Banco de Chile (BCH) Key Metrics

NYSE: BCHValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

BCH key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · CLP

BCH returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.

Return on equity−3.2 pts
18.1%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 20.4% (−1.8 pts)2017: 17.8% (−2.7 pts)2018: 16.7% (−1.1 pts)2019: 16.8% (0.0 pts)2020: 11.1% (−5.7 pts)2021: 26.6% (+15.5 pts)2022: 31.8% (+5.3 pts)2023: 27.2% (−4.6 pts)2024: 21.3% (−6.0 pts)2025: 18.1% (−3.2 pts)
20162025
Return on invested capital+2.0 pts
8.8%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 7.4% (−0.6 pts)2017: 7.0% (−0.4 pts)2018: 6.4% (−0.6 pts)2019: 6.0% (−0.4 pts)2020: 3.7% (−2.3 pts)2021: 9.0% (+5.4 pts)2022: 11.7% (+2.6 pts)2023: 7.4% (−4.2 pts)2024: 6.8% (−0.7 pts)2025: 8.8% (+2.0 pts)
20162025
Return on assets−0.1 pts
2.2%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.8% (−0.1 pts)2017: 1.8% (0.0 pts)2018: 1.8% (0.0 pts)2019: 1.6% (−0.2 pts)2020: 0.9% (−0.7 pts)2021: 2.2% (+1.2 pts)2022: 2.7% (+0.5 pts)2023: 2.5% (−0.2 pts)2024: 2.3% (−0.2 pts)2025: 2.2% (−0.1 pts)
20162025
Free cash flow margin+16.6 pts
24.7%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 5.1% (+77.0 pts)2017: 35.6% (+30.4 pts)2018: −55.4% (−91.0 pts)2019: 42.8% (+98.2 pts)2020: 19.0% (−23.8 pts)2021: 78.0% (+59.1 pts)2022: −7.8% (−85.8 pts)2023: 32.2% (+39.9 pts)2024: 8.2% (−24.0 pts)2025: 24.7% (+16.6 pts)
20162025
Cash conversion (OCF / net income)+118.1%
0.69
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.282017: 1.53 (+439.6%)2018: −2.212019: 2.052020: 1.29 (−36.8%)2021: 2.30 (+77.8%)2022: −0.232023: 1.262024: 0.32 (−74.7%)2025: 0.69 (+118.1%)
20162025
Asset turnover−33.8%
0.06
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.08 (+2.4%)2017: 0.07 (−4.8%)2018: 0.07 (+0.8%)2019: 0.07 (−3.1%)2020: 0.06 (−19.9%)2021: 0.06 (+8.8%)2022: 0.10 (+60.3%)2023: 0.09 (−7.7%)2024: 0.09 (−6.0%)2025: 0.06 (−33.8%)
20162025

BCH returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

BCH debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

BCH cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

BCH key metrics in CLP

2016–2025
Banco de Chile key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)18.1%21.3%27.2%31.8%26.6%11.1%16.8%16.7%17.8%20.4%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)8.8%6.8%7.4%11.7%9.0%3.7%6.0%6.4%7.0%7.4%
Return on assets (ROA)2.2%2.3%2.5%2.7%2.2%0.9%1.6%1.8%1.8%1.8%
Return on tangible assets2.2%2.4%2.5%2.6%2.0%0.9%1.5%1.7%1.8%1.8%
Free cash flow margin24.7%8.2%32.2%−7.8%78.0%19.0%42.8%−55.4%35.6%5.1%
Income quality (OCF / net income)0.690.321.26−0.232.301.292.05−2.211.530.28
Financial health
Total debtCLP 13.55TCLP 12.06TCLP 16.36TCLP 16.21TCLP 14.66TCLP 12.86TCLP 10.96TCLP 9.30TCLP 7.88TCLP 7.40T
Cash & short-term investmentsCLP 6.48TCLP 5.14T−CLP 1.93TCLP 7.50TCLP 7.64TCLP 4.44TCLP 4.81TCLP 2.56TCLP 3.01TCLP 2.33T
Net debtCLP 7.07TCLP 6.93TCLP 18.29TCLP 8.71TCLP 7.02TCLP 8.42TCLP 6.15TCLP 6.74TCLP 4.87TCLP 5.07T
Debt / equity2.031.853.123.343.473.453.112.532.222.56
Debt / assets0.250.230.290.290.280.280.270.260.240.23
Net debt / EBITDA4.404.1310.234.794.9814.577.258.416.717.14
Current ratio0.240.270.3920.8535.2116.6821.240.130.1616.95
Quick ratio0.240.270.6049.2186.5855.5255.250.370.4216.87
Interest coverage1.61.00.80.81.60.91.01.11.11.0
Working capital−CLP 23.00T−CLP 21.44T−CLP 14.58TCLP 7.64TCLP 7.54TCLP 4.28TCLP 4.69T−CLP 18.04T−CLP 16.19TCLP 2.27T
Invested capitalCLP 13.76TCLP 13.43TCLP 23.53TCLP 13.57TCLP 11.24TCLP 12.15TCLP 9.68TCLP 10.41TCLP 8.41TCLP 7.96T
Tangible asset valueCLP 6.48TCLP 6.31TCLP 5.08TCLP 4.73TCLP 4.13TCLP 3.65TCLP 3.45TCLP 3.59TCLP 3.47TCLP 2.84T
Net current asset value−CLP 40.25T−CLP 37.46T−CLP 41.09T−CLP 42.38T−CLP 39.72T−CLP 37.81T−CLP 32.83T−CLP 29.24T−CLP 25.84T−CLP 26.25T
Capital allocation
Dividends paidCLP 995.38BCLP 815.93BCLP 866.93BCLP 539.83BCLP 220.27BCLP 350.54BCLP 356.31BCLP 374.08BCLP 342.03BCLP 366.65B
Share buybacks (net)——————CLP 0CLP 0CLP 0CLP 0
Dividend payout ratio83.5%65.4%63.1%37.3%20.9%87.3%59.0%62.0%59.8%63.8%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow132.9%215.1%52.9%—9.3%74.3%30.5%—41.2%297.0%
Capex / revenue2.6%0.4%1.7%1.5%2.2%1.9%2.4%2.1%1.8%1.6%
Capex / operating cash flow9.4%4.3%5.0%—2.7%9.2%5.4%—4.8%24.0%
Capex / depreciation0.810.180.940.930.860.650.941.371.121.10
Stock-based compensation / revenue————−9.2%15.6%19.3%8.2%13.0%13.4%
SG&A / revenue37.4%24.8%21.9%18.7%22.9%30.0%28.2%29.6%30.7%29.6%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding185.4117.922.122.014.716.612.917.418.66.7
Days of inventory on hand——-1,233.9-1,557.3-4,807.1-3,033.4-2,177.7-1,933.7-1,022.42.3
Days payables outstanding406.272.458.142.4108.282.869.472.169.550.7
Cash conversion cycle (days)-220.945.5-1,269.9-1,577.7-4,900.6-3,099.6-2,234.2-1,988.3-1,073.3-41.7
Receivables turnover1.973.1016.5416.6024.8521.9328.3320.9319.6254.12
Payables turnover0.905.046.288.613.374.415.265.075.257.20
Inventory turnover—————————157.77
Asset turnover0.060.090.090.100.060.060.070.070.070.08
Average receivablesCLP 1.54TCLP 1.50TCLP 308.02BCLP 319.97BCLP 121.90BCLP 113.43BCLP 96.48BCLP 119.50BCLP 118.97BCLP 44.40B
Average payablesCLP 425.06BCLP 388.57BCLP 370.75BCLP 302.52BCLP 246.78BCLP 252.30BCLP 204.15BCLP 183.49BCLP 166.35BCLP 131.97B
Average inventory——−CLP 7.87T−CLP 11.11T−CLP 10.97T−CLP 9.24T−CLP 6.41T−CLP 4.92T−CLP 2.45TCLP 6.02B
Intangibles / total assets0.4%0.4%0.3%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.1%

Computed from BCH's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed April 30, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in CLP; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

BCH valuation and financial ratios

Banco de Chile earned a return on equity of 18.1% and a return on invested capital of 8.8% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with CLP 13.55 trillion of debt and CLP 6.48 trillion in cash and short-term investments, net debt of CLP 7.07 trillion. It returned CLP 995.4 billion to shareholders: CLP 995.4 billion in dividends and CLP 0 in share buybacks, 133% of free cash flow.

See the BCH income statement, the BCH chart for price history, or the BCH stock overview for the latest quote and news.

BCH key metrics FAQ

What is Banco de Chile's return on equity?

Banco de Chile's return on equity (ROE) was 18.1% in fiscal 2025: net income of CLP 1.19 trillion on average shareholders' equity of CLP 6.60 trillion.

What is Banco de Chile's ROIC?

Banco de Chile's return on invested capital was 8.8% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Banco de Chile have?

Banco de Chile had total debt of CLP 13.55 trillion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.03 and CLP 7.07 trillion of net debt (4.40 times EBITDA).

What is Banco de Chile's current ratio?

Banco de Chile's current ratio was 0.24 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 0.24 times current liabilities.

Banks - Regional key metrics