The Beachbody Company, Inc. (BODI) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: BODIValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 8 years.

BODI valuation today

Trailing 12 months · as of October 18, 2026
Market cap
$32.1M
Enterprise value
$28.3M
P/E (TTM)
2.5
Forward P/E
6.4
PEG ratio
—
Price / sales
0.1
10-yr median 0.2
Price / book
1.0
10-yr median 1.5
EV / EBITDA
0.9
Dividend yield
—
Beta
0.92

BODI key metrics, 2018–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · U.S. dollars

BODI valuation Price multiples at each fiscal year-end price.

Price / sales+186.5%
0.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2021: 0.72022: 0.2 (−68.7%)2023: 0.1 (−58.0%)2024: 0.1 (+2.0%)2025: 0.3 (+186.5%)
20182025
Price / book+54.9%
2.3
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2021: 1.72022: 0.8 (−54.8%)2023: 0.6 (−18.3%)2024: 1.5 (+138.2%)2025: 2.3 (+54.9%)
20182025
Free cash flow yield+28.7 pts
24.0%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2021: −44.9%2022: −45.5% (−0.6 pts)2023: −56.3% (−10.7 pts)2024: −4.7% (+51.6 pts)2025: 24.0% (+28.7 pts)
20182025

BODI valuation history

Fiscal year-endToday8-year median

BODI returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

BODI debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

BODI cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

BODI price vs earnings per share

Share price at year-endEPS (right axis)

BODI key metrics

2018–2025
The Beachbody Company, Inc. key metrics by fiscal year
20252024202320222021202020192018
Valuation
Market capitalization$72.2M$41.9M$51.7M$161.7M$652.6M———
Enterprise value$58.7M$44.2M$51.2M$128.1M$555.7M———
Price / sales0.30.10.10.20.7———
Price / book2.31.50.60.81.7———
Price / free cash flow4.2———————
Price / operating cash flow3.316.4——————
EV / sales0.20.10.10.20.6———
EV / EBITDA3.0———————
EV / free cash flow3.4———————
Earnings yield−4.0%−170.9%−295.1%−120.1%−35.0%———
Free cash flow yield24.0%−4.7%−56.3%−45.5%−44.9%———
Dividend yield———0.3%0.2%———
Shareholder yield (dividends + buybacks)—0.0%4.2%0.6%0.7%———
Share price at fiscal year-end$10.36$6.15$8.29$26.30$118.50———
Per share
Revenue per share$36.11$61.43$84.49$112.56$158.64$141.84$585.17$660.79
Earnings per share−$0.41−$10.51−$24.47−$31.58−$41.47−$3.52$25.00−$18.09
Operating cash flow per share$3.12$0.38−$3.61−$7.67−$39.09$10.09$32.53$53.19
Free cash flow per share$2.49−$0.29−$4.67−$11.98−$53.23$3.86$14.10$33.20
Cash per share$5.58$2.96$5.34$13.02$18.89$9.33$32.18$57.11
Book value per share$4.49$4.13$13.27$34.40$69.98$16.30$67.67$41.25
Tangible book value per share−$4.86−$5.43−$3.81$12.71$38.83$9.72$57.72$41.25
Dividends per share———$0.08$0.28$0.00$5.46$23.98
Capex per share$0.63$0.67$1.05$4.31$14.15$6.23$18.44$19.99
Debt per share$3.64$3.30$5.26$7.55$1.29$6.84$39.03$20.73
Shares outstanding7.0M6.8M6.2M6.1M5.5M6.1M1.3M1.2M
Change in shares outstanding+2.2%+9.3%+1.4%+11.7%−9.5%+371.4%+8.0%—
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)−9.6%−129.2%−103.7%−65.1%−94.2%−23.0%47.2%−43.9%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)26.2%−92.8%−85.6%−68.8%−126.1%−5.5%37.0%51.1%
Return on assets (ROA)−1.8%−31.7%−42.4%−35.9%−46.0%−6.6%11.9%−8.6%
Return on tangible assets−3.5%−65.5%−89.6%−62.6%−49.0%−6.8%11.6%−8.6%
Free cash flow margin6.9%−0.5%−5.5%−10.6%−33.6%2.7%2.4%5.0%
Income quality (OCF / net income)——————1.30—
Financial health
Total debt$25.4M$22.5M$32.8M$46.5M$7.1M$41.6M$50.4M$24.8M
Cash & short-term investments$38.9M$20.2M$33.3M$80.1M$104.1M$56.8M$41.6M$68.3M
Net debt−$13.5M$2.3M−$490,000−$33.6M−$96.9M−$15.2M$8.9M−$43.5M
Debt / equity0.810.800.400.220.020.420.580.50
Debt / assets0.170.130.120.100.010.120.170.10
Net debt / EBITDA−0.68————−0.390.14−0.67
Current ratio0.740.620.721.011.270.770.790.85
Quick ratio0.630.490.570.720.710.470.540.64
Interest coverage1.6-9.6-15.9-60.3-554.7-12.023.922.2
Working capital−$22.8M−$49.0M−$45.9M$1.8M$63.1M−$50.9M−$34.0M−$24.4M
Invested capital$17.8M$30.5M$82.3M$177.9M$288.5M$84.1M$96.3M$5.8M
Tangible asset value−$33.8M−$37.0M−$23.8M$78.2M$213.9M$59.2M$74.5M$49.3M
Net current asset value−$51.9M−$67.7M−$74.8M−$45.4M$47.1M−$87.9M−$76.0M−$63.4M
Graham number——————$195.12—
Graham net-net per share−$10.22−$17.15−$23.62−$20.18−$14.69−$27.40−$109.28−$94.99
Capital allocation
Dividends paid———$491,000$1.5M$0$7.1M$28.7M
Share buybacks (net)—$0$2.2M$491,000$3.2M$0$0$158.1M
Dividend payout ratio——————21.8%—
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow—————0.0%38.7%470.4%
Capex / revenue1.7%1.1%1.2%3.8%8.9%4.4%3.2%3.0%
Capex / operating cash flow20.2%177.3%———61.7%56.7%37.6%
Capex / depreciation0.250.100.100.271.310.860.530.41
Stock-based compensation / revenue2.2%4.1%4.5%2.5%1.9%0.6%0.5%0.5%
R&D / revenue16.8%18.2%14.1%15.1%13.7%10.8%11.1%11.5%
SG&A / revenue53.0%59.5%64.5%63.3%71.9%61.2%58.4%58.7%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding1.91.20.70.60.40.51.01.2
Days of inventory on hand69.157.370.7105.7110.076.864.054.3
Days payables outstanding39.928.025.637.543.033.326.923.0
Cash conversion cycle (days)31.130.545.968.767.544.138.132.4
Receivables turnover194.61308.05493.55662.07840.04727.84370.66308.71
Payables turnover9.1613.0214.279.738.5010.9813.5915.85
Inventory turnover5.286.375.163.453.324.755.706.72
Asset turnover1.571.861.461.281.762.672.793.16
Average receivables$1.3M$1.4M$1.1M$1.0M$1.0M$1.2M$2.0M$2.6M
Average payables$7.4M$10.1M$14.3M$33.2M$38.7M$22.7M$15.5M$14.4M
Average inventory$12.9M$20.6M$39.5M$93.4M$99.0M$52.5M$36.9M$34.0M
Intangibles / total assets44.3%37.3%38.5%30.1%26.9%11.3%4.4%0.0%

Computed from BODI's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed March 10, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in U.S. dollars; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

BODI valuation and financial ratios

Based on the latest twelve months, the trailing P/E is 2.5 and the forward P/E is 6.4. Beachbody earned a return on equity of −9.6% and a return on invested capital of 26.2% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with $25.4 million of debt and $38.9 million in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of $13.5 million. The share count rose 482.9% from 1.2M to 7.0M over 7 years.

See the BODI income statement, the BODI chart for price history, or the BODI stock overview for the latest quote and news.

BODI key metrics FAQ

What is Beachbody's P/E ratio?

Beachbody's trailing P/E ratio is 2.5 based on the last twelve months of earnings (as of October 18, 2026), and its forward P/E is 6.4. At the end of fiscal 2025 it was —.

What is Beachbody's EV/EBITDA?

Beachbody's enterprise value was 3.0 times EBITDA at the end of fiscal 2025 (enterprise value $58.7 million, EBITDA $19.8 million); the current EV/EBITDA is 0.9.

What is Beachbody's return on equity?

Beachbody's return on equity (ROE) was −9.6% in fiscal 2025: net income of -$2.9 million on average shareholders' equity of $29.7 million.

What is Beachbody's ROIC?

Beachbody's return on invested capital was 26.2% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Beachbody have?

Beachbody had total debt of $25.4 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.81 and more cash than debt.

What is Beachbody's free cash flow yield?

Beachbody generated $17.4 million of free cash flow in fiscal 2025, a free cash flow yield of 24.0% on its market value at year-end ($72.2 million).

What is Beachbody's current ratio?

Beachbody's current ratio was 0.74 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 0.74 times current liabilities.

Internet Content & Information key metrics