Home Bancorp, Inc. (HBCP) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: HBCPValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

HBCP valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$518.7M
Enterprise value
$384.5M
P/E (TTM)
11.0
10-yr median 10.0
Forward P/E
9.4
PEG ratio
—
Price / sales
3.4
10-yr median 2.6
Price / book
1.2
10-yr median 1.0
EV / EBITDA
—
10-yr median 5.4
Dividend yield
1.90%
$1.25 a year
Beta
0.52

HBCP key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

HBCP valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio−2.6%
9.8
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 17.1 (+18.3%)2017: 19.0 (+10.6%)2018: 10.4 (−45.1%)2019: 12.8 (+23.3%)2020: 9.8 (−23.3%)2021: 7.2 (−26.9%)2022: 9.6 (+33.8%)2023: 8.4 (−12.5%)2024: 10.1 (+20.0%)2025: 9.8 (−2.6%)
20162025
Price / sales+17.4%
2.2
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 3.5 (+28.5%)2017: 3.8 (+8.6%)2018: 2.8 (−24.8%)2019: 3.1 (+8.2%)2020: 2.1 (−33.1%)2021: 2.8 (+38.1%)2022: 2.3 (−17.4%)2023: 1.9 (−19.0%)2024: 1.8 (−2.8%)2025: 2.2 (+17.4%)
20162025
Price / book+12.1%
1.0
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.5 (+38.5%)2017: 1.1 (−24.8%)2018: 1.1 (−5.7%)2019: 1.1 (+4.7%)2020: 0.8 (−33.2%)2021: 1.0 (+31.3%)2022: 1.0 (0.0%)2023: 0.9 (−7.2%)2024: 0.9 (+0.8%)2025: 1.0 (+12.1%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA−46.4%
5.4
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 6.9 (+46.8%)2017: 0.1 (−98.7%)2018: 1.8 (+1,867.9%)2019: 2.9 (+64.6%)2023: 9.32024: 10.0 (+8.1%)2025: 5.4 (−46.4%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow+24.1%
10.2
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 16.8 (+225.6%)2017: 14.0 (−16.7%)2018: 7.8 (−44.1%)2019: 8.9 (+14.5%)2020: 5.2 (−41.9%)2021: 6.6 (+26.4%)2022: 6.8 (+2.9%)2023: 8.6 (+27.3%)2024: 8.2 (−4.3%)2025: 10.2 (+24.1%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield−2.4 pts
9.8%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 6.0% (−13.5 pts)2017: 7.2% (+1.2 pts)2018: 12.8% (+5.6 pts)2019: 11.2% (−1.6 pts)2020: 19.2% (+8.1 pts)2021: 15.2% (−4.0 pts)2022: 14.8% (−0.4 pts)2023: 11.6% (−3.2 pts)2024: 12.1% (+0.5 pts)2025: 9.8% (−2.4 pts)
20162025

HBCP valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

HBCP returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

HBCP debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

HBCP cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

HBCP price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

HBCP key metrics

2016–2025
Home Bancorp, Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$453.5M$368.2M$338.8M$328.0M$349.8M$243.6M$358.4M$328.9M$318.8M$274.4M
Enterprise value$330.5M$489.2M$499.4M−$10.5M−$548.0M−$165.1M$107.0M$72.5M$2.8M$178.0M
P/E ratio9.810.18.49.67.29.812.810.419.017.1
Price / sales2.21.81.92.32.82.13.12.83.83.5
Price / book1.00.90.91.01.00.81.11.11.11.5
Price / free cash flow10.28.28.66.86.65.28.97.814.016.8
Price / operating cash flow8.37.68.26.46.35.08.27.012.913.4
EV / sales1.62.52.8-0.1-4.4-1.40.90.60.02.3
EV / EBITDA5.410.09.3———2.91.80.16.9
EV / free cash flow7.511.012.7———2.71.70.110.9
Earnings yield10.2%9.9%11.9%10.4%13.9%10.2%7.8%9.6%5.3%5.8%
Free cash flow yield9.8%12.1%11.6%14.8%15.2%19.2%11.2%12.8%7.2%6.0%
Dividend yield2.0%2.2%2.4%2.4%2.2%3.2%2.2%2.0%1.3%1.1%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)5.1%3.5%4.0%5.8%4.8%9.0%6.5%2.4%1.3%1.2%
Share price at fiscal year-end$57.80$46.21$42.01$40.03$41.51$27.99$39.19$35.40$43.22$38.61
Per share
Revenue per share$26.67$25.03$22.11$17.06$14.61$13.61$12.75$12.46$11.44$11.09
Earnings per share$5.87$4.57$4.99$4.16$5.77$2.85$3.05$3.40$2.28$2.25
Operating cash flow per share$6.95$6.12$5.13$6.25$6.61$5.63$4.80$5.07$3.36$2.88
Free cash flow per share$5.65$5.61$4.88$5.92$6.32$5.39$4.38$4.53$3.10$2.30
Cash per share$23.03$14.37$11.40$70.08$110.28$50.90$32.54$34.52$52.57$30.24
Book value per share$55.46$49.72$45.56$40.27$41.75$36.98$34.59$32.72$37.67$25.31
Tangible book value per share$44.75$39.04$34.85$29.53$34.40$29.73$27.54$25.59$28.39$23.42
Dividends per share$1.15$1.03$1.02$0.95$0.93$0.91$0.86$0.72$0.55$0.42
Capex per share$1.30$0.51$0.25$0.33$0.29$0.25$0.42$0.54$0.26$0.58
Debt per share$7.35$29.56$31.31$28.77$3.75$3.95$5.05$6.91$9.74$16.68
Shares outstanding7.8M8.0M8.1M8.2M8.4M8.7M9.1M9.3M7.4M7.1M
Change in shares outstanding−1.5%−1.2%−1.6%−2.8%−3.2%−4.8%−1.6%+25.9%+3.8%+1.5%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)11.1%9.5%11.5%10.0%14.4%7.8%9.0%10.9%7.4%9.3%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)11.1%7.0%15.5%———49.7%668.4%—19.2%
Return on assets (ROA)1.3%1.1%1.2%1.1%1.8%1.0%1.3%1.4%0.9%1.0%
Return on tangible assets1.4%1.1%1.2%1.1%1.7%1.0%1.3%1.5%0.8%1.0%
Free cash flow margin21.2%22.4%22.1%34.7%43.2%39.6%34.4%36.4%27.1%20.8%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.181.341.031.501.151.981.571.491.471.28
Financial health
Total debt$57.7M$235.5M$252.5M$235.8M$31.6M$34.4M$46.2M$64.2M$71.8M$118.5M
Cash & short-term investments$180.7M$114.5M$92.0M$574.3M$929.4M$443.1M$297.6M$320.7M$387.8M$214.9M
Net debt−$123.0M$121.1M$160.5M−$338.5M−$897.8M−$408.7M−$251.5M−$256.5M−$316.0M−$96.4M
Debt / equity0.130.590.690.710.090.110.150.210.260.66
Debt / assets0.020.070.080.070.010.010.020.030.030.08
Net debt / EBITDA−2.012.492.99−7.36−14.13−12.01−6.84−6.26−10.04−3.76
Current ratio0.090.040.030.230.380.220.180.200.230.19
Quick ratio0.090.040.030.270.620.310.210.200.26−163.66
Interest coverage1.00.71.25.410.22.62.13.74.54.5
Working capital−$1.79B−$2.80B−$2.73B−$2.17B−$1.58B−$1.75B−$1.50B−$1.42B−$1.46B−$1.05B
Invested capital$312.1M$517.2M$528.0M−$8.5M−$545.9M−$86.8M$64.9M$47.6M−$38.1M$83.4M
Tangible asset value$351.1M$311.0M$281.1M$242.0M$290.0M$258.7M$251.9M$237.7M$209.4M$166.5M
Net current asset value−$2.88B−$2.93B−$2.86B−$2.25B−$1.62B−$1.79B−$1.54B−$1.49B−$1.53B−$1.13B
Graham number$85.59$71.52$71.52$61.38$73.62$48.65$48.75$50.03$43.96$35.81
Graham net-net per share−$365.30−$368.16−$354.71−$282.97−$229.18−$217.85−$172.87−$160.94−$212.38$14,807.40
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$9.0M$8.2M$8.2M$7.8M$7.9M$7.9M$7.9M$6.7M$4.1M$3.0M
Share buybacks (net)$14.4M$4.8M$5.3M$11.3M$8.9M$14.0M$15.4M$1.2M$70,000$357,000
Dividend payout ratio19.5%22.5%20.4%22.8%16.2%31.9%28.3%21.2%24.2%18.7%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow52.6%29.0%34.3%39.4%31.5%46.7%58.2%18.8%18.1%20.4%
Capex / revenue4.9%2.0%1.1%1.9%2.0%1.8%3.3%4.3%2.3%5.2%
Capex / operating cash flow18.7%8.3%4.9%5.3%4.4%4.4%8.7%10.6%7.7%20.1%
Capex / depreciation3.071.160.570.780.800.671.291.890.892.01
Stock-based compensation / revenue1.6%1.4%1.3%1.7%1.9%1.7%2.1%2.2%2.5%2.0%
SG&A / revenue30.4%26.7%28.6%35.8%33.3%33.0%34.3%32.9%34.8%36.4%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding25.0——149.2120.2126.7134.1125.7156.5200.9
Days of inventory on hand———-8,262.138,288.1-1,857.9-478.1-779.24,377,842.74,585,015.5
Days payables outstanding———561.9-1,926.8287.5276.9312.0462.8598.7
Cash conversion cycle (days)———-8,674.840,335.1-2,018.7-620.8-965.54,377,536.54,584,617.8
Receivables turnover14.63——2.453.042.882.722.902.331.82
Payables turnover———0.65−0.191.271.321.170.790.61
Inventory turnover—————————0.00
Asset turnover0.060.060.050.050.040.050.050.050.040.05
Average receivables$14.3M——$57.2M$40.6M$41.1M$42.9M$39.9M$36.2M$43.4M
Average payables———$24.1M$20.4M$19.4M$14.6M$12.2M$11.2M$13.9M
Average inventory———−$355.0M−$404.7M−$125.5M−$25.2M−$30.4M$106.34B$106.37B
Intangibles / total assets2.4%2.5%2.6%2.7%2.1%2.4%2.9%3.1%3.1%0.9%

Computed from HBCP's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed March 6, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

HBCP valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Home Bancorp traded at 9.8 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 10.0. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 11.0 and the forward P/E is 9.4. Home Bancorp earned a return on equity of 11.1% and a return on invested capital of 11.1% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $57.7 million of debt and $180.7 million in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $123.0 million. It returned $23.3 million to shareholders: $9.0 million in dividends and $14.4 million in share buybacks, 53% of free cash flow. The share count rose 10.4% from 7.1M to 7.8M over 9 years.

See the HBCP income statement, the HBCP chart for price history, or the HBCP stock overview for the latest quote and news.

HBCP key metrics FAQ

What is Home Bancorp's P/E ratio?

Home Bancorp's trailing P/E ratio is 11.0 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 9.4. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 9.8, compared with a 10-year median of 10.0.

What is Home Bancorp's EV/EBITDA?

Home Bancorp's enterprise value was 5.4 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $330.5 million, EBITDA $61.3 million).

What is Home Bancorp's return on equity?

Home Bancorp's return on equity (ROE) was 11.1% in fiscal 2025: net income of $46.1 million on average shareholders' equity of $415.6 million.

What is Home Bancorp's ROIC?

Home Bancorp's return on invested capital was 11.1% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Home Bancorp have?

Home Bancorp had total debt of $57.7 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.13 and more cash than debt.

What is Home Bancorp's dividend yield?

Home Bancorp's forward dividend yield is 1.90%. Home Bancorp paid $9.0 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($1.15 per share), a payout ratio of 19.5%.

Does Home Bancorp buy back its shares?

Yes. Home Bancorp spent $14.4 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025 Shares outstanding changed −1.5% over the year, to 7.8M..

What is Home Bancorp's free cash flow yield?

Home Bancorp generated $44.3 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 9.8% on its market value at year-end ($453.5 million).

What is Home Bancorp's current ratio?

Home Bancorp's current ratio was 0.09 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 0.09 times current liabilities.

Banks - Regional key metrics