Matson, Inc. (MATX) Key Metrics

NYSE: MATXValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

MATX valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$7.03B
Enterprise value
$7.23B
P/E (TTM)
15.8
10-yr median 11.2
Forward P/E
19.2
PEG ratio
2.01
Price / sales
2.0
10-yr median 0.9
Price / book
2.4
10-yr median 1.9
EV / EBITDA
8.4
10-yr median 7.0
Dividend yield
0.65%
$1.52 a year
Beta
1.30

MATX key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

MATX valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

P/E ratio−10.8%
8.6
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 18.9 (+3.9%)2017: 5.6 (−70.5%)2018: 12.6 (+126.4%)2019: 21.4 (+69.1%)2020: 12.8 (−39.9%)2021: 4.2 (−67.3%)2022: 2.3 (−44.9%)2023: 13.2 (+470.3%)2024: 9.7 (−26.5%)2025: 8.6 (−10.8%)
20162025
Price / sales−14.8%
1.1
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.8 (−20.3%)2017: 0.6 (−20.6%)2018: 0.6 (−1.6%)2019: 0.8 (+29.5%)2020: 1.0 (+29.7%)2021: 1.0 (−4.7%)2022: 0.6 (−42.9%)2023: 1.3 (+123.5%)2024: 1.3 (+6.6%)2025: 1.1 (−14.8%)
20162025
Price / book−19.9%
1.4
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 3.1 (−25.3%)2017: 1.9 (−38.8%)2018: 1.8 (−4.2%)2019: 2.2 (+20.3%)2020: 2.6 (+17.6%)2021: 2.3 (−9.5%)2022: 1.1 (−54.1%)2023: 1.6 (+52.4%)2024: 1.7 (+6.7%)2025: 1.4 (−19.9%)
20162025
EV / EBITDA−8.7%
5.2
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 9.1 (+12.0%)2017: 8.5 (−7.1%)2018: 8.5 (0.0%)2019: 10.2 (+20.6%)2020: 7.3 (−28.8%)2021: 3.3 (−55.3%)2022: 1.9 (−42.4%)2023: 6.7 (+259.2%)2024: 5.7 (−15.3%)2025: 5.2 (−8.7%)
20162025
Price / free cash flow+148.1%
25.0
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2020: 10.42021: 5.9 (−43.4%)2022: 2.3 (−60.8%)2023: 14.9 (+544.6%)2024: 10.1 (−32.5%)2025: 25.0 (+148.1%)
20162025
Free cash flow yield−5.9 pts
4.0%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: −1.4% (−10.9 pts)2017: −6.4% (−5.0 pts)2018: −7.0% (−0.6 pts)2019: −3.5% (+3.5 pts)2020: 9.6% (+13.1 pts)2021: 16.9% (+7.4 pts)2022: 43.2% (+26.2 pts)2023: 6.7% (−36.5 pts)2024: 9.9% (+3.2 pts)2025: 4.0% (−5.9 pts)
20162025

MATX valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday10-year median

MATX returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

MATX debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

MATX cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

MATX price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

MATX key metrics

2016–2025
Matson, Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Valuation
Market capitalization$3.84B$4.61B$3.91B$2.46B$3.89B$2.48B$1.77B$1.38B$1.29B$1.54B
Enterprise value$4.43B$5.09B$4.50B$3.11B$4.66B$3.47B$2.97B$2.21B$2.13B$2.26B
P/E ratio8.69.713.22.34.212.821.412.65.618.9
Price / sales1.11.31.30.61.01.00.80.60.60.8
Price / book1.41.71.61.12.32.62.21.81.93.1
Price / free cash flow25.010.114.92.35.910.4————
Price / operating cash flow7.16.07.71.94.05.87.14.55.79.8
EV / sales1.31.51.50.71.21.51.31.01.01.2
EV / EBITDA5.25.76.71.93.37.310.28.58.59.1
EV / free cash flow28.811.117.22.97.114.6————
Earnings yield11.6%10.3%7.6%43.3%23.8%7.8%4.7%7.9%17.9%5.3%
Free cash flow yield4.0%9.9%6.7%43.2%16.9%9.6%−3.5%−7.0%−6.4%−1.4%
Dividend yield1.2%1.0%1.2%2.0%1.2%1.6%2.1%2.6%2.6%2.1%
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)9.1%5.3%5.1%18.1%6.3%1.6%2.1%2.9%4.1%4.6%
Share price at fiscal year-end$123.55$134.84$109.60$62.51$90.03$56.97$40.80$32.02$29.84$35.39
Per share
Revenue per share$107.54$100.05$86.68$110.51$90.86$54.79$50.88$51.69$47.38$44.63
Earnings per share$14.30$13.93$8.32$27.07$21.47$4.44$1.91$2.53$5.35$1.87
Operating cash flow per share$17.52$22.45$14.30$32.36$22.78$9.88$5.75$7.09$5.21$3.63
Free cash flow per share$4.94$13.38$7.34$26.99$15.25$5.46−$1.42−$2.24−$1.91−$0.50
Cash per share$4.56$7.80$3.75$6.46$6.66$0.33$0.49$0.46$0.46$0.32
Book value per share$88.71$77.54$67.25$58.45$38.60$22.10$18.61$17.57$15.68$11.38
Tangible book value per share$73.46$63.30$53.12$45.65$26.82$10.15$6.35$4.97$2.88−$1.50
Dividends per share$1.44$1.31$1.26$1.22$1.06$0.90$0.86$0.82$0.78$0.74
Capex per share$12.65$9.07$6.96$5.37$7.53$4.42$7.17$9.33$7.11$4.12
Debt per share$23.38$21.90$20.31$23.17$24.53$23.08$28.24$19.92$19.84$16.99
Shares outstanding31.1M34.2M35.7M39.3M43.2M43.5M43.3M43.0M43.2M43.5M
Change in shares outstanding−9.1%−4.2%−9.2%−9.0%−0.7%+0.5%+0.7%−0.5%−0.7%−1.1%
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)16.4%18.9%12.6%53.7%70.6%21.9%10.6%15.2%39.4%17.2%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)12.0%14.3%9.1%37.1%40.8%9.6%4.6%6.0%8.7%8.3%
Return on assets (ROA)9.5%10.7%6.9%26.5%28.1%6.7%3.1%4.5%10.2%4.2%
Return on tangible assets10.4%11.6%7.8%27.8%29.1%8.1%3.6%5.5%13.0%5.0%
Free cash flow margin4.6%13.4%8.5%24.4%16.8%10.0%−2.8%−4.3%−4.0%−1.1%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.231.611.721.201.062.233.012.800.971.94
Financial health
Total debt$727.1M$749.0M$725.0M$910.7M$1.06B$1.00B$1.22B$856.4M$857.1M$738.9M
Cash & short-term investments$141.9M$266.8M$134.0M$253.7M$287.7M$14.4M$21.2M$19.6M$19.8M$13.9M
Net debt$585.2M$482.2M$591.0M$657.0M$772.0M$989.7M$1.20B$836.8M$837.3M$725.0M
Debt / equity0.260.280.300.400.641.041.521.131.271.49
Debt / assets0.150.160.170.210.290.350.430.340.370.34
Net debt / EBITDA0.690.540.880.400.542.084.143.213.342.92
Current ratio0.891.091.071.311.150.600.660.860.930.99
Quick ratio0.891.091.072.091.110.600.681.531.671.82
Interest coverage27.573.627.970.650.19.34.86.84.95.8
Working capital−$55.5M$49.2M$40.0M$178.0M$92.1M−$205.6M−$147.1M−$52.4M−$20.3M−$3.4M
Invested capital$3.34B$3.13B$2.99B$2.95B$2.44B$1.95B$2.01B$1.59B$1.51B$1.22B
Tangible asset value$2.28B$2.16B$1.90B$1.79B$1.16B$441.4M$275.0M$213.5M$124.2M−$65.4M
Net current asset value−$1.53B−$1.33B−$1.29B−$1.27B−$1.32B−$1.63B−$1.75B−$1.43B−$1.39B−$1.41B
Graham number$168.96$155.90$112.21$188.68$136.54$46.98$28.28$31.65$43.43$21.89
Graham net-net per share−$53.59−$42.66−$40.39−$42.70−$33.60−$39.88−$42.90−$38.82−$36.89−$37.39
Capital allocation
Dividends paid$44.9M$44.8M$45.0M$48.0M$45.9M$39.2M$37.2M$35.4M$33.8M$32.2M
Share buybacks (net)$303.3M$199.1M$155.2M$397.0M$198.3M$0$0$4.6M$19.3M$38.0M
Dividend payout ratio10.1%9.4%15.1%4.5%4.9%20.3%45.0%32.5%14.6%39.6%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow226.5%53.3%76.4%41.9%37.1%16.5%————
Capex / revenue11.8%9.1%8.0%4.9%8.3%8.1%14.1%18.0%15.0%9.2%
Capex / operating cash flow72.2%40.4%48.7%16.6%33.1%44.7%124.7%131.5%136.6%113.7%
Capex / depreciation1.311.080.870.721.361.015.114.253.041.85
Stock-based compensation / revenue0.7%0.8%0.8%0.4%0.5%0.8%0.5%0.5%0.5%0.6%
SG&A / revenue8.8%8.9%9.2%6.0%6.0%9.4%9.8%9.9%10.2%9.5%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding29.838.150.933.928.836.238.936.836.641.6
Days of inventory on hand——-33.7-28.21.6-0.6-24.9-45.1-47.0-52.4
Days payables outstanding36.338.939.436.642.249.746.941.136.637.8
Cash conversion cycle (days)-6.4-0.8-22.2-30.9-11.7-14.1-33.0-49.4-47.1-48.7
Receivables turnover12.239.597.1710.7812.6510.099.399.939.988.78
Payables turnover10.069.399.269.978.657.347.788.899.969.65
Inventory turnover————226.34—————
Asset turnover0.710.770.721.081.190.830.820.920.911.01
Average receivables$273.4M$356.9M$431.6M$403.1M$310.2M$236.2M$234.6M$223.8M$205.1M$221.2M
Average payables$256.7M$273.2M$266.8M$282.0M$295.8M$259.4M$241.2M$210.9M$172.8M$167.7M
Average inventory——−$228.3M−$217.1M$11.3M−$3.1M−$128.3M−$231.4M−$221.4M−$232.4M
Intangibles / total assets10.0%10.6%11.7%11.6%13.8%17.9%18.7%21.6%23.7%25.7%

Computed from MATX's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed February 27, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

MATX valuation and financial ratios

At the end of fiscal 2025 (December 31, 2025), Matson traded at 8.6 times earnings, against a 10-year median of 11.2. Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 15.8 and the forward P/E is 19.2. Matson earned a return on equity of 16.4% and a return on invested capital of 12.0% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $727.1 million of debt and $141.9 million in cash and short-term investments, net debt of $585.2 million. It returned $348.2 million to shareholders: $44.9 million in dividends and $303.3 million in share buybacks, 227% of free cash flow. The share count fell 28.5% from 43.5M to 31.1M over 9 years.

See the MATX income statement, the MATX chart for price history, or the MATX stock overview for the latest quote and news.

MATX key metrics FAQ

What is Matson's P/E ratio?

Matson's trailing P/E ratio is 15.8 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 19.2. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was 8.6, compared with a 10-year median of 11.2.

What is Matson's EV/EBITDA?

Matson's enterprise value was 5.2 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $4.4 billion, EBITDA $850.7 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 8.4.

What is Matson's return on equity?

Matson's return on equity (ROE) was 16.4% in fiscal 2025: net income of $444.8 million on average shareholders' equity of $2.7 billion.

What is Matson's ROIC?

Matson's return on invested capital was 12.0% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Matson have?

Matson had total debt of $727.1 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.26 and $585.2 million of net debt (0.69 times EBITDA).

What is Matson's dividend yield?

Matson's forward dividend yield is 0.65%. Matson paid $44.9 million in dividends in fiscal 2025 ($1.44 per share), a payout ratio of 10.1%.

Does Matson buy back its shares?

Yes. Matson spent $303.3 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025 Shares outstanding changed −9.1% over the year, to 31.1M..

What is Matson's free cash flow yield?

Matson generated $153.7 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 4.0% on its market value at year-end ($3.8 billion).

What is Matson's current ratio?

Matson's current ratio was 0.89 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 0.89 times current liabilities.

Marine Shipping key metrics