57.9 | 35.1 | 82.1 | 28.8 | 9.2 |
| Days payables outstanding | 273.4 | 160.6 | 100.4 | 145.4 | 133.1 | 77.3 | 35.2 | 117.5 | 164.5 | 115.4 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | -98.7 | -24.1 | 20.2 | -7.4 | -5.4 | 54.9 | 69.5 | 34.3 | -45.5 | -42.3 |
| Receivables turnover | 3.66 | 5.53 | 6.17 | 5.67 | 5.50 | 4.92 | 5.25 | 5.24 | 4.04 | 5.72 |
| Payables turnover | 1.34 | 2.27 | 3.64 | 2.51 | 2.74 | 4.72 | 10.38 | 3.11 | 2.22 | 3.16 |
| Inventory turnover | 4.88 | 5.18 | 5.94 | 4.95 | 5.95 | 6.30 | 10.41 | 4.45 | 12.69 | 39.48 |
| Asset turnover | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.36 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.38 | 0.53 | 0.41 | 0.38 | 0.99 |
| Average receivables | C$4.2M | C$4.4M | C$4.0M | C$3.6M | C$3.5M | C$3.6M | C$2.8M | C$2.1M | C$1.3M | C$460,198 |
| Average payables | C$4.7M | C$4.8M | C$3.4M | C$3.6M | C$3.1M | C$1.3M | C$1.5M | C$1.8M | C$1.3M | C$382,628 |
| Average inventory | C$1.3M | C$2.1M | C$2.1M | C$1.8M | C$1.4M | C$1.0M | C$1.5M | C$1.3M | C$235,594 | C$30,642 |
| Intangibles / total assets | 0.0% | 20.9% | 52.1% | 64.4% | 55.7% | 20.7% | 59.4% | 58.8% | 36.4% | 0.0% |
Computed from HYFT's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed July 23, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in Canadian dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
HYFT valuation and financial ratios
ImmunoPrecise Antibodies earned a return on equity of −77.7% and a return on invested capital of −76.7% in fiscal 2026. It ended the year with C$3.5 million of debt and C$11.3 million in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of C$7.8 million.
See the HYFT income statement, the HYFT chart for price history, or the HYFT stock overview for the latest quote and news.
HYFT key metrics FAQ
What is ImmunoPrecise Antibodies's return on equity?
ImmunoPrecise Antibodies's return on equity (ROE) was −77.7% in fiscal 2026: net income of -C$13.7 million on average shareholders' equity of C$17.7 million.
What is ImmunoPrecise Antibodies's ROIC?
ImmunoPrecise Antibodies's return on invested capital was −76.7% in fiscal 2026, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.
How much debt does ImmunoPrecise Antibodies have?
ImmunoPrecise Antibodies had total debt of C$3.5 million at the end of fiscal 2026, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.30 and more cash than debt.
What is ImmunoPrecise Antibodies's current ratio?
ImmunoPrecise Antibodies's current ratio was 2.80 at the end of fiscal 2026: current assets were 2.80 times current liabilities.