Canada Goose Holdings Inc. (GOOS) Key Metrics

NYSE: GOOSValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

GOOS key metrics, FY2017–FY2026

Fiscal year ended March 31, 2026 · Canadian dollars

GOOS returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.

Return on equity−15.9 pts
3.9%
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 15.0% (−3.6 pts)FY2018: 49.3% (+34.3 pts)FY2019: 44.7% (−4.6 pts)FY2020: 38.7% (−6.0 pts)FY2021: 14.9% (−23.8 pts)FY2022: 18.8% (+3.9 pts)FY2023: 16.2% (−2.6 pts)FY2024: 13.2% (−3.0 pts)FY2025: 19.8% (+6.6 pts)FY2026: 3.9% (−15.9 pts)
FY2017FY2026
Return on invested capital−8.9 pts
4.7%
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 10.3% (−1.7 pts)FY2018: 33.5% (+23.2 pts)FY2019: 38.3% (+4.8 pts)FY2020: 32.2% (−6.1 pts)FY2021: 14.2% (−18.0 pts)FY2022: 17.3% (+3.1 pts)FY2023: 12.8% (−4.5 pts)FY2024: 9.9% (−2.9 pts)FY2025: 13.6% (+3.7 pts)FY2026: 4.7% (−8.9 pts)
FY2017FY2026
Return on assets−4.8 pts
1.3%
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 5.9% (−1.6 pts)FY2018: 20.7% (+14.8 pts)FY2019: 22.5% (+1.9 pts)FY2020: 19.6% (−3.0 pts)FY2021: 6.2% (−13.4 pts)FY2022: 6.7% (+0.5 pts)FY2023: 5.0% (−1.7 pts)FY2024: 3.8% (−1.2 pts)FY2025: 6.1% (+2.3 pts)FY2026: 1.3% (−4.8 pts)
FY2017FY2026
Free cash flow margin−11.1 pts
9.3%
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 3.2% (+13.0 pts)FY2018: 15.6% (+12.4 pts)FY2019: 2.9% (−12.7 pts)FY2020: 0.0% (−2.9 pts)FY2021: 12.7% (+12.6 pts)FY2022: 10.4% (−2.2 pts)FY2023: 5.6% (−4.8 pts)FY2024: 8.1% (+2.5 pts)FY2025: 20.3% (+12.2 pts)FY2026: 9.3% (−11.1 pts)
FY2017FY2026
Cash conversion (OCF / net income)+176.5%
8.53
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 1.82FY2018: 1.31 (−27.7%)FY2019: 0.51 (−61.1%)FY2020: 0.35 (−31.9%)FY2021: 2.16 (+519.7%)FY2022: 1.60 (−25.7%)FY2023: 1.60 (−0.2%)FY2024: 2.82 (+76.2%)FY2025: 3.08 (+9.4%)FY2026: 8.53 (+176.5%)
FY2017FY2026
Asset turnover+4.3%
0.91
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 1.10 (+33.6%)FY2018: 1.27 (+15.6%)FY2019: 1.30 (+2.5%)FY2020: 1.27 (−2.8%)FY2021: 0.80 (−37.0%)FY2022: 0.78 (−2.3%)FY2023: 0.83 (+6.6%)FY2024: 0.87 (+4.6%)FY2025: 0.87 (+0.2%)FY2026: 0.91 (+4.3%)
FY2017FY2026

GOOS returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

GOOS debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

GOOS cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

GOOS key metrics in Canadian dollars

FY2017–FY2026
Canada Goose Holdings Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
FY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020FY2019FY2018FY2017
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)3.9%19.8%13.2%16.2%18.8%14.9%38.7%44.7%49.3%15.0%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)4.7%13.6%9.9%12.8%17.3%14.2%32.2%38.3%33.5%10.3%
Return on assets (ROA)1.3%6.1%3.8%5.0%6.7%6.2%19.6%22.5%20.7%5.9%
Return on tangible assets1.4%6.7%4.6%5.2%8.1%5.4%23.3%27.8%26.2%10.6%
Free cash flow margin9.3%20.3%8.1%5.6%10.4%12.7%0.0%2.9%15.6%3.2%
Income quality (OCF / net income)8.533.082.821.601.602.160.350.511.311.82
Financial health
Total debtC$787.2MC$742.8MC$728.4MC$754.0MC$620.7MC$622.6MC$283.6MC$147.3MC$201.9MC$146.1M
Cash & short-term investmentsC$409.3MC$334.4MC$144.9MC$286.5MC$287.7MC$477.9MC$22.3MC$88.6MC$95.3MC$9.7M
Net debtC$378.0MC$408.4MC$583.5MC$467.5MC$333.0MC$144.7MC$261.3MC$58.7MC$106.6MC$136.4M
Debt / equity1.291.371.751.611.451.080.780.370.831.00
Debt / assets0.450.460.490.470.460.420.360.200.370.38
Net debt / EBITDA1.711.402.011.811.260.821.100.270.702.70
Current ratio2.632.672.392.452.713.422.553.022.252.54
Quick ratio1.581.500.951.111.312.120.571.071.010.59
Interest coverage2.34.02.94.65.65.112.217.910.74.1
Working capitalC$601.5MC$546.8MC$430.9MC$510.8MC$480.8MC$634.8MC$226.9MC$276.6MC$167.4MC$99.0M
Invested capitalC$987.9MC$949.6MC$1.00BC$937.0MC$760.9MC$722.3MC$626.8MC$457.8MC$350.2MC$282.6M
Tangible asset valueC$429.9MC$352.7MC$217.6MC$278.5MC$252.6MC$399.7MC$214.6MC$190.4MC$61.5M−C$31.0M
Net current asset value−C$157.4M−C$184.9M−C$317.3M−C$249.3M−C$150.4M−C$4.0M−C$48.0MC$86.9M−C$3.9M−C$71.5M
Capital allocation
Dividends paid————C$7.1M—C$2.4MC$0C$0C$254.0M
Share buybacks (net)C$0C$0C$141.4MC$26.7MC$253.2MC$253.2MC$38.7MC$0C$0C$64.3M
Dividend payout ratio————7.5%—1.6%0.0%0.0%—
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow0.0%0.0%130.8%39.1%227.5%221.3%—0.0%0.0%—
Capex / revenue3.3%1.4%4.2%4.0%3.4%4.1%5.4%5.9%5.7%6.5%
Capex / operating cash flow26.3%6.3%34.3%41.4%24.5%24.5%99.6%67.2%26.8%66.8%
Capex / depreciation0.380.140.450.440.390.450.902.172.383.08
Stock-based compensation / revenue1.5%1.1%0.8%1.2%1.3%1.5%0.9%0.5%0.3%0.8%
R&D / revenue—0.0%0.0%0.1%0.4%0.6%————
SG&A / revenue63.7%57.8%59.4%55.9%52.5%40.6%35.9%35.2%33.6%40.9%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding26.422.116.714.314.114.510.69.19.213.2
Days of inventory on hand236.3373.4402.3393.3368.0321.4278.6251.7217.9233.2
Days payables outstanding77.943.851.656.371.459.242.090.8100.935.8
Cash conversion cycle (days)184.8351.7367.4351.3310.6276.7247.2170.0126.3210.6
Receivables turnover13.8316.5021.8325.4625.9425.0934.5140.0839.4627.55
Payables turnover4.698.347.086.485.116.178.694.023.6210.18
Inventory turnover1.540.980.910.930.991.141.311.451.671.57
Asset turnover0.910.870.870.830.780.801.271.301.271.10
Average receivablesC$110.8MC$81.7MC$61.1MC$47.8MC$42.4MC$36.0MC$27.8MC$20.7MC$15.0MC$14.7M
Average payablesC$127.1MC$48.6MC$58.9MC$62.0MC$71.4MC$58.2MC$42.0MC$78.0MC$67.3MC$18.8M
Average inventoryC$385.6MC$414.6MC$458.9MC$432.9MC$367.8MC$316.0MC$278.5MC$216.3MC$145.4MC$122.5M
Intangibles / total assets11.4%12.6%13.9%12.5%13.1%12.0%19.2%28.8%33.2%46.5%

Computed from GOOS's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed May 15, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in Canadian dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

GOOS valuation and financial ratios

Canada Goose earned a return on equity of 3.9% and a return on invested capital of 4.7% in fiscal 2026. It ended the year with C$787.2 million of debt and C$409.3 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of C$378.0 million.

See the GOOS income statement, the GOOS chart for price history, or the GOOS stock overview for the latest quote and news.

GOOS key metrics FAQ

What is Canada Goose's return on equity?

Canada Goose's return on equity (ROE) was 3.9% in fiscal 2026: net income of C$22.6 million on average shareholders' equity of C$575.6 million.

What is Canada Goose's ROIC?

Canada Goose's return on invested capital was 4.7% in fiscal 2026, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Canada Goose have?

Canada Goose had total debt of C$787.2 million at the end of fiscal 2026, a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.29 and C$378.0 million of net debt (1.71 times EBITDA).

What is Canada Goose's current ratio?

Canada Goose's current ratio was 2.63 at the end of fiscal 2026: current assets were 2.63 times current liabilities.

Apparel Manufacturing key metrics