First Mid Bancshares, Inc. (FMBH) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: FMBHValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

FMBH valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$1.32B
Enterprise value
$1.50B
P/E (TTM)
12.3
10-yr median 12.4
Forward P/E
12.0
PEG ratio
1.27
Price / sales
3.5
10-yr median 2.9
Price / book
1.2
10-yr median 1.0
EV / EBITDA
—
10-yr median 1.5
Dividend yield
2.09%
$1.04 a year
Beta
0.80

FMBH key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

FMBH valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio−8.6%
10.2
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 16.6 (+15.5%)2017: 18.1 (+9.2%)2018: 12.6 (−30.2%)2019: 12.3 (−2.9%)2020: 12.5 (+1.5%)2021: 14.9 (+19.6%)2022: 8.9 (−40.3%)2023: 11.0 (+23.5%)2024: 11.2 (+1.4%)2025: 10.2 (−8.6%)
20162025
Price / sales+2.0%
2.0
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 3.6 (+21.4%)2017: 3.8 (+5.1%)2018: 2.9 (−22.2%)2019: 2.9 (−1.2%)2020: 2.8 (−3.8%)2021: 3.1 (+9.7%)2022: 2.3 (−26.2%)2023: 2.5 (+11.3%)2024: 2.0 (−22.1%)2025: 2.0 (+2.0%)
20162025
Price / book−6.1%
1.0
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.3 (+11.5%)2017: 1.6 (+21.6%)2018: 1.0 (−38.0%)2019: 1.1 (+15.0%)2020: 1.0 (−11.2%)2021: 1.2 (+22.0%)2022: 1.0 (−15.3%)2023: 1.0 (−6.8%)2024: 1.0 (+8.8%)2025: 1.0 (−6.1%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA+43.5%
3.0
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2017: 0.62019: 0.42022: 0.92023: 17.1 (+1,704.9%)2024: 2.1 (−87.6%)2025: 3.0 (+43.5%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow+2.4%
7.5
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 13.6 (+15.7%)2017: 10.8 (−20.6%)2018: 11.8 (+10.1%)2019: 10.0 (−15.4%)2020: 9.2 (−7.9%)2021: 11.6 (+26.1%)2022: 10.7 (−8.3%)2023: 11.0 (+3.2%)2024: 7.4 (−33.2%)2025: 7.5 (+2.4%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield−0.3 pts
13.3%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 7.4% (−1.2 pts)2017: 9.3% (+1.9 pts)2018: 8.4% (−0.8 pts)2019: 10.0% (+1.5 pts)2020: 10.8% (+0.9 pts)2021: 8.6% (−2.2 pts)2022: 9.4% (+0.8 pts)2023: 9.1% (−0.3 pts)2024: 13.6% (+4.5 pts)2025: 13.3% (−0.3 pts)
20162025

FMBH valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

FMBH returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

FMBH debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

FMBH cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

FMBH price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

FMBH key metrics

2016–2025
First Mid Bancshares, Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$935.5M$879.9M$758.0M$649.4M$767.6M$564.2M$589.0M$462.9M$483.2M$362.2M
Enterprise value$414.8M$264.5M$1.51B$100.6M−$535.0M−$390.4M$26.8M−$132.7M$29.2M−$172.5M
P/E ratio10.211.211.08.914.912.512.312.618.116.6
Price / sales2.02.02.52.33.12.82.92.93.83.6
Price / book1.01.01.01.01.21.01.11.01.61.3
Price / free cash flow7.57.411.010.711.69.210.011.810.813.6
Price / operating cash flow7.17.110.59.911.08.99.411.010.513.2
EV / sales0.90.65.00.4-2.1-1.90.1-0.80.2-1.7
EV / EBITDA3.02.117.10.9——0.4—0.6—
EV / free cash flow3.32.221.91.7——0.5—0.7—
Earnings yield9.8%9.0%9.1%11.2%6.7%8.0%8.1%7.9%5.5%6.0%
Free cash flow yield13.3%13.6%9.1%9.4%8.6%10.8%10.0%8.4%9.3%7.4%
Dividend yield2.5%2.5%2.6%2.7%1.9%2.3%2.0%1.9%1.5%1.8%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)2.6%2.6%2.6%2.8%2.0%2.3%2.2%1.9%1.7%1.8%
Share price at fiscal year-end$39.00$36.82$34.66$32.08$42.79$33.66$35.25$31.92$38.54$34.00
Per share
Revenue per share$19.43$18.72$13.73$14.14$13.92$12.01$12.10$10.83$10.17$9.43
Earnings per share$3.83$3.30$3.15$3.60$2.87$2.70$2.87$2.52$2.13$2.05
Operating cash flow per share$5.46$5.21$3.31$3.25$3.88$3.79$3.76$2.91$3.68$2.57
Free cash flow per share$5.17$5.00$3.15$3.00$3.67$3.64$3.51$2.69$3.58$2.51
Cash per share$45.24$49.71−$6.54$67.44$88.64$77.34$50.01$60.73$53.34$72.42
Book value per share$39.97$35.42$36.27$31.28$35.34$33.90$31.52$32.82$24.57$26.35
Tangible book value per share$29.42$24.46$15.20$22.88$27.46$26.25$23.54$23.22$18.92$19.72
Dividends per share$0.98$0.94$0.89$0.88$0.82$0.76$0.71$0.61$0.58$0.62
Capex per share$0.29$0.21$0.17$0.25$0.21$0.15$0.25$0.21$0.10$0.07
Debt per share$23.53$23.96$27.82$40.33$16.02$20.39$16.36$19.66$17.13$22.22
Shares outstanding24.0M23.9M21.9M20.2M17.9M16.8M16.7M14.5M12.5M10.7M
Change in shares outstanding+0.4%+9.3%+8.0%+12.8%+7.0%+0.3%+15.2%+15.7%+17.7%+16.8%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)10.2%9.6%9.7%11.5%8.6%8.3%9.6%9.3%9.1%9.0%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)27.4%8.9%8.5%———————
Return on assets (ROA)1.2%1.0%1.0%1.1%1.0%1.1%1.2%1.1%0.9%0.9%
Return on tangible assets1.2%1.1%1.0%1.1%0.9%1.0%1.3%1.0%1.0%0.8%
Free cash flow margin26.6%26.7%22.9%21.2%26.4%30.3%29.0%24.9%35.2%26.6%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.431.581.050.901.351.401.311.151.731.26
Financial health
Total debt$564.4M$572.6M$608.3M$816.4M$287.4M$341.8M$273.4M$285.1M$214.7M$236.7M
Cash & short-term investments$1.09B$1.19B−$143.1M$1.37B$1.59B$1.30B$835.6M$880.6M$668.7M$771.5M
Net debt−$520.7M−$615.3M$751.4M−$548.8M−$1.30B−$954.7M−$562.2M−$595.5M−$454.0M−$534.8M
Debt / equity0.590.680.771.290.450.600.520.600.700.84
Debt / assets0.070.080.080.120.050.070.070.070.080.08
Net debt / EBITDA−3.81−4.928.50−5.16−16.03−13.36−7.59−10.56−9.10−12.82
Current ratio0.170.200.030.25—561.11376.48———
Quick ratio0.170.200.010.29—749.49424.65———
Interest coverage1.00.80.82.94.43.62.63.86.47.9
Working capital−$5.47B−$5.04B−$4.44B−$4.09B$1.61B$1.31B$849.0M$2.88B$2.08B$2.08B
Invested capital$438.0M$231.0M$1.54B$84.3M−$668.7M−$386.4M−$35.6M−$119.7M−$146.0M−$254.1M
Tangible asset value$705.7M$584.5M$332.5M$463.3M$492.5M$440.1M$393.4M$336.8M$237.1M$210.1M
Net current asset value−$5.88B−$5.45B−$6.65B−$4.72B−$3.74B−$2.84B−$2.46B−$484.1M−$449.0M−$524.3M
Graham number$58.65$51.30$50.72$50.36$47.77$45.38$45.11$43.17$34.30$34.86
Graham net-net per share−$245.68−$228.34−$313.52−$237.99−$214.38−$183.02−$150.81−$170.29−$148.00−$171.16
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$23.4M$22.4M$19.6M$17.8M$14.7M$12.8M$11.9M$8.8M$7.2M$6.6M
Share buybacks (net)$724,000$659,000$465,000$340,000$326,000$213,000$1.3M$138,000$797,000$0
Dividend payout ratio25.5%28.4%28.4%24.4%28.6%28.3%24.7%24.0%27.1%30.1%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow19.4%19.3%29.1%29.9%22.8%21.3%22.4%22.9%17.9%24.6%
Capex / revenue1.5%1.1%1.2%1.8%1.5%1.2%2.0%2.0%1.0%0.7%
Capex / operating cash flow5.2%4.0%5.0%7.6%5.3%3.9%6.5%7.4%2.8%2.6%
Capex / depreciation0.350.240.240.330.260.210.380.390.160.09
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.6%0.5%0.6%0.6%0.5%0.4%0.2%0.2%0.7%0.4%
SG&A / revenue36.7%29.3%37.1%36.1%38.0%34.5%32.1%31.6%33.0%35.0%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding30.830.138.630.728.631.629.332.230.633.9
Days of inventory on hand——-165.2-1,916.3-3,826.4-3,061.0-637.044.962.063.0
Days payables outstanding15.914.618.523.522.125.624.120.014.922.8
Cash conversion cycle (days)14.815.5-145.1-1,909.1-3,819.9-3,055.0-631.857.177.774.1
Receivables turnover11.8612.139.4611.8712.7511.5512.4611.3311.9210.78
Payables turnover22.9225.0619.7615.5216.4814.2615.1718.2224.5315.98
Inventory turnover———————8.135.895.79
Asset turnover0.060.060.040.040.050.050.050.050.040.04
Average receivables$39.3M$36.9M$31.7M$24.1M$19.6M$17.4M$16.2M$13.9M$10.7M$9.3M
Average payables$5.5M$5.4M$4.4M$2.3M$1.8M$2.3M$2.0M$1.2M$568,500$445,500
Average inventory——−$39.3M−$191.2M−$318.8M−$275.3M−$53.2M$2.6M$2.4M$1.2M
Intangibles / total assets3.2%3.5%6.1%2.5%2.4%2.7%3.5%3.6%2.5%2.4%

Computed from FMBH's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 27, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

FMBH valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), First Mid Bancshares traded at 10.2 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 12.4. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 12.3 and the forward P/E is 12.0. First Mid Bancshares earned a return on equity of 10.2% and a return on invested capital of 27.4% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $564.4 million of debt and $1.1 billion in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $520.7 million. It returned $24.1 million to shareholders: $23.4 million in dividends and $0.7 million in share buybacks, 19% of free cash flow. The share count rose 125.1% from 10.7M to 24.0M over 9 years.

See the FMBH income statement, the FMBH chart for price history, or the FMBH stock overview for the latest quote and news.

FMBH key metrics FAQ

What is First Mid Bancshares's P/E ratio?

First Mid Bancshares's trailing P/E ratio is 12.3 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 12.0. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 10.2, compared with a 10-year median of 12.4.

What is First Mid Bancshares's EV/EBITDA?

First Mid Bancshares's enterprise value was 3.0 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $414.8 million, EBITDA $136.8 million).

What is First Mid Bancshares's return on equity?

First Mid Bancshares's return on equity (ROE) was 10.2% in fiscal 2025: net income of $91.7 million on average shareholders' equity of $902.5 million.

What is First Mid Bancshares's ROIC?

First Mid Bancshares's return on invested capital was 27.4% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does First Mid Bancshares have?

First Mid Bancshares had total debt of $564.4 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.59 and more cash than debt.

What is First Mid Bancshares's dividend yield?

First Mid Bancshares's forward dividend yield is 2.09%. First Mid Bancshares paid $23.4 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($0.98 per share), a payout ratio of 25.5%.

Does First Mid Bancshares buy back its shares?

Yes. First Mid Bancshares spent $0.7 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025 Shares outstanding changed +0.4% over the year, to 24.0M..

What is First Mid Bancshares's free cash flow yield?

First Mid Bancshares generated $124.0 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 13.3% on its market value at year-end ($935.5 million).

What is First Mid Bancshares's current ratio?

First Mid Bancshares's current ratio was 0.17 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 0.17 times current liabilities.

Banks - Regional key metrics