Momo Inc (MOMO) Key Metrics

NASDAQ: MOMOValuation, returns, debt and efficiency ratios over 10 years.

MOMO key metrics, 2016–2025

Fiscal year ended December 31, 2025 · Chinese yuan

MOMO returns How much profit the business earns on the capital it uses.

Return on equity−1.7 pts
7.2%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 26.3% (+23.4 pts)2017: 38.4% (+12.1 pts)2018: 31.6% (−6.8 pts)2019: 24.0% (−7.6 pts)2020: 14.8% (−9.2 pts)2021: −23.2% (−38.1 pts)2022: 14.0% (+37.2 pts)2023: 17.3% (+3.4 pts)2024: 8.9% (−8.4 pts)2025: 7.2% (−1.7 pts)
20162025
Return on invested capital+1.2 pts
11.1%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 445.0% (+427.2 pts)2017: 483.5% (+38.5 pts)2018: 95.5% (−388.0 pts)2019: 62.3% (−33.2 pts)2020: 29.6% (−32.7 pts)2021: 20.5% (−9.1 pts)2022: 24.1% (+3.7 pts)2023: 34.4% (+10.3 pts)2024: 9.9% (−24.5 pts)2025: 11.1% (+1.2 pts)
20162025
Return on assets−1.0 pts
5.0%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 22.1% (+19.6 pts)2017: 31.0% (+8.9 pts)2018: 20.5% (−10.5 pts)2019: 14.3% (−6.2 pts)2020: 9.2% (−5.1 pts)2021: −14.1% (−23.3 pts)2022: 8.7% (+22.8 pts)2023: 12.2% (+3.5 pts)2024: 6.0% (−6.2 pts)2025: 5.0% (−1.0 pts)
20162025
Free cash flow margin−6.3 pts
6.5%
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 39.6% (+6.9 pts)2017: 28.8% (−10.8 pts)2018: 23.0% (−5.8 pts)2019: 30.9% (+7.9 pts)2020: 19.7% (−11.2 pts)2021: 10.0% (−9.6 pts)2022: 9.0% (−1.0 pts)2023: 14.2% (+5.1 pts)2024: 12.8% (−1.3 pts)2025: 6.5% (−6.3 pts)
20162025
Cash conversion (OCF / net income)−9.3%
1.43
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 1.55 (−63.0%)2017: 1.30 (−16.1%)2018: 1.18 (−9.1%)2019: 1.83 (+55.2%)2020: 1.46 (−20.1%)2022: 0.832023: 1.16 (+40.7%)2024: 1.58 (+35.6%)2025: 1.43 (−9.3%)
20162025
Asset turnover+5.6%
0.64
2025 · hover or tap a bar for each year
2016: 0.84 (+238.5%)2017: 1.28 (+53.3%)2018: 0.98 (−23.9%)2019: 0.82 (−15.9%)2020: 0.66 (−19.9%)2021: 0.71 (+7.3%)2022: 0.75 (+6.1%)2023: 0.75 (0.0%)2024: 0.61 (−18.5%)2025: 0.64 (+5.6%)
20162025

MOMO returns on capital

ROEROICROA

Net income (ROE, ROA) or after-tax operating income (ROIC) divided by the average of the opening and closing balance.

MOMO debt vs cash

Total debtCash & short-term investments

Debt includes short- and long-term borrowings and, where reported, lease liabilities.

MOMO cash returned to shareholders

DividendsBuybacksFree cash flow

MOMO key metrics in Chinese yuan

2016–2025
Momo Inc key metrics by fiscal year
2025202420232022202120202019201820172016
Returns & profitability
Return on equity (ROE)7.2%8.9%17.3%14.0%−23.2%14.8%24.0%31.6%38.4%26.3%
Return on invested capital (ROIC)11.1%9.9%34.4%24.1%20.5%29.6%62.3%95.5%483.5%445.0%
Return on assets (ROA)5.0%6.0%12.2%8.7%−14.1%9.2%14.3%20.5%31.0%22.1%
Return on tangible assets6.2%5.7%12.1%9.4%−16.1%11.4%17.2%20.7%25.4%19.2%
Free cash flow margin6.5%12.8%14.2%9.0%10.0%19.7%30.9%23.0%28.8%39.6%
Income quality (OCF / net income)1.431.581.160.83—1.461.831.181.301.55
Financial health
Total debtCN¥128.9MCN¥4.58BCN¥2.29BCN¥2.77BCN¥4.83BCN¥4.93BCN¥5.15BCN¥5.12BCN¥749.1MCN¥339.6M
Cash & short-term investmentsCN¥8.68BCN¥6.15BCN¥6.89BCN¥10.62BCN¥8.43BCN¥10.93BCN¥14.93BCN¥11.29BCN¥6.93BCN¥4.52B
Net debt−CN¥8.55B−CN¥1.57B−CN¥4.61B−CN¥7.85B−CN¥3.60B−CN¥6.00B−CN¥9.78B−CN¥6.17B−CN¥6.18B−CN¥4.18B
Debt / equity0.010.400.190.260.460.340.380.460.110.08
Debt / assets0.010.250.140.170.270.210.230.270.090.06
Net debt / EBITDA−4.71−0.78−1.65−3.53—−1.80−2.27−1.65−2.35−4.00
Current ratio4.681.883.742.473.744.676.064.694.575.39
Quick ratio4.681.883.742.453.444.676.064.694.575.39
Interest coverage19.212.037.019.527.232.145.257.817.217.1
Working capitalCN¥7.66BCN¥5.61BCN¥5.74BCN¥6.99BCN¥6.90BCN¥9.23BCN¥13.19BCN¥9.94BCN¥6.06BCN¥4.07B
Invested capitalCN¥2.32BCN¥9.86BCN¥7.20BCN¥2.93BCN¥6.85BCN¥8.64BCN¥3.94BCN¥4.85BCN¥614.5MCN¥219.4M
Tangible asset valueCN¥10.25BCN¥11.21BCN¥11.97BCN¥10.91BCN¥10.56BCN¥10.06BCN¥8.47BCN¥5.68BCN¥6.72BCN¥4.15B
Net current asset valueCN¥7.05BCN¥5.06BCN¥3.59BCN¥6.83BCN¥1.89BCN¥3.36BCN¥7.03BCN¥4.69BCN¥6.04BCN¥4.06B
Capital allocation
Dividends paidCN¥336.8MCN¥716.3MCN¥958.1MCN¥841.0MCN¥852.7MCN¥1.12BCN¥877.3MCN¥9.9MCN¥9.9MCN¥0
Share buybacks (net)CN¥749.2MCN¥1.20BCN¥212.2MCN¥392.4MCN¥862.9MCN¥330.2MCN¥0CN¥0CN¥0CN¥0
Dividend payout ratio41.9%68.9%48.9%56.7%—53.4%29.5%0.4%0.5%0.0%
Dividends + buybacks / free cash flow161.7%141.3%68.8%107.6%117.2%49.2%16.7%0.3%0.4%0.0%
Capex / revenue4.6%2.7%4.8%0.6%0.7%0.8%1.1%1.8%2.6%1.3%
Capex / operating cash flow41.6%17.4%25.3%6.6%6.1%4.0%3.4%7.3%8.3%3.2%
Capex / depreciation5.864.867.240.720.360.340.521.012.760.87
Stock-based compensation / revenue1.6%1.8%2.2%3.2%3.3%4.5%8.3%4.3%3.6%5.9%
R&D / revenue7.5%7.6%7.4%7.9%7.8%7.8%6.4%5.7%3.9%5.6%
SG&A / revenue17.6%4.8%4.2%21.0%4.3%5.1%9.0%4.8%4.7%24.5%
Efficiency
Days sales outstanding14.36.85.95.75.15.710.613.811.217.5
Days of inventory on hand——2.520.716.30.0—0.00.00.1
Days payables outstanding34.034.932.033.031.032.330.830.632.039.3
Cash conversion cycle (days)-19.6-28.1-23.6-6.6-9.7-26.6-20.2-16.8-20.9-21.7
Receivables turnover25.4753.6461.5164.5071.7963.8834.4026.5132.7220.86
Payables turnover10.7410.4711.3911.0511.7611.2811.8511.9211.409.29
Inventory turnover——143.8117.5922.417,489.94—7,182,897,000.0017,495.106,477.91
Asset turnover0.640.610.750.750.710.660.820.981.280.84
Average receivablesCN¥407.0MCN¥196.9MCN¥195.1MCN¥197.0MCN¥203.0MCN¥235.2MCN¥494.6MCN¥505.8MCN¥271.6MCN¥177.7M
Average payablesCN¥600.1MCN¥616.0MCN¥616.9MCN¥671.6MCN¥712.8MCN¥706.9MCN¥716.3MCN¥602.5MCN¥383.8MCN¥174.4M
Average inventory——CN¥48.9MCN¥421.8MCN¥374.0MCN¥1.1MCN¥0CN¥1CN¥249,977CN¥249,977
Intangibles / total assets6.1%1.2%0.1%0.1%0.2%20.6%23.4%28.2%0.8%4.7%

Computed from MOMO's annual financial statements (latest annual report filed April 28, 2026) and the closing share price on each fiscal year-end, adjusted for stock splits. Figures in Chinese yuan; data from EODHD. Averages use the opening and closing balance of each year.

MOMO valuation and financial ratios

Momo earned a return on equity of 7.2% and a return on invested capital of 11.1% in fiscal 2025. It ended the year with CN¥128.9 million of debt and CN¥8.7 billion in cash and short-term investments, a net cash position of CN¥8.6 billion. It returned CN¥1.1 billion to shareholders: CN¥336.8 million in dividends and CN¥749.2 million in share buybacks, 162% of free cash flow.

See the MOMO income statement, the MOMO chart for price history, or the MOMO stock overview for the latest quote and news.

MOMO key metrics FAQ

What is Momo's return on equity?

Momo's return on equity (ROE) was 7.2% in fiscal 2025: net income of CN¥804.0 million on average shareholders' equity of CN¥11.2 billion.

What is Momo's ROIC?

Momo's return on invested capital was 11.1% in fiscal 2025, using after-tax operating income divided by average debt plus equity minus cash.

How much debt does Momo have?

Momo had total debt of CN¥128.9 million at the end of fiscal 2025, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.01 and more cash than debt.

Does Momo buy back its shares?

Yes. Momo spent CN¥749.2 million on net share repurchases in fiscal 2025.

What is Momo's current ratio?

Momo's current ratio was 4.68 at the end of fiscal 2025: current assets were 4.68 times current liabilities.

Internet Content & Information key metrics