ImmunoPrecise Antibodies Ltd. (HYFT) Income Statement
HYFT FY2026 at a glance
Fiscal year ended April 30, 2026 · Canadian dollarsHYFT revenue and net income
Where HYFT's revenue goes
FY2026Each bar shows an amount and its share of revenue. HYFT kept −89.7% of revenue as net income.
HYFT profit margins
HYFT growth rates
to FY2026| 1 year | 3 years | 5 years | 10 years | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | −37.5% | −9.5% | −3.1% | +23.2% |
| Gross profit | −33.5% | −8.0% | −4.8% | — |
| Operating income | — | — | — | — |
| Net income | — | — | — | — |
1-year change and average annual growth (CAGR) over 3, 5 and 10 fiscal years. "—" when a starting value was zero or negative.
HYFT income statement in Canadian dollars
| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | C$15.3M | C$24.5M | C$24.5M | C$20.7M | C$19.4M | C$17.9M | C$14.7M | C$10.9M | C$5.4M | C$2.6M |
| Cost of revenue | C$6.3M | C$11.0M | C$12.5M | C$9.1M | C$8.4M | C$6.4M | C$15.3M | C$5.6M | C$3.0M | C$1.2M |
| Gross profit | C$9.0M | C$13.5M | C$12.1M | C$11.6M | C$11.0M | C$11.5M | −C$576,292 | C$5.3M | C$2.5M | C$1.4M |
| Research & development | C$4.9M | C$4.9M | C$4.0M | C$14.1M | C$7.7M | C$2.0M | C$467,292 | C$485,845 | C$509,248 | C$660,408 |
| Sales, general & admin | C$19.2M | C$19.0M | C$19.1M | C$19.0M | C$18.1M | C$13.3M | C$8.0M | C$8.1M | C$5.8M | C$2.0M |
| Total operating expenses | C$23.7M | C$25.7M | C$25.8M | C$37.2M | C$27.7M | C$15.7M | C$3.7M | C$11.5M | C$7.4M | C$2.8M |
| Operating income | −C$14.7M | −C$12.2M | −C$13.8M | −C$25.6M | −C$16.7M | −C$4.2M | −C$4.3M | −C$6.2M | −C$4.9M | −C$1.4M |
| Interest income | C$87,000 | — | C$23,000 | C$122,000 | C$279,000 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest expense | C$0 | C$9,914 | C$19,000 | C$30,000 | C$85,000 | C$602,372 | C$736,272 | C$858,323 | C$84,222 | C$16,775 |
| Income before taxes | −C$15.3M | −C$34.3M | −C$28.7M | −C$27.8M | −C$15.8M | −C$6.0M | −C$5.5M | −C$7.6M | −C$5.1M | −C$5.5M |
| Income taxes | −C$443,097 | −C$4.0M | −C$2.6M | −C$1.2M | C$861,000 | C$1.3M | −C$362,004 | C$4,788 | C$109,715 | −C$82,378 |
| Net income | −C$13.7M | −C$30.2M | −C$26.1M | −C$26.6M | −C$16.7M | −C$7.3M | −C$5.2M | −C$7.6M | −C$5.2M | −C$5.4M |
| EBITDA | −C$13.1M | −C$28.9M | −C$22.9M | −C$21.0M | −C$12.0M | −C$1.4M | −C$1.2M | −C$4.0M | −C$4.3M | −C$5.4M |
| Gross margin | 58.8% | 55.3% | 49.2% | 56.0% | 56.7% | 64.4% | −3.9% | 48.5% | 45.0% | 54.0% |
| Operating margin | −96.0% | −49.7% | −56.1% | −123.9% | −86.1% | −23.3% | −29.1% | −57.0% | −90.6% | −52.7% |
| Net margin | −89.7% | −123.3% | −106.5% | −128.5% | −86.3% | −41.0% | −35.2% | −69.7% | −95.0% | −204.7% |
| Jul '26 | Apr '26 | Jan '26 | Oct '25 | Jul '25 | Apr '25 | Jan '25 | Oct '24 | Jul '24 | Apr '24 | Jan '24 | Oct '23 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | C$3.9M | C$4.1M | C$4.1M | C$4.1M | C$3.2M | C$7.0M | C$6.2M | C$2.7M | C$2.5M | C$6.5M | C$6.2M | C$6.2M |
| Cost of revenue | C$1.6M | C$1.6M | C$1.7M | C$1.5M | C$1.6M | C$2.5M | C$2.9M | C$1.3M | C$1.5M | C$3.4M | C$3.0M | C$3.2M |
| Gross profit | C$2.3M | C$2.5M | C$2.4M | C$2.7M | C$1.5M | C$4.5M | C$3.3M | C$1.4M | C$1.0M | C$3.1M | C$3.2M | C$3.0M |
| Research & development | C$1.3M | C$1.6M | C$1.2M | C$1.2M | C$1.0M | C$1.1M | C$1.1M | C$1.0M | C$1.5M | C$927,000 | C$1.0M | C$835,000 |
| Sales, general & admin | C$7.1M | C$5.3M | C$4.9M | C$4.2M | C$4.6M | C$4.7M | C$4.9M | C$3.9M | C$3.9M | C$5.0M | C$4.8M | C$4.2M |
| Total operating expenses | C$8.5M | C$6.8M | C$6.0M | C$5.4M | C$5.7M | C$5.9M | C$6.6M | C$5.4M | C$5.7M | C$6.6M | C$6.5M | C$5.1M |
| Operating income | −C$6.2M | −C$4.3M | −C$3.6M | −C$2.8M | −C$4.2M | −C$1.5M | −C$3.3M | −C$4.1M | −C$4.7M | −C$3.5M | −C$3.3M | −C$2.1M |
| Interest income | C$18,000 | C$17,000 | C$30,000 | C$35,000 | C$5,000 | — | — | — | — | C$336,000 | — | — |
| Interest expense | — | C$0 | C$0 | C$0 | — | C$1,944 | C$3,112 | C$3,058 | C$2,027 | C$4,026 | C$4,970 | C$5,062 |
| Income before taxes | −C$6.0M | −C$4.2M | −C$3.9M | −C$3.2M | −C$4.2M | −C$1.9M | −C$24.5M | −C$4.3M | −C$4.9M | −C$18.8M | −C$3.5M | −C$2.6M |
| Income taxes | C$160,469 | −C$363,819 | −C$17,706 | C$25,000 | −C$91,000 | C$261,000 | −C$3.0M | −C$731,000 | −C$666,000 | −C$777,000 | −C$778,000 | −C$182,000 |
| Net income | −C$6.2M | −C$3.8M | −C$3.9M | −C$3.2M | −C$3.0M | −C$2.2M | −C$21.5M | −C$2.6M | −C$4.0M | −C$18.0M | −C$2.7M | −C$2.4M |
| EBITDA | −C$6.0M | −C$4.1M | −C$3.7M | −C$3.0M | −C$3.2M | −C$988,000 | −C$23.0M | −C$2.7M | −C$3.5M | −C$17.2M | −C$2.1M | −C$757,000 |
| Gross margin | 58.6% | 60.6% | 59.3% | 64.5% | 48.3% | 63.9% | 53.6% | 51.1% | 40.8% | 48.1% | 51.4% | 48.0% |
| Operating margin | −159.9% | −105.2% | −88.4% | −67.0% | −131.4% | −20.9% | −53.5% | −151.3% | −191.5% | −54.4% | −53.7% | −34.3% |
| Net margin | −158.7% | −93.9% | −94.5% | −77.5% | −93.6% | −31.0% | −349.9% | −95.3% | −161.7% | −279.4% | −43.1% | −39.2% |
Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in Canadian dollars as reported in HYFT's financial statements (latest annual report filed July 23, 2026); data from EODHD. Sales, general & administrative expenses include sales and marketing.
HYFT financial results
In fiscal year 2026 (ended April 30, 2026), ImmunoPrecise Antibodies reported revenue of C$15.3 million, down 37.5% from the year before. It had a net loss of C$13.7 million, a net profit margin of −89.7%. Over five years revenue grew at an average rate of −3.1% a year. Figures are in Canadian dollars, the currency of its financial statements.
See the HYFT stock overview for the latest quote and news, or the HYFT chart for price history and technical indicators.
HYFT income statement FAQ
What is ImmunoPrecise Antibodies's annual revenue?
ImmunoPrecise Antibodies reported total revenue of C$15.3 million for fiscal year 2026, which ended on April 30, 2026. That was down 37.5% from C$24.5 million the previous year.
Is ImmunoPrecise Antibodies profitable?
No. ImmunoPrecise Antibodies reported a net loss of C$13.7 million in fiscal 2026, a net profit margin of −89.7%; its operating margin was −96.0%.
What is ImmunoPrecise Antibodies's gross margin?
ImmunoPrecise Antibodies's gross margin was 58.8% in fiscal 2026: for every $100 of revenue, ImmunoPrecise Antibodies kept $59 after the direct cost of its products and services.
How much does ImmunoPrecise Antibodies spend on research and development?
ImmunoPrecise Antibodies spent C$4.9 million on research and development in fiscal 2026, 31.7% of revenue.
How fast is ImmunoPrecise Antibodies growing?
Revenue grew −3.1% a year on average over the last five fiscal years, from C$17.9 million to C$15.3 million.
When does ImmunoPrecise Antibodies's fiscal year end?
ImmunoPrecise Antibodies's fiscal year ends in April. The latest annual report covers the year ended April 30, 2026 and was filed on July 23, 2026.