Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp. (CCEC) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: CCECValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

CCEC valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$1.23B
Enterprise value
$3.99B
P/E (TTM)
12.3
10-yr median 6.5
Forward P/E
8.2
PEG ratio
4.02
Price / sales
3.1
10-yr median 1.6
Price / book
0.8
10-yr median 0.4
EV / EBITDA
12.9
10-yr median 6.3
Dividend yield
2.94%
$0.60 a year
Beta
0.67

CCEC key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

CCEC valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio+331.3%
23.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 7.4 (−36.3%)2017: 11.0 (+48.4%)2019: 10.12020: 4.9 (−51.8%)2021: 3.0 (−38.1%)2022: 2.1 (−30.1%)2023: 6.5 (+207.4%)2024: 5.4 (−17.1%)2025: 23.1 (+331.3%)
20162025
Price / sales+118.0%
6.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.5 (−44.9%)2017: 1.6 (+5.9%)2018: 2.0 (+27.5%)2019: 2.0 (−0.8%)2020: 1.0 (−47.3%)2021: 1.6 (+52.6%)2022: 0.9 (−44.9%)2023: 0.8 (−5.4%)2024: 2.8 (+234.2%)2025: 6.1 (+118.0%)
20162025
Price / book+10.3%
0.8
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.4 (−39.4%)2017: 0.5 (+8.5%)2018: 0.3 (−32.6%)2019: 0.6 (+100.6%)2020: 0.4 (−41.7%)2021: 0.6 (+60.5%)2022: 0.4 (−26.6%)2023: 0.3 (−38.6%)2024: 0.8 (+196.3%)2025: 0.8 (+10.3%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA+38.0%
15.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 5.4 (−25.3%)2017: 5.2 (−3.1%)2018: 6.2 (+18.2%)2019: 5.3 (−14.1%)2020: 4.7 (−11.0%)2021: 12.6 (+166.9%)2022: 6.5 (−48.5%)2023: 8.8 (+35.9%)2024: 11.1 (+25.8%)2025: 15.3 (+38.0%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield+87.4 pts
−5.9%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 16.9% (+28.5 pts)2017: 28.8% (+12.0 pts)2018: 36.0% (+7.2 pts)2019: 19.2% (−16.8 pts)2020: −74.0% (−93.2 pts)2021: −89.0% (−15.0 pts)2022: 10.2% (+99.3 pts)2023: −87.2% (−97.4 pts)2024: −93.3% (−6.1 pts)2025: −5.9% (+87.4 pts)
20162025

CCEC valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

CCEC returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

CCEC debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

CCEC cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

CCEC price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

CCEC key metrics

2016–2025
Capital Clean Energy Carriers Corp. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$1.24B$1.03B$300.8M$263.8M$295.5M$147.7M$244.3M$264.8M$416.1M$381.0M
Enterprise value$3.35B$3.29B$1.79B$1.41B$1.58B$474.7M$445.3M$535.0M$807.2M$876.5M
P/E ratio23.15.46.52.13.04.910.1—11.07.4
Price / sales6.12.80.80.91.61.02.02.01.61.5
Price / book0.80.80.30.40.60.40.60.30.50.4
Price / free cash flow———9.8——5.22.83.55.9
Price / operating cash flow5.14.31.61.62.81.94.62.73.42.5
EV / sales16.58.95.04.78.63.43.64.13.13.4
EV / EBITDA15.311.18.86.512.64.75.36.25.25.4
EV / free cash flow———52.2——9.55.66.713.6
Earnings yield4.3%18.7%15.5%47.5%33.2%20.6%9.9%−2.7%9.1%13.5%
Free cash flow yield−5.9%−93.3%−87.2%10.2%−89.0%−74.0%19.2%36.0%28.8%16.9%
Dividend yield1.5%3.3%4.1%4.5%2.5%11.3%11.6%19.6%12.2%17.6%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)1.5%3.3%5.4%6.8%4.1%11.3%59.4%19.6%12.2%17.6%
Share price at fiscal year-end$20.87$18.36$14.20$13.65$16.11$8.12$13.44$14.63$23.52$22.26
Per share
Revenue per share$3.43$6.59$17.02$15.48$10.07$7.74$6.75$7.29$14.94$14.97
Earnings per share$0.90$3.42$2.20$6.49$5.35$1.67$1.33−$0.40$2.14$3.00
Operating cash flow per share$4.08$4.29$8.94$8.70$5.73$4.17$2.94$5.40$6.89$9.06
Free cash flow per share−$1.24−$17.13−$12.38$1.40−$14.34−$6.01$2.58$5.27$6.78$3.76
Cash per share$5.24$5.60$9.08$7.48$1.11$2.60$3.19$1.17$3.58$6.23
Book value per share$24.67$23.94$54.86$32.39$28.08$22.71$21.90$47.84$51.83$53.23
Tangible book value per share$23.40$22.13$50.92$30.72$25.43$20.81$19.36$44.49$47.59$47.96
Dividends per share$0.32$0.60$0.58$0.62$0.41$0.92$1.56$2.86$2.87$3.92
Capex per share$5.32$21.41$21.32$7.31$20.07$10.18$0.36$0.13$0.12$5.30
Debt per share$40.87$45.97$79.25$66.71$71.36$20.57$14.25$16.10$25.68$35.19
Shares outstanding59.3M56.1M21.2M19.3M18.3M18.2M18.2M18.1M17.7M17.1M
Change in shares outstanding+5.7%+164.8%+9.6%+5.4%+0.8%+0.1%+0.4%+2.3%+3.4%+4.1%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)3.8%15.3%5.2%22.0%21.2%7.5%3.8%−0.8%4.1%5.6%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)2.3%4.8%6.6%7.2%5.4%6.9%4.6%2.5%4.9%5.3%
Return on assets (ROA)1.3%5.3%1.8%6.5%7.3%4.0%2.3%−0.5%2.5%3.3%
Return on tangible assets1.3%4.8%1.5%6.4%5.3%3.9%3.7%−0.5%2.7%3.4%
Free cash flow margin−36.0%−260.1%−72.7%9.0%−142.5%−77.6%38.2%72.3%45.4%25.1%
Income quality (OCF / net income)4.521.254.071.341.072.502.21—3.223.02
Financial health
Total debt$2.42B$2.58B$1.68B$1.29B$1.31B$374.3M$259.0M$291.4M$454.3M$602.2M
Cash & short-term investments$310.7M$314.0M$192.4M$144.6M$20.4M$47.3M$58.0M$21.2M$63.3M$106.7M
Net debt$2.11B$2.26B$1.49B$1.14B$1.29B$327.0M$201.0M$270.2M$391.0M$495.5M
Debt / equity1.661.921.442.062.540.910.650.340.500.66
Debt / assets0.590.630.530.650.690.460.370.210.310.38
Net debt / EBITDA9.677.647.355.2810.273.262.403.122.533.05
Current ratio1.441.671.201.400.290.941.020.560.861.28
Quick ratio1.421.651.181.350.250.881.000.550.811.23
Interest coverage1.31.41.42.43.52.82.42.13.43.1
Working capital$134.8M$162.1M$37.0M$47.7M−$93.1M−$3.8M$1.2M−$50.6M−$17.6M$25.7M
Invested capital$3.58B$3.61B$2.65B$1.77B$1.80B$740.2M$599.2M$1.14B$1.31B$1.41B
Tangible asset value$1.39B$1.24B$1.09B$606.1M$476.9M$387.5M$360.5M$820.7M$858.4M$837.5M
Net current asset value−$2.23B−$2.36B−$1.74B−$1.19B−$1.32B−$342.3M−$230.8M−$439.4M−$427.4M−$553.0M
Graham number$22.38$42.95$52.07$68.78$58.15$29.21$25.61—$49.93$59.97
Graham net-net per share−$39.71−$43.67−$83.50−$62.41−$72.58−$19.14−$12.94−$25.96−$26.19−$32.72
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$19.0M$33.8M$12.2M$11.9M$7.5M$16.8M$28.3M$51.8M$50.9M$67.1M
Share buybacks (net)$0$0$4.1M$5.9M$4.5M$0$116.8M———
Dividend payout ratio35.5%17.6%26.3%9.5%7.6%55.2%117.1%—134.4%130.5%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow———66.2%——309.7%54.3%42.4%104.3%
Capex / revenue154.8%325.2%125.2%47.2%199.3%131.5%5.3%1.8%0.8%35.4%
Capex / operating cash flow130.3%499.4%238.5%84.0%350.5%244.0%12.2%2.5%1.7%58.5%
Capex / depreciation2.8711.778.991.746.793.490.150.050.021.05
Stock-based compensation / revenue3.1%1.9%1.0%1.3%1.1%1.5%0.7%0.5%0.4%0.4%
SG&A / revenue5.6%4.5%3.7%3.6%4.7%5.1%4.5%4.3%2.4%2.4%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding11.74.24.78.110.99.629.628.95.03.7
Days of inventory on hand18.48.99.714.114.910.67.114.39.79.6
Days payables outstanding52.233.422.521.632.845.563.550.317.517.9
Cash conversion cycle (days)-22.1-20.3-8.10.5-7.0-25.4-26.9-7.1-2.9-4.6
Receivables turnover31.2487.0378.0245.3033.3738.2012.3412.6372.7398.96
Payables turnover6.9910.9416.2616.8611.118.035.747.2520.8020.36
Inventory turnover19.8141.1837.6425.8724.5434.5851.6425.4637.8138.01
Asset turnover0.050.100.140.150.140.180.120.090.170.16
Average receivables$6.5M$4.2M$4.6M$6.6M$5.5M$3.7M$10.0M$10.4M$3.6M$2.6M
Average payables$12.8M$14.8M$11.4M$9.1M$9.4M$10.8M$13.4M$12.0M$9.2M$8.6M
Average inventory$4.5M$3.9M$4.9M$5.9M$4.3M$2.5M$1.5M$3.4M$5.0M$4.6M
Intangibles / total assets1.8%2.5%2.7%1.6%2.6%4.2%6.6%4.4%5.1%5.6%

Computed from CCEC's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed November 4, 2025) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

CCEC valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Capital Clean Energy Carriers traded at 23.1 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 6.5. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 12.3 and the forward P/E is 8.2. Capital Clean Energy Carriers earned a return on equity of 3.8% and a return on invested capital of 2.3% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $2.4 billion of debt and $310.7 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $2.1 billion. It returned $19.0 million to shareholders: $19.0 million in dividends and $0 in share buybacks. The share count rose 246.5% from 17.1M to 59.3M over 9 years.

See the CCEC income statement, the CCEC chart for price history, or the CCEC stock overview for the latest quote and news.

CCEC key metrics FAQ

What is Capital Clean Energy Carriers's P/E ratio?

Capital Clean Energy Carriers's trailing P/E ratio is 12.3 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 8.2. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 23.1, compared with a 10-year median of 6.5.

What is Capital Clean Energy Carriers's EV/EBITDA?

Capital Clean Energy Carriers's enterprise value was 15.3 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $3.4 billion, EBITDA $218.5 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 12.9.

What is Capital Clean Energy Carriers's return on equity?

Capital Clean Energy Carriers's return on equity (ROE) was 3.8% in fiscal 2025: net income of $53.5 million on average shareholders' equity of $1.4 billion.

What is Capital Clean Energy Carriers's ROIC?

Capital Clean Energy Carriers's return on invested capital was 2.3% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Capital Clean Energy Carriers have?

Capital Clean Energy Carriers had total debt of $2.4 billion at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.66 and $2.1 billion of net debt (9.67 times EBITDA).

What is Capital Clean Energy Carriers's dividend yield?

Capital Clean Energy Carriers's forward dividend yield is 2.94%. Capital Clean Energy Carriers paid $19.0 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($0.32 per share), a payout ratio of 35.5%.

What is Capital Clean Energy Carriers's free cash flow yield?

Capital Clean Energy Carriers generated -$73.3 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of −5.9% on its market value at year-end ($1.2 billion).

What is Capital Clean Energy Carriers's current ratio?

Capital Clean Energy Carriers's current ratio was 1.44 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 1.44 times current liabilities.

Marine Shipping key metrics