Flexible Solutions International, Inc. (FSI) Key Metrics

NYSE American: FSIValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

FSI valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$77.3M
Enterprise value
$76.1M
P/E (TTM)
—
10-yr median 11.2
Forward P/E
8.9
PEG ratio
7.67
Price / sales
2.2
10-yr median 1.1
Price / book
2.0
10-yr median 1.3
EV / EBITDA
300.4
10-yr median 5.4
Dividend yield
—
Beta
1.75

FSI key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

FSI valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio+671.2%
116.2
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 8.6 (−1.9%)2017: 12.2 (+40.9%)2018: 6.4 (−47.3%)2019: 16.2 (+153.6%)2020: 10.3 (−36.6%)2021: 14.1 (+37.1%)2022: 5.5 (−61.0%)2023: 8.6 (+56.1%)2024: 15.1 (+75.3%)2025: 116.2 (+671.2%)
20162025
Price / sales+98.3%
2.4
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.0 (+14.4%)2017: 1.4 (+44.6%)2018: 0.9 (−35.0%)2019: 1.1 (+26.5%)2020: 1.0 (−13.8%)2021: 1.4 (+44.9%)2022: 0.8 (−40.4%)2023: 0.6 (−26.2%)2024: 1.2 (+92.4%)2025: 2.4 (+98.3%)
20162025
Price / book+95.2%
2.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.2 (+12.8%)2017: 1.4 (+15.2%)2018: 0.9 (−34.6%)2019: 1.7 (+85.5%)2020: 1.4 (−16.7%)2021: 1.9 (+34.2%)2022: 1.2 (−38.9%)2023: 0.7 (−42.8%)2024: 1.2 (+77.6%)2025: 2.3 (+95.2%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA+160.3%
16.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 3.6 (−8.3%)2017: 7.5 (+105.3%)2018: 4.7 (−37.8%)2019: 9.7 (+108.3%)2020: 4.9 (−49.3%)2021: 5.8 (+17.8%)2022: 4.3 (−25.4%)2023: 4.5 (+3.4%)2024: 6.2 (+38.5%)2025: 16.1 (+160.3%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield−2.0 pts
−0.6%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 10.7% (−9.5 pts)2017: 2.9% (−7.8 pts)2018: −14.7% (−17.6 pts)2019: 1.7% (+16.4 pts)2020: 15.1% (+13.4 pts)2021: 7.7% (−7.4 pts)2022: −1.3% (−9.0 pts)2023: 8.4% (+9.7 pts)2024: 1.3% (−7.1 pts)2025: −0.6% (−2.0 pts)
20162025

FSI valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

FSI returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

FSI debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

FSI cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

FSI price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

FSI key metrics

2016–2025
Flexible Solutions International, Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$91.4M$45.8M$23.9M$38.6M$48.6M$30.6M$31.1M$16.0M$21.3M$15.5M
Enterprise value$94.2M$46.6M$26.2M$41.0M$46.8M$32.6M$35.5M$16.2M$15.0M$13.8M
P/E ratio116.215.18.65.514.110.316.26.412.28.6
Price / sales2.41.20.60.81.41.01.10.91.41.0
Price / book2.31.20.71.21.91.41.70.91.41.2
Price / free cash flow—75.811.9—13.06.657.7—34.69.3
Price / operating cash flow24.28.23.426.210.75.413.1—20.58.7
EV / sales2.41.20.70.91.41.01.30.91.00.8
EV / EBITDA16.16.24.54.35.84.99.74.77.53.6
EV / free cash flow—77.113.1—12.57.065.9—24.48.3
Earnings yield0.9%6.6%11.6%18.2%7.1%9.7%6.2%15.6%8.2%11.6%
Free cash flow yield−0.6%1.3%8.4%−1.3%7.7%15.1%1.7%−14.7%2.9%10.7%
Dividend yield1.4%2.7%2.6%0.0%—0.0%7.7%1.4%1.4%1.9%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)1.4%2.7%2.6%0.0%0.0%0.0%7.7%1.4%1.4%12.1%
Share price at fiscal year-end$6.72$3.61$1.91$3.10$3.89$2.49$2.57$1.35$1.82$1.33
Per share
Revenue per share$2.83$3.02$3.07$3.68$2.75$2.55$2.27$1.51$1.32$1.40
Earnings per share$0.06$0.24$0.22$0.56$0.28$0.24$0.16$0.21$0.15$0.15
Operating cash flow per share$0.28$0.44$0.56$0.12$0.36$0.46$0.20−$0.19$0.09$0.15
Free cash flow per share−$0.04$0.05$0.16−$0.04$0.30$0.38$0.04−$0.20$0.05$0.14
Cash per share$0.59$0.79$0.62$0.55$0.54$0.36$0.30$0.67$0.59$0.21
Book value per share$2.86$3.00$2.82$2.62$2.01$1.72$1.48$1.44$1.27$1.07
Tangible book value per share$2.53$2.63$2.43$2.22$1.60$1.29$1.02$0.96$1.27$1.06
Dividends per share$0.09$0.10$0.05$0.00—$0.00$0.20$0.02$0.03$0.03
Capex per share$0.32$0.39$0.40$0.16$0.06$0.09$0.15$0.02$0.04$0.01
Debt per share$0.80$0.85$0.80$0.73$0.39$0.52$0.67$0.69$0.05$0.07
Shares outstanding13.6M12.7M12.5M12.5M12.5M12.3M12.1M11.8M11.7M11.6M
Change in shares outstanding+7.2%+1.5%+0.2%−0.3%+1.6%+1.8%+2.3%+0.8%+0.8%−12.6%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)2.0%8.3%8.2%24.3%14.9%15.2%10.9%15.6%12.8%14.6%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)6.4%12.0%8.3%23.8%15.3%12.5%9.5%8.0%8.0%16.9%
Return on assets (ROA)1.3%5.3%5.2%15.4%9.2%8.8%6.0%10.2%10.7%12.2%
Return on tangible assets1.4%5.5%5.5%15.1%10.0%10.0%7.1%9.8%9.9%11.9%
Free cash flow margin−1.5%1.6%5.2%−1.1%10.9%14.8%2.0%−13.1%4.0%10.2%
Income quality (OCF / net income)4.811.832.520.211.321.921.24−0.900.590.99
Financial health
Total debt$10.8M$10.8M$10.0M$9.1M$4.9M$6.4M$8.1M$8.1M$602,089$803,282
Cash & short-term investments$8.0M$10.0M$7.7M$6.8M$6.7M$4.5M$3.6M$7.9M$6.9M$2.5M
Net debt$2.8M$780,036$2.3M$2.3M−$1.9M$2.0M$4.4M$291,938−$6.3M−$1.7M
Debt / equity0.280.280.290.280.190.300.450.480.040.06
Debt / assets0.170.180.180.180.120.180.250.260.030.05
Net debt / EBITDA0.480.100.400.25−0.230.301.210.08−3.14−0.44
Current ratio3.062.913.013.012.422.412.583.475.174.05
Quick ratio2.082.001.901.611.461.351.232.043.432.44
Interest coverage5.89.06.024.127.415.84.514.034.374.0
Working capital$22.2M$22.7M$20.2M$20.7M$14.0M$11.1M$10.7M$15.1M$11.3M$7.2M
Invested capital$41.7M$38.8M$37.5M$35.0M$23.3M$23.2M$22.3M$17.4M$8.6M$10.8M
Tangible asset value$38.3M$36.7M$33.5M$30.3M$22.6M$18.4M$14.9M$13.8M$14.8M$12.4M
Net current asset value$13.9M$16.0M$13.0M$14.6M$12.0M$7.7M$5.6M$9.5M$11.1M$6.8M
Graham number$1.93$4.02$3.75$5.76$3.53$3.06$2.30$2.62$2.07$1.93
Graham net-net per share$0.28$0.45$0.28$0.38$0.40$0.14−$0.03$0.33$0.68$0.34
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$1.3M$1.3M$626,777$0—$0$2.4M$229,135$299,135$299,135
Share buybacks (net)—$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$1.6M
Dividend payout ratio162.0%41.3%22.6%0.0%—0.0%125.4%9.2%17.0%16.7%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow—207.9%31.3%—0.0%0.0%445.2%—48.6%112.8%
Capex / revenue11.4%13.0%13.0%4.3%2.3%3.4%6.7%1.0%2.8%0.7%
Capex / operating cash flow115.6%89.2%71.4%134.2%17.2%18.8%77.3%—40.9%6.4%
Capex / depreciation2.232.542.871.490.640.912.950.531.490.21
Stock-based compensation / revenue1.4%1.8%1.0%0.9%0.6%0.5%0.9%0.6%0.7%0.4%
R&D / revenue6.5%0.9%0.4%0.2%0.3%0.3%0.5%0.8%0.6%0.6%
SG&A / revenue12.2%15.3%14.7%12.2%14.7%15.5%18.4%22.4%27.5%23.3%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding115.2102.891.966.069.060.259.166.860.255.8
Days of inventory on hand131.2160.8166.6136.5141.7148.0173.7200.8162.6139.2
Days payables outstanding26.129.518.612.314.610.114.526.935.334.1
Cash conversion cycle (days)220.3234.2239.9190.2196.1198.2218.3240.7187.5160.9
Receivables turnover3.173.553.975.535.296.066.175.466.066.55
Payables turnover13.9612.3919.5829.6425.0036.2425.1413.5510.3310.71
Inventory turnover2.782.272.192.672.582.472.101.822.242.62
Asset turnover0.630.660.721.010.920.930.860.730.941.11
Average receivables$12.2M$10.8M$9.6M$8.3M$6.5M$5.2M$4.4M$3.3M$2.6M$2.5M
Average payables$2.1M$2.0M$1.4M$1.1M$920,796$597,182$748,529$899,957$920,576$864,176
Average inventory$10.7M$11.0M$12.8M$12.0M$8.9M$8.8M$9.0M$6.7M$4.2M$3.5M
Intangibles / total assets7.3%7.8%8.7%9.6%13.0%15.2%17.1%18.4%0.4%0.6%

Computed from FSI's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed April 15, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

FSI valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Flexible Solutions International traded at 116.2 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 11.2. Flexible Solutions International earned a return on equity of 2.0% and a return on invested capital of 6.4% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $10.8 million of debt and $8.0 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $2.8 million. It returned $1.3 million to shareholders: $1.3 million in dividends and $0 in share buybacks. The share count rose 16.8% from 11.6M to 13.6M over 9 years.

See the FSI income statement, the FSI chart for price history, or the FSI stock overview for the latest quote and news.

FSI key metrics FAQ

What is Flexible Solutions International's P/E ratio?

Flexible Solutions International traded at 116.2 times earnings at the end of fiscal 2025.

What is Flexible Solutions International's EV/EBITDA?

Flexible Solutions International's enterprise value was 16.1 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $94.2 million, EBITDA $5.8 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 300.4.

What is Flexible Solutions International's return on equity?

Flexible Solutions International's return on equity (ROE) was 2.0% in fiscal 2025: net income of $0.8 million on average shareholders' equity of $38.5 million.

What is Flexible Solutions International's ROIC?

Flexible Solutions International's return on invested capital was 6.4% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Flexible Solutions International have?

Flexible Solutions International had total debt of $10.8 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.28 and $2.8 million of net debt (0.48 times EBITDA).

What is Flexible Solutions International's dividend yield?

Flexible Solutions International paid $1.3 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($0.09 per share), a payout ratio of 162.0%.

What is Flexible Solutions International's free cash flow yield?

Flexible Solutions International generated -$0.6 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of −0.6% on its market value at year-end ($91.4 million).

What is Flexible Solutions International's current ratio?

Flexible Solutions International's current ratio was 3.06 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 3.06 times current liabilities.

Specialty Chemicals key metrics