G-III Apparel Group, Ltd. (GIII) Key Metrics
GIII valuation today
Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026- Market cap
- $1.22B
- Enterprise value
- $1.03B
- P/E (TTM)
- 9.2 10-yr median 12.7
- Forward P/E
- 9.8
- PEG ratio
- 1.29
- Price / sales
- 0.4 10-yr median 0.5
- Price / book
- 0.6 10-yr median 0.9
- EV / EBITDA
- 4.6 10-yr median 7.6
- Dividend yield
- 1.41% $0.40 a year
- Beta
- 1.28
GIII key metrics, FY2017–FY2026
Fiscal year ended January 31, 2026 · U.S. dollarsGIII valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.
GIII returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.
GIII per-share figures Results divided by the shares outstanding at year-end.
GIII financial health Debt, liquidity and how easily interest is covered.
GIII efficiency & capital use Working capital cycle and where the cash goes.
GIII valuation history
GIII returns on capital
Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.
GIII debt vs cash
Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.
GIII cash returned to shareholders
GIII price vs earnings per share
GIII key metrics
FY2017–FY2026| FY2026 | FY2025 | FY2024 | FY2023 | FY2022 | FY2021 | FY2020 | FY2019 | FY2018 | FY2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Valuation | ||||||||||
| Market capitalization | $1.31B | $1.44B | $1.41B | $806.3M | $1.35B | $1.32B | $1.33B | $1.75B | $1.86B | $1.24B |
| Enterprise value | $1.18B | $1.54B | $1.56B | $1.29B | $1.44B | $1.52B | $1.59B | $2.07B | $2.20B | $1.63B |
| P/E ratio | 19.4 | 7.4 | 8.0 | — | 6.7 | 56.0 | 9.2 | 12.7 | 29.9 | 24.0 |
| Price / sales | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.2 | 0.5 | 0.6 | 0.4 | 0.6 | 0.7 | 0.5 |
| Price / book | 0.7 | 0.9 | 0.9 | 0.6 | 0.9 | 1.0 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 1.7 | 1.2 |
| Price / free cash flow | 4.9 | 5.3 | 2.5 | — | 8.7 | 24.1 | 7.9 | 23.5 | 41.1 | 15.4 |
| Price / operating cash flow | 4.4 | 4.6 | 2.4 | — | 7.2 | 17.6 | 6.4 | 16.9 | 23.3 | 11.8 |
| EV / sales | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.5 | 0.4 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.7 | 0.8 | 0.7 |
| EV / EBITDA | 8.4 | 4.9 | 5.1 | — | 4.1 | 10.8 | 5.6 | 7.6 | 11.0 | 11.3 |
| EV / free cash flow | 4.5 | 5.6 | 2.8 | — | 9.3 | 27.9 | 9.4 | 27.7 | 48.7 | 20.1 |
| Earnings yield | 5.2% | 13.4% | 12.5% | −16.5% | 14.9% | 1.8% | 10.8% | 7.9% | 3.3% | 4.2% |
| Free cash flow yield | 20.2% | 19.0% | 39.8% | −15.7% | 11.5% | 4.1% | 12.7% | 4.3% | 2.4% | 6.5% |
| Dividend yield | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.3% | — | 0.2% | 0.0% |
| Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks) | 4.1% | 4.2% | 1.8% | 3.3% | 1.4% | 0.2% | 2.9% | 1.2% | 0.5% | 0.6% |
| Share price at fiscal year-end | $29.35 | $31.22 | $30.09 | $16.92 | $27.17 | $27.04 | $27.21 | $34.87 | $37.35 | $26.26 |
| Per share | ||||||||||
| Revenue per share | $66.44 | $68.97 | $65.92 | $67.71 | $55.87 | $42.13 | $64.64 | $61.19 | $56.42 | $50.35 |
| Earnings per share | $1.51 | $4.20 | $3.75 | −$2.79 | $4.05 | $0.48 | $2.94 | $2.75 | $1.25 | $1.10 |
| Operating cash flow per share | $6.72 | $6.86 | $12.50 | −$2.20 | $3.75 | $1.53 | $4.27 | $2.07 | $1.60 | $2.23 |
| Free cash flow per share | $5.93 | $5.92 | $11.98 | −$2.65 | $3.12 | $1.12 | $3.45 | $1.48 | $0.91 | $1.70 |
| Cash per share | $9.14 | $3.93 | $10.80 | $4.02 | $9.41 | $7.21 | $4.04 | $1.40 | $0.92 | $1.69 |
| Book value per share | $39.55 | $36.42 | $32.98 | $29.07 | $30.70 | $27.41 | $26.40 | $23.65 | $22.53 | $21.55 |
| Tangible book value per share | $24.62 | $9.42 | $18.90 | $15.16 | $15.60 | $12.21 | $11.31 | $8.87 | $7.42 | $5.65 |
| Dividends per share | $0.09 | $0.00 | $0.00 | — | $0.03 | $0.06 | $0.08 | — | $0.07 | $0.00 |
| Capex per share | $0.79 | $0.94 | $0.53 | $0.45 | $0.64 | $0.41 | $0.82 | $0.58 | $0.69 | $0.53 |
| Debt per share | $6.40 | $6.02 | $13.89 | $14.11 | $11.36 | $11.40 | $9.42 | $7.69 | $7.86 | $9.74 |
| Shares outstanding | 44.5M | 46.1M | 47.0M | 47.7M | 49.5M | 48.8M | 48.9M | 50.3M | 49.8M | 47.4M |
| Change in shares outstanding | −3.5% | −1.9% | −1.4% | −3.8% | +1.5% | −0.2% | −2.7% | +1.1% | +5.0% | +1.9% |
| Returns & profitability | ||||||||||
| Return on equity (ROE) | 3.9% | 12.0% | 12.0% | −9.2% | 14.0% | 1.8% | 11.6% | 12.0% | 5.8% | 5.4% |
| Return on invested capital (ROIC) | 5.6% | 12.4% | 11.8% | 10.9% | 14.6% | 4.4% | 12.8% | 11.8% | 6.4% | 6.8% |
| Return on assets (ROA) | 2.6% | 7.5% | 6.5% | −4.9% | 6.2% | 0.7% | 6.0% | 6.7% | 3.3% | 3.4% |
| Return on tangible assets | 3.5% | 15.6% | 8.7% | −6.5% | 10.1% | 0.8% | 7.9% | 9.4% | 5.3% | 4.7% |
| Free cash flow margin | 8.9% | 8.6% | 18.2% | −3.9% | 5.6% | 2.7% | 5.3% | 2.4% | 1.6% | 3.4% |
| Income quality (OCF / net income) | 4.44 | 1.63 | 3.34 | — | 0.93 | 3.18 | 1.45 | 0.75 | 1.28 | 2.04 |
| Financial health | ||||||||||
| Total debt | $284.7M | $277.7M | $652.7M | $672.3M | $562.3M | $555.9M | $460.6M | $386.6M | $391.0M | $461.8M |
| Cash & short-term investments | $406.7M | $181.4M | $507.8M | $191.7M | $466.0M | $351.9M | $197.4M | $70.1M | $45.8M | $80.0M |
| Net debt | −$122.0M | $96.2M | $144.8M | $480.6M | $96.4M | $204.0M | $263.3M | $316.5M | $345.3M | $381.8M |
| Debt / equity | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.42 | 0.49 | 0.37 | 0.42 | 0.36 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.45 |
| Debt / assets | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.15 | 0.18 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.25 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | −0.87 | 0.30 | 0.47 | — | 0.28 | 1.44 | 0.92 | 1.16 | 1.73 | 2.65 |
| Current ratio | 2.69 | 2.62 | 3.36 | 2.85 | 3.24 | 3.34 | 2.23 | 2.16 | 2.76 | 2.80 |
| Quick ratio | 1.85 | 1.68 | 2.31 | 1.63 | 2.23 | 2.31 | 1.33 | 1.17 | 1.17 | 1.27 |
| Interest coverage | 308.2 | 16.0 | 7.3 | 4.2 | 6.3 | 2.0 | 5.6 | 5.3 | 3.8 | 7.1 |
| Working capital | $923.4M | $824.9M | $1.17B | $1.07B | $1.14B | $942.0M | $754.7M | $673.1M | $612.4M | $567.5M |
| Invested capital | $1.64B | $1.78B | $1.70B | $1.87B | $1.62B | $1.54B | $1.55B | $1.51B | $1.47B | $1.40B |
| Tangible asset value | $1.10B | $434.6M | $886.0M | $722.5M | $772.7M | $595.4M | $553.0M | $445.7M | $369.3M | $268.0M |
| Net current asset value | $618.5M | $531.6M | $527.1M | $325.5M | $430.2M | −$1.08B | $94.2M | $238.4M | $165.2M | $47.8M |
| Graham number | $36.70 | $58.65 | $52.74 | — | $52.89 | $17.25 | $41.80 | $38.23 | $25.16 | $23.05 |
| Graham net-net per share | $4.25 | $1.85 | $1.20 | −$5.76 | −$0.94 | −$30.68 | −$8.25 | −$5.58 | −$5.05 | −$6.66 |
| Capital allocation | ||||||||||
| Dividends paid | $4.2M | $0 | $0 | — | $1.4M | $2.7M | $3.7M | — | $3.6M | $0 |
| Share buybacks (net) | $49.8M | $60.0M | $26.1M | $26.9M | $17.3M | $0 | $35.2M | $20.3M | $6.1M | $7.0M |
| Dividend payout ratio | 6.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.7% | 11.4% | 2.6% | — | 5.8% | 0.0% |
| Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow | 20.5% | 22.0% | 4.6% | — | 12.1% | 4.9% | 23.0% | 27.2% | 21.4% | 8.6% |
| Capex / revenue | 1.2% | 1.4% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.3% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.0% |
| Capex / operating cash flow | 11.8% | 13.7% | 4.2% | — | 17.0% | 26.9% | 19.2% | 28.1% | 43.3% | 23.6% |
| Capex / depreciation | 1.21 | 1.58 | 0.90 | 0.78 | 1.14 | 0.52 | 1.04 | 0.75 | 0.91 | 0.77 |
| Stock-based compensation / revenue | 1.0% | 0.9% | 0.6% | 1.0% | 0.6% | 0.3% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.7% |
| SG&A / revenue | 33.1% | 30.5% | 29.8% | 25.8% | 23.4% | 29.4% | 26.3% | 27.1% | 30.5% | 29.5% |
| Efficiency | ||||||||||
| Days sales outstanding | 71.7 | 68.1 | 72.9 | 72.4 | 72.4 | 90.8 | 59.6 | 47.3 | 36.3 | 37.1 |
| Days of inventory on hand | 94.0 | 95.4 | 119.1 | 103.5 | 93.8 | 131.0 | 98.9 | 102.7 | 105.7 | 112.0 |
| Days payables outstanding | 49.3 | 39.2 | 34.1 | 34.4 | 38.0 | 46.5 | 37.7 | 41.6 | 45.9 | 45.3 |
| Cash conversion cycle (days) | 116.4 | 124.3 | 157.9 | 141.5 | 128.3 | 175.3 | 120.8 | 108.3 | 96.1 | 103.9 |
| Receivables turnover | 5.09 | 5.36 | 5.01 | 5.04 | 5.04 | 4.02 | 6.12 | 7.72 | 10.06 | 9.83 |
| Payables turnover | 7.40 | 9.30 | 10.70 | 10.60 | 9.60 | 7.85 | 9.67 | 8.77 | 7.95 | 8.06 |
| Inventory turnover | 3.88 | 3.83 | 3.06 | 3.53 | 3.89 | 2.79 | 3.69 | 3.55 | 3.45 | 3.26 |
| Asset turnover | 1.16 | 1.23 | 1.15 | 1.18 | 0.85 | 0.65 | 1.33 | 1.49 | 1.49 | 1.57 |
| Average receivables | $580.9M | $593.6M | $618.7M | $640.2M | $549.1M | $511.4M | $516.1M | $398.3M | $279.2M | $242.7M |
| Average payables | $246.1M | $205.3M | $176.0M | $203.2M | $188.1M | $172.0M | $215.1M | $228.9M | $225.1M | $195.7M |
| Average inventory | $469.1M | $499.3M | $614.9M | $610.8M | $464.3M | $484.2M | $564.2M | $564.9M | $518.3M | $484.3M |
| Intangibles / total assets | 25.5% | 50.1% | 24.7% | 24.4% | 27.2% | 19.7% | 28.8% | 33.7% | 39.2% | 40.6% |
Computed from GIII's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed March 24, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.
GIII valuation and financial ratios
At the end of fiscal 2026 (January 31, 2026), G-III Apparel traded at 19.4 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 12.7. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 9.2 and the forward P/E is 9.8. G-III Apparel earned a return on equity of 3.9% and a return on invested capital of 5.6% in fiscal 2026. It ended the year with $284.7 million of debt and $406.7 million in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $122.0 million. It returned $54.0 million to shareholders: $4.2 million in dividends and $49.8 million in share buybacks, 20% of free cash flow. The share count fell 6.1% from 47.4M to 44.5M over 9 years.
See the GIII income statement, the GIII chart for price history, or the GIII stock overview for the latest quote and news.
GIII key metrics FAQ
What is G-III Apparel's P/E ratio?
G-III Apparel's trailing P/E ratio is 9.2 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 9.8. At the end of fiscal 2026 it was 19.4, compared with a 10-year median of 12.7.
What is G-III Apparel's EV/EBITDA?
G-III Apparel's enterprise value was 8.4 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2026 (enterprise value $1.2 billion, EBITDA $140.2 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 4.6.
What is G-III Apparel's return on equity?
G-III Apparel's return on equity (ROE) was 3.9% in fiscal 2026: net income of $67.4 million on average shareholders' equity of $1.7 billion.
What is G-III Apparel's ROIC?
G-III Apparel's return on invested capital was 5.6% in fiscal 2026, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.
How much debt does G-III Apparel have?
G-III Apparel had total debt of $284.7 million at the end of fiscal 2026, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16 and more cash than debt.
What is G-III Apparel's dividend yield?
G-III Apparel's forward dividend yield is 1.41%. G-III Apparel paid $4.2 million in dividends in fiscal 2026 ($0.09 per share), a payout ratio of 6.3%.
Does G-III Apparel buy back its shares?
Yes. G-III Apparel spent $49.8 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026 Shares outstanding changed −3.5% over the year, to 44.5M..
What is G-III Apparel's free cash flow yield?
G-III Apparel generated $263.9 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2026, a free cash flow yield of 20.2% on its market value at year-end ($1.3 billion).
What is G-III Apparel's current ratio?
G-III Apparel's current ratio was 2.69 at the end of fiscal 2026: current assets were 2.69 times current liabilities.