Cintas Corporation (CTAS) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: CTASValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

CTAS valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$84.85B
Enterprise value
$79.16B
P/E (TTM)
42.1
10-yr median 34.1
Forward P/E
36.2
PEG ratio
3.14
Price / sales
7.3
10-yr median 5.4
Price / book
15.4
10-yr median 11.5
EV / EBITDA
26.1
10-yr median 22.6
Dividend yield
0.97%
$2.08 a year
Beta
0.92

CTAS key metrics, FY2017–FY2026

Fiscal year ended May 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars

CTAS valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio−32.2%
34.8
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 28.2 (+87.8%)FY2018: 23.8 (−15.8%)FY2019: 27.4 (+15.6%)FY2020: 30.3 (+10.4%)FY2021: 34.3 (+13.2%)FY2022: 34.0 (−0.8%)FY2023: 36.2 (+6.4%)FY2024: 44.6 (+23.2%)FY2025: 51.3 (+15.0%)FY2026: 34.8 (−32.2%)
FY2017FY2026
Price / sales−31.3%
6.2
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 2.5 (+19.9%)FY2018: 3.1 (+21.2%)FY2019: 3.5 (+14.0%)FY2020: 3.7 (+6.3%)FY2021: 5.4 (+42.9%)FY2022: 5.4 (0.0%)FY2023: 5.5 (+3.5%)FY2024: 7.3 (+31.9%)FY2025: 9.0 (+23.1%)FY2026: 6.2 (−31.3%)
FY2017FY2026
Price / book−31.8%
13.5
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 5.9 (+4.2%)FY2018: 6.6 (+12.6%)FY2019: 8.1 (+21.9%)FY2020: 8.2 (+1.4%)FY2021: 10.3 (+25.9%)FY2022: 12.7 (+23.1%)FY2023: 12.6 (−0.6%)FY2024: 16.2 (+28.5%)FY2025: 19.8 (+22.2%)FY2026: 13.5 (−31.8%)
FY2017FY2026
EV / EBITDA−30.9%
23.0
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 17.0 (+38.2%)FY2018: 18.2 (+7.0%)FY2019: 17.3 (−5.1%)FY2020: 18.9 (+9.1%)FY2021: 22.7 (+20.3%)FY2022: 22.6 (−0.6%)FY2023: 23.1 (+2.4%)FY2024: 28.7 (+24.1%)FY2025: 33.3 (+16.2%)FY2026: 23.0 (−30.9%)
FY2017FY2026
Price / free cash flow−30.1%
37.0
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 27.7 (−49.5%)FY2018: 28.9 (+4.5%)FY2019: 30.7 (+6.2%)FY2020: 25.0 (−18.6%)FY2021: 31.3 (+25.1%)FY2022: 32.4 (+3.6%)FY2023: 38.5 (+18.9%)FY2024: 42.0 (+8.9%)FY2025: 52.9 (+26.1%)FY2026: 37.0 (−30.1%)
FY2017FY2026
Free cash flow yield+0.8 pts
2.7%
FY2026 · hover or tap a bar for each year
FY2017: 3.6% (+1.8 pts)FY2018: 3.5% (−0.2 pts)FY2019: 3.3% (−0.2 pts)FY2020: 4.0% (+0.7 pts)FY2021: 3.2% (−0.8 pts)FY2022: 3.1% (−0.1 pts)FY2023: 2.6% (−0.5 pts)FY2024: 2.4% (−0.2 pts)FY2025: 1.9% (−0.5 pts)FY2026: 2.7% (+0.8 pts)
FY2017FY2026

CTAS valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

CTAS returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

CTAS debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

CTAS cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

CTAS price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

CTAS key metrics

FY2017–FY2026
Cintas Corporation key metrics by fiscal year
FY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020FY2019FY2018FY2017
Valuation
Market capitalization$69.57B$92.93B$70.08B$48.81B$42.03B$38.08B$26.53B$24.29B$20.01B$13.57B
Enterprise value$71.98B$95.32B$72.41B$51.35B$44.91B$40.30B$29.09B$27.04B$22.41B$16.51B
P/E ratio34.851.344.636.234.034.330.327.423.828.2
Price / sales6.29.07.35.55.45.43.73.53.12.5
Price / book13.519.816.212.612.710.38.28.16.65.9
Price / free cash flow37.052.942.038.532.431.325.030.728.927.7
Price / operating cash flow30.642.933.730.527.328.020.522.720.817.8
EV / sales6.49.27.55.85.75.74.13.93.53.1
EV / EBITDA23.033.328.723.122.622.718.917.318.217.0
EV / free cash flow38.354.343.340.534.633.127.434.232.433.7
Earnings yield2.9%2.0%2.2%2.8%2.9%2.9%3.3%3.6%4.2%3.5%
Free cash flow yield2.7%1.9%2.4%2.6%3.1%3.2%4.0%3.3%3.5%3.6%
Dividend yield1.0%0.7%0.8%0.9%0.9%1.2%1.0%0.9%0.9%1.0%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)2.4%1.7%1.8%1.7%4.5%2.6%2.8%5.1%1.5%1.2%
Share price at fiscal year-end$171.26$226.50$169.49$118.03$99.58$88.39$61.99$55.46$45.56$31.47
Per share
Revenue per share$27.73$25.20$23.21$21.32$18.61$16.52$16.55$15.74$14.75$12.35
Earnings per share$4.92$4.42$3.80$3.26$2.93$2.58$2.05$2.02$1.92$1.11
Operating cash flow per share$5.60$5.28$5.03$3.86$3.64$3.16$3.02$2.44$2.20$1.77
Free cash flow per share$4.63$4.28$4.04$3.06$3.07$2.83$2.48$1.81$1.58$1.14
Cash per share$0.71$0.64$0.83$0.30$0.21$1.15$0.34$0.22$0.32$0.44
Book value per share$12.65$11.42$10.44$9.34$7.84$8.56$7.56$6.86$6.87$5.34
Tangible book value per share$3.22$2.37$1.50$0.80−$0.56$0.66−$0.28−$0.84−$0.86−$2.55
Dividends per share$1.73$1.49$1.28$1.09$0.89$1.05$0.63$0.50$0.40$0.33
Capex per share$0.97$1.00$0.99$0.80$0.57$0.33$0.54$0.63$0.62$0.63
Debt per share$6.66$6.47$6.45$6.45$7.03$6.31$6.32$6.51$5.77$7.27
Shares outstanding406.2M410.3M413.5M413.5M422.1M430.8M428.0M438.0M439.2M431.1M
Change in shares outstanding−1.0%−0.8%−0.0%−2.0%−2.0%+0.6%−2.3%−0.3%+1.9%−2.0%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)40.7%40.3%38.4%37.6%35.3%32.1%28.1%29.4%31.7%23.2%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)28.4%27.5%25.2%22.8%21.6%20.4%16.7%16.3%16.6%12.6%
Return on assets (ROA)19.7%18.8%17.2%15.6%14.6%13.4%11.2%12.1%12.0%8.5%
Return on tangible assets29.9%29.6%27.2%25.5%25.3%21.6%18.9%20.8%23.6%13.2%
Free cash flow margin16.7%17.0%17.4%14.4%16.5%17.1%15.0%11.5%10.7%9.2%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.141.201.321.191.241.221.471.211.141.59
Financial health
Total debt$2.71B$2.65B$2.67B$2.67B$2.97B$2.72B$2.71B$2.85B$2.54B$3.13B
Cash & short-term investments$289.0M$264.0M$342.0M$124.1M$90.5M$493.6M$145.4M$96.6M$138.7M$191.5M
Net debt$2.42B$2.39B$2.33B$2.54B$2.88B$2.22B$2.56B$2.75B$2.40B$2.94B
Debt / equity0.530.570.620.690.900.740.840.950.841.36
Debt / assets0.260.270.280.300.350.320.340.370.360.45
Net debt / EBITDA0.770.840.921.151.451.251.661.761.953.03
Current ratio1.432.091.121.491.141.011.651.232.551.17
Quick ratio1.271.820.901.080.810.761.190.931.280.92
Interest coverage24.523.320.516.217.914.111.011.18.68.9
Working capital$1.17B$1.79B$221.9M$604.0M$198.7M$19.7M$577.9M$254.8M$1.20B$187.9M
Invested capital$7.56B$7.07B$6.64B$6.41B$6.19B$5.91B$5.80B$5.76B$5.41B$5.24B
Tangible asset value$1.31B$974.4M$619.6M$330.2M−$238.3M$283.1M−$120.0M−$368.7M−$376.1M−$1.10B
Net current asset value−$1.54B−$1.70B−$3.11B−$3.13B−$3.49B−$2.91B−$3.28B−$3.25B−$1.96B−$3.42B
Graham number$37.44$33.69$29.88$26.18$22.72$22.29$18.66$17.65$17.22$11.58
Graham net-net per share−$9.14−$8.75−$8.91−$9.00−$9.53−$7.98−$8.74−$8.40−$6.13−$8.87
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$701.5M$611.6M$530.9M$449.9M$375.1M$451.3M$268.0M$220.8M$175.6M$142.4M
Share buybacks (net)$952.1M$934.8M$700.0M$398.9M$1.53B$554.1M$464.5M$1.02B$127.3M$20.7M
Dividend payout ratio35.1%33.7%33.8%33.4%30.4%40.6%30.6%24.9%20.8%29.6%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow87.9%88.0%73.7%67.0%146.6%82.6%69.0%156.4%43.7%33.3%
Capex / revenue3.5%4.0%4.3%3.8%3.1%2.0%3.3%4.0%4.2%5.1%
Capex / operating cash flow17.4%18.9%19.7%20.7%15.7%10.5%17.8%25.9%28.2%35.8%
Capex / depreciation0.770.830.930.810.600.370.610.770.971.39
Stock-based compensation / revenue1.1%1.2%1.2%1.2%1.4%1.6%1.6%2.0%1.7%1.7%
R&D / revenue—0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.3%0.4%—
SG&A / revenue27.4%27.2%27.3%26.9%26.0%27.1%29.2%28.7%29.6%28.7%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding48.247.045.645.145.446.046.146.145.245.5
Days of inventory on hand29.330.334.138.541.242.835.263.964.532.7
Days payables outstanding31.029.123.821.820.822.221.721.420.117.9
Cash conversion cycle (days)46.448.255.861.965.766.659.688.689.660.4
Receivables turnover7.587.778.018.088.057.937.937.918.078.01
Payables turnover11.7812.5315.3116.7717.5116.4716.8517.0718.2020.44
Inventory turnover12.4712.0510.719.498.858.5410.365.715.6611.16
Asset turnover1.111.071.051.020.920.860.910.940.930.94
Average receivables$1.49B$1.33B$1.20B$1.09B$976.0M$897.2M$894.0M$870.9M$802.3M$664.3M
Average payables$473.1M$412.1M$320.7M$276.9M$241.1M$230.9M$228.5M$220.5M$196.1M$144.0M
Average inventory$446.9M$428.8M$458.4M$489.4M$477.0M$445.3M$371.7M$658.6M$630.4M$263.8M
Intangibles / total assets36.4%37.8%39.0%40.0%42.1%39.8%42.1%44.2%48.8%48.3%

Computed from CTAS's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed July 29, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

CTAS valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2026 (May 31, 2026), Cintas traded at 34.8 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 34.1. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 42.1 and the forward P/E is 36.2. Cintas earned a return on equity of 40.7% and a return on invested capital of 28.4% in fiscal 2026. It ended the year with $2.7 billion of debt and $289.0 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $2.4 billion. It returned $1.7 billion to shareholders: $701.5 million in dividends and $952.1 million in share buybacks, 88% of free cash flow. The share count fell 5.8% from 431.1M to 406.2M over 9 years.

See the CTAS income statement, the CTAS chart for price history, or the CTAS stock overview for the latest quote and news.

CTAS key metrics FAQ

What is Cintas's P/E ratio?

Cintas's trailing P/E ratio is 42.1 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 36.2. At the end of fiscal 2026 it was 34.8, compared with a 10-year median of 34.1.

What is Cintas's EV/EBITDA?

Cintas's enterprise value was 23.0 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2026 (enterprise value $72.0 billion, EBITDA $3.1 billion); the current EV/EBITDA is 26.1.

What is Cintas's return on equity?

Cintas's return on equity (ROE) was 40.7% in fiscal 2026: net income of $2.0 billion on average shareholders' equity of $4.9 billion.

What is Cintas's ROIC?

Cintas's return on invested capital was 28.4% in fiscal 2026, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Cintas have?

Cintas had total debt of $2.7 billion at the end of fiscal 2026, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.53 and $2.4 billion of net debt (0.77 times EBITDA).

What is Cintas's dividend yield?

Cintas's forward dividend yield is 0.97%. Cintas paid $701.5 million in dividends in fiscal 2026 ($1.73 per share), a payout ratio of 35.1%.

Does Cintas buy back its shares?

Yes. Cintas spent $952.1 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026 Shares outstanding changed −1.0% over the year, to 406.2M..

What is Cintas's free cash flow yield?

Cintas generated $1.9 billion of free cash flow in fiscal 2026, a free cash flow yield of 2.7% on its market value at year-end ($69.6 billion).

What is Cintas's current ratio?

Cintas's current ratio was 1.43 at the end of fiscal 2026: current assets were 1.43 times current liabilities.

Specialty Business Services key metrics