Cintas Corporation (CTAS) Cash Flow Statement

NASDAQ: CTASOperating cash, capex, free cash flow and buybacks.

Where CTAS’s cash came from and went, FY2026

May 31, 2026 · U.S. dollars
Cash from operations
$2.28B
+5.1% vs FY2025
Capital expenditures
$395.1M
3.5% of revenue
Free cash flow
$1.88B
16.7% margin
Returned to shareholders
$1.65B
88% of free cash flow
Change in cash
$25.0M
cash at year-end $289.0M
Cash from operations: $2.28BCash from operations$2.28BShare buybacks: $952.1MShare buybacks$952.1M · 42%Dividends: $701.5MDividends$701.5M · 31%Capital expenditures: $395.1MCapital expenditures$395.1M · 17%Acquisitions & other: $165.1MAcquisitions & other$165.1M · 7%Other financing, Added to cash: $53.5MOther uses$53.5M · 2%$2.28B
Cash from operations
$2.28B
Capital expenditures
−$395.1M
Acquisitions & other
−$165.1M
Dividends
−$701.5M
Share buybacks (net)
−$952.1M
Other financing
−$28.5M
Change in cash
$25.0M

Drawn to scale: where the cash came from and how it was used. Hover for values.

CTAS operating cash flow, capex and free cash flow

Operating cash flowCapital expendituresFree cash flowFCF margin (right axis)

CTAS cash flow trends, FY2017–FY2026

Cintas Corporation cash flow trends
MetricTrendThenLatestChange
Operating cash flow$763.9MFY2017$2.28BFY2026+12.9%/yr
Capital expenditures$273.3MFY2017$395.1MFY2026+4.2%/yr
Free cash flow$490.6MFY2017$1.88BFY2026+16.1%/yr
Free cash flow margin9.2%FY201716.7%FY2026+7.5 pts
Operating cash flow / net income1.59FY20171.14FY2026−0.45
Stock-based compensation$88.9MFY2017$128.1MFY2026+4.1%/yr
Dividends paid$142.4MFY2017$701.5MFY2026+19.4%/yr
Share buybacks (net)$20.7MFY2017$952.1MFY2026+53.0%/yr
Capex / revenue5.1%FY20173.5%FY2026−1.6 pts

Change is the average annual growth (CAGR) or the difference between the first and latest year.

CTAS cash flow by activity

OperatingInvestingFinancingChange in cash

CTAS net income vs operating cash flow

Net incomeOperating cash flow

Operating cash flow above net income usually means earnings are backed by cash (depreciation and stock-based pay are non-cash expenses).

CTAS cash flow statement

Cintas Corporation annual cash flow statement
FY2026FY2025FY2024FY2023FY2022FY2021FY2020FY2019FY2018FY2017
Operating activities
Net income$2.00B$1.81B$1.57B$1.35B$1.24B$1.11B$876.0M$885.0M$842.6M$480.7M
Depreciation & amortization$512.8M$494.2M$442.4M$409.2M$399.7M$388.0M$379.1M$360.1M$279.4M$196.6M
Stock-based compensation$128.1M$128.3M$117.0M$103.6M$109.3M$112.0M$115.4M$139.2M$112.8M$88.9M
Change in working capital−$157.0M−$243.7M−$22.3M−$286.2M−$217.0M−$191.1M−$72.0M−$275.6M−$55.0M−$81.3M
Other non-cash items−$207.6M−$25.1M−$28.9M$23.2M$9.8M−$59.2M−$7.0M−$40.9M−$215.7M$79.0M
Cash from operating activities$2.28B$2.17B$2.08B$1.60B$1.54B$1.36B$1.29B$1.07B$964.2M$763.9M
Investing activities
Capital expenditures−$395.1M−$408.9M−$409.5M−$331.1M−$240.7M−$143.5M−$230.3M−$276.7M−$271.7M−$273.3M
Investments (net)−$8.3M−$623.6M−$608.6M−$388.7M−$6.1M−$4.3M−$10.0M$55.5M$26.1M$37.3M
Acquisitions & other investing−$165.1M$408.9M$409.5M$331.1M−$155.9M$10.6M−$45.1M−$14.4M$109.9M−$2.07B
Cash from investing activities−$568.4M−$623.6M−$608.6M−$388.7M−$402.6M−$137.2M−$285.4M−$235.6M−$135.7M−$2.31B
Financing activities
Dividends paid−$701.5M−$611.6M−$530.9M−$449.9M−$375.1M−$451.3M−$268.0M−$220.8M−$175.6M−$142.4M
Share repurchases & issuance (net)−$952.1M−$934.8M−$700.0M−$398.9M−$1.53B−$554.1M−$464.5M−$1.02B−$127.3M−$20.7M
Net borrowing (repayment)$0−$51.9M−$13.4M−$311.2M$251.7M$251.7M−$312.5M$312.5M−$600.5M$1.72B
Shares issued$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Other financing−$28.5M−$20.7M−$9.1M−$12.9M$111.3M−$126.1M$89.8M$51.3M$39.3M$26.0M
Cash from financing activities−$1.68B−$1.62B−$1.25B−$1.17B−$1.54B−$879.9M−$955.2M−$873.3M−$864.1M$1.58B
Summary
Net change in cash$25.0M−$78.0M$217.9M$33.7M−$403.2M$348.2M$48.8M−$42.1M−$30.5M$29.9M
Cash at end of period$289.0M$264.0M$342.0M$124.1M$90.5M$493.6M$145.4M$96.6M$138.7M$169.3M
Free cash flow$1.88B$1.76B$1.67B$1.27B$1.30B$1.22B$1.06B$791.1M$692.5M$490.6M
Free cash flow margin16.7%17.0%17.4%14.4%16.5%17.1%15.0%11.5%10.7%9.2%
Capex / revenue3.5%4.0%4.3%3.8%3.1%2.0%3.3%4.0%4.2%5.1%
Operating cash flow / net income1.141.201.321.191.241.221.471.211.141.59

Negative numbers are cash paid out. Quarterly columns are labeled by the month the quarter ended. Figures in U.S. dollars as reported; data from EODHD.

CTAS cash generation

In fiscal 2026 (ended May 31, 2026), Cintas generated $2.3 billion of cash from operations (up 5.1%) and spent $395.1 million on capital expenditures, leaving free cash flow of $1.9 billion, 16.7% of revenue. It returned $1.7 billion to shareholders through dividends ($701.5 million) and net share buybacks ($952.1 million). Cash and equivalents rose by $25.0 million over the year.

Related: CTAS income statement, CTAS balance sheet, CTAS dividend history. See the CTAS stock overview for the latest quote and news.

CTAS cash flow FAQ

What is Cintas's free cash flow?

Cintas's free cash flow was $1.9 billion in fiscal 2026: $2.3 billion of operating cash flow minus $395.1 million of capital expenditures It was $1.8 billion a year earlier..

How much cash does Cintas generate from operations?

Cintas generated $2.3 billion of cash from operating activities in fiscal 2026, 1.14 times its net income of $2.0 billion.

How much does Cintas spend on capital expenditures?

Cintas spent $395.1 million on capital expenditures in fiscal 2026, 3.5% of revenue, compared with $408.9 million the year before.

How much stock does Cintas buy back?

Cintas spent $952.1 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2026.

How much does Cintas pay in dividends?

Cintas paid $701.5 million in dividends in fiscal 2026, 37.3% of free cash flow.

Specialty Business Services: cash flow